Reading stats
Played matches
Comparison with league average
Reading (46 matches) vs league average
| (Total) | Reading | League |
|---|
| points per game |
0.89
|
1.35 | |
| % Wins |
28%
|
37% | |
| % Draws |
17%
|
25% | |
| % Defeats |
54%
|
37% | |
| Goals scored per game |
1.17
|
1.25 | |
| Goals conceded per game |
1.89
|
1.25 | |
| % Clean sheets |
11%
|
30% | |
| % Failed To Score |
35%
|
30% | |
| % Won To Nil |
9%
|
22% | |
| % Lost To Nil |
33%
|
22% | |
| % Team scored first |
46%
|
46% | |
| % Opponent scored first |
52%
|
46% | |
| Average minute scored first |
34
|
34 | |
| Average minute conceded first |
31
|
34 | |
| Lead-defending rate |
46%
|
64% | |
| Equalizing rate |
32%
|
36% | |
| % Time leading |
21%
|
25% | |
| % Time level in goals |
45%
|
51% | |
| % Time trailing |
34%
|
25% | |
| PPG when scored first |
1.71
|
2.22 | |
| PPG when conceded first |
0.42
|
0.59 | |
| Total goals per game |
3.07
|
2.51 | |
| % over 1.5 goals |
74%
|
72% | |
| % over 2.5 goals |
59%
|
47% | |
| % over 3.5 goals |
35%
|
24% | |
| % both teams scored |
57%
|
49% |
Leading and Trailing
| OPENING GOALS (Total) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team scored first | 21 / 46 | 46% | |
| No goal scored | 1 / 46 | 2% | |
| Opponent scored first | 24 / 46 | 52% | |
| HALF-TIME LEAD (Total) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team was leading at HT | 11 / 46 | 24% | |
| Team and Opponent level at HT | 17 / 46 | 37% | |
| Opponent was leading at HT | 18 / 46 | 39% | |
| AVERAGE DURATIONS (Total) | per match | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Average minutes leading | 18.5 min. | 21% | |
| Average minutes level in goals | 40.7 min. | 45% | |
| Average minutes trailing | 30.7 min. | 34% | |
| DEFENDING THE LEAD (Total) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving the lead | 28 | ||
| Equalizer goals conceded | 15 | ||
| Lead-defending rate | 46% | ||
| EQUALIZING (Total) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving lead to opponent | 37 | ||
| Equalizer goals scored | 12 | ||
| Equalizing rate | 32% | ||
Goals scored & conceded
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored (GF) | 33 | 21 | 54 |
| GF per match | 1.43 | 0.91 | 1.17 |
| Goals conceded (GA) | 44 | 43 | 87 |
| GA per match | 1.91 | 1.87 | 1.89 |
| GF + GA per match | 3.35 | 2.78 | 3.07 |
| GF + GA > 0.5 | 100% | 96% | 98% |
| GF + GA > 1.5 | 74% | 74% | 74% |
| GF + GA > 2.5 | 57% | 61% | 59% |
| GF + GA > 3.5 | 39% | 30% | 35% |
| GF + GA > 4.5 | 30% | 17% | 24% |
| GF + GA > 5.5 | 17% | 0% | 9% |
| GF + GA > 6.5 | 13% | 0% | 7% |
No goal scored / conceded
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 13% | 9% | 11% |
| Won-to-nil | 13% | 4% | 9% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 43% | 35% |
| Lost-to-nil | 26% | 39% | 33% |
Scoring & Conceding rates
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scoring Rate | 74% | 57% | 65% |
| Scoring Rate 1st-H. | 48% | 35% | 41% |
| Scoring Rate 2nd-H. | 57% | 43% | 50% |
| Scored in both halves | 30% | 22% | 26% |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 52% | 57% |
| Conceding Rate | 87% | 91% | 89% |
| Conceding Rate 1st-H. | 48% | 57% | 52% |
| Conceding Rate 2nd-H. | 74% | 70% | 72% |
| Conceded in both halves | 35% | 35% | 35% |
Goals scored / Goals conceded
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| GF over 0.5 | 74% | 57% | 65% |
| GF over 1.5 | 48% | 26% | 37% |
| GF over 2.5 | 17% | 9% | 13% |
| GF over 3.5 | 4% | 0% | 2% |
| GF over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| GA over 0.5 | 87% | 91% | 89% |
| GA over 1.5 | 48% | 52% | 50% |
| GA over 2.5 | 30% | 26% | 28% |
| GA over 3.5 | 13% | 17% | 15% |
| GA over 4.5 | 4% | 0% | 2% |
Total goals (Scored + Conceded)
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total = 0 | 0% | 4% | 2% |
| Total = 1 | 26% | 22% | 24% |
| Total = 2 | 17% | 13% | 15% |
| Total = 3 | 17% | 30% | 24% |
| Total = 4 | 9% | 13% | 11% |
| Total = 5+ | 30% | 17% | 24% |
| Total = 0 or 1 | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Total = 2 or 3 | 35% | 43% | 39% |
| Total = 4+ | 39% | 30% | 35% |
Goal margins
| WINNING MARGINS | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Away wins | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Home & Away wins | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| LOSING MARGINS | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
| Home defeats | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Away defeats | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Home & Away defeats | 16 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
Home vs Away comparisons
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 63% |
% Points
|
51% |
| 61% |
% Goals scored
|
39% |
| 51% |
% Goals conceded
|
49% |
| 56% |
League average (goals)
|
44% |
| Home / Away PPG | ||
| points per game at home (PPGH) | 1.13 | |
| points per game Away (PPGA) | 0.91 | |
| Home advantage (PPGH - PPGA) | 0.22 | |
Goal times
| GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Total) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-15 | GF | 7 | ||
| GA | 15 | |||
| 16-30 | GF | 11 | ||
| GA | 4 | |||
| 31-45 | GF | 6 | ||
| GA | 14 | |||
| 46-60 | GF | 6 | ||
| GA | 16 | |||
| 61-75 | GF | 14 | ||
| GA | 19 | |||
| 76-90 | GF | 10 | ||
| GA | 19 | |||
| 1st Half | GF | 24 | 44% | |
| GA | 33 | 38% | ||
| 2nd Half | GF | 30 | 56% | |
| GA | 54 | 62% |
| AVERAGE MINUTES (Total) | |
|---|---|
| Avg. minute goals scored | 48 |
| Avg. minute goals conceded | 53 |
Scorelines
| HT home | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 0:0 | 7 | 30% | |
| 1:0 | 4 | 17% | |
| 0:1 | 4 | 17% | |
| 1:1 | 3 | 13% | |
| 2:0 | 1 | 4% | |
| 0:2 | 1 | 4% | |
| 1:2 | 1 | 4% | |
| 1:3 | 1 | 4% | |
| 3:3 | 1 | 4% | |
| HT away | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 1:0 | 9 | 39% | |
| 0:0 | 5 | 22% | |
| 0:1 | 4 | 17% | |
| 3:0 | 1 | 4% | |
| 0:2 | 1 | 4% | |
| 1:1 | 1 | 4% | |
| 2:1 | 1 | 4% | |
| 1:2 | 1 | 4% | |
Trends
- Reading have lost their last 3 matches.
- Reading have failed to win in their last 4 matches.
- Reading have failed to score in their last 3 matches.
- Reading failed to keep a clean sheet in each of their last 8 matches.
- 8 consecutive match where Reading failed to keep a clean sheet.
- Reading is ranked at the bottom of the Defence table.
- Reading is ranked at the bottom of the Defence at Home table.
- Reading's clean sheet rate is at 11%, which is 63% worse than the league average of 30%.
- Reading's average goals conceded per match is at 1.89, which is 51% worse than the league average of 1.25.
- Reading's average goals conceded in the first 15 minutes is at 0.33, which is 114% worse than the league average of 0.15.
Points
Form for the last 8 matches
at Home
Away
Offence
Defence
Offence for the last 8 matches
Defence for the last 8 matches
Offence at Home
Defence at Home
Offence Away
Defence Away
Season summary
First Goal Impact & Lead Retention
Home team scored first:
52.2%
No goal scored:
8.0%
Away team scored first:
39.9%
Avg minute home team scored first: 33.6 min.
Avg minute away team scored first: 34.0 min.
Points Per Game after scoring first: 2.22
Points Per Game after conceding first: 0.59
Lead-defending rate at home:
67.8%
Lead-defending rate away:
59.0%
Equalizing rate at home:
41.0%
Equalizing rate away:
32.2%
Home team lead duration:
28.7%
Teams level in goals:
50.6%
Away team lead duration:
20.7%
England - Championship