England - Championship
Stats ▼
Other divisions ▼
Blackburn vs Burnley
Membership Simulator:
matches.related_matches
▼
Lead durations (90 minutes of regular time)
0
90
Match result analysis
Blackburn after 46 matches
| lost | 17 / 46 |
|
37% |
| lost to-nil | 12 / 46 |
|
26% |
| did not score | 14 / 46 |
|
30% |
| conceded at least 1 goal | 31 / 46 |
|
67% |
| conceded exactly 1 goal | 18 / 46 |
|
39% |
| conceded first | 19 / 46 |
|
41% |
| conceded first and lost | 15 / 46 |
|
33% |
Burnley after 46 matches
| won | 29 / 46 |
|
63% |
| won to-nil | 18 / 46 |
|
39% |
| scored | 42 / 46 |
|
91% |
| scored exactly 1 goal | 17 / 46 |
|
37% |
| clean sheet | 21 / 46 |
|
46% |
| scored first | 33 / 46 |
|
72% |
| scored first and won | 24 / 46 |
|
52% |
?
The tables above feature a summary of match outcomes and events in the context of each team's seasonal stats in the league
Points Per Game (PPG)
| Home | 1.87 |
|
2.04 | Away |
| Total | 1.50 |
|
2.20 | Total |
Team Stats vs League Average
Blackburn (AT HOME)
vs league average
% Clean sheets
48%
34%
% Wins
57%
41%
Scored per game
1.17
1.32
Burnley (AWAY)
vs league average
% Scored first
83%
42%
% Defeats
9%
41%
Blackburn (TOTAL)
vs league average
% Wins
43%
37%
% Scored first
54%
46%
Scored per game
1.13
1.22
% Defeats
37%
37%
Burnley (TOTAL)
vs league average
% Defeats
7%
37%
% Wins
63%
37%
Contextual averages
| Blackburn | AVG | Burnley | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (home matches) | (away matches) | |||
| Played | 23 | 23 | Played | |
| Avg Scored | 1.17 | 1.02 | 0.87 | Avg Conceded |
| Avg Conceded | 0.83 | 1.24 | 1.65 | Avg Scored |
| Avg Total Goals (GF+GA) | 2.00 | 2.26 | 2.52 | Avg Total Goals (GF+GA) |
| Scoring Rate | 78% | 70% | 61% | Conceding Rate |
| Conceding Rate | 52% | 70% | 87% | Scoring Rate |
| Clean sheets | 48% | 30% | 13% | Failed to score |
| Failed to score | 22% | 30% | 39% | Clean sheets |
| Scored in both halves | 22% | 15% | 9% | Conceded in both halves |
| Conceded in both halves | 13% | 22% | 30% | Scored in both halves |
| Scored first | 65% | 37% | 9% | Conceded first |
| Conceded first | 26% | 54% | 83% | Scored first |
| Leading at HT | 52% | 30% | 9% | Losing at HT |
| Losing at HT | 17% | 33% | 48% | Leading at HT |
| AVG minute GF | 48' | 52' | 56' | AVG minute GA |
| AVG minute GA | 55' | 52' | 48' | AVG minute GF |
| GF+GA > 0.5 | 91% | 91% | 91% | GF+GA > 0.5 |
| GF+GA > 1.5 | 57% | 61% | 65% | GF+GA > 1.5 |
| GF+GA > 2.5 | 35% | 39% | 43% | GF+GA > 2.5 |
| GF+GA > 3.5 | 9% | 15% | 22% | GF+GA > 3.5 |
| GF+GA > 4.5 | 9% | 11% | 13% | GF+GA > 4.5 |
| GF+GA > .55 | 0% | 7% | 13% | GF+GA > .55 |
| Both teams scored | 39% | 48% | 57% | Both teams scored |
| GF+GA > 0.5 at HT | 70% | 67% | 65% | GF+GA > 0.5 at HT |
| GF+GA > 1.5 at HT | 4% | 17% | 30% | GF+GA > 1.5 at HT |
| GF+GA > 2.5 at HT | 0% | 7% | 13% | GF+GA > 2.5 at HT |
| Avg Corners For | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | Avg Corners Against |
| Avg Corners Against | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | Avg Corners For |
| Avg Total Corners (F+A) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | Avg Total Corners (F+A) |
| Over 7.5 total corners | 0% | 0% | 0% | Over 7.5 total corners |
| Over 8.5 total corners | 0% | 0% | 0% | Over 8.5 total corners |
| Over 9.5 total corners | 0% | 0% | 0% | Over 9.5 total corners |
| Over 10.5 total corners | 0% | 0% | 0% | Over 10.5 total corners |
| Over 11.5 total corners | 0% | 0% | 0% | Over 11.5 total corners |
| Over 12.5 total corners | 0% | 0% | 0% | Over 12.5 total corners |
| Over 13.5 total corners | 0% | 0% | 0% | Over 13.5 total corners |
Comparison with league average
Blackburn (23 home matches) vs league average AT HOME
| (home matches) | Blackburn | League |
|---|
| points per game |
1.87
|
|
1.50 |
| % Wins |
57%
|
|
41% |
| % Draws |
17%
|
|
27% |
| % Defeats |
26%
|
|
32% |
| Goals scored per game |
1.17
|
|
1.32 |
| Goals conceded per game |
0.83
|
|
1.11 |
| % Clean sheets |
48%
|
|
34% |
| % Failed To Score |
22%
|
|
26% |
| % Won To Nil |
39%
|
|
25% |
| % Lost To Nil |
13%
|
|
18% |
| % Team scored first |
65%
|
|
49% |
| % Opponent scored first |
26%
|
|
42% |
| Average minute scored first |
33
|
|
30 |
| Average minute conceded first |
35
|
|
31 |
| Lead-defending rate |
81%
|
|
67% |
| Equalizing rate |
14%
|
|
42% |
| % Time leading |
39%
|
|
29% |
| % Time level in goals |
44%
|
|
49% |
| % Time trailing |
17%
|
|
22% |
| PPG when scored first |
2.67
|
|
2.33 |
| PPG when conceded first |
0.17
|
|
0.63 |
| Total goals per game |
2.00
|
|
2.43 |
| % over 1.5 goals |
57%
|
|
70% |
| % over 2.5 goals |
35%
|
|
44% |
| % over 3.5 goals |
9%
|
|
22% |
| % both teams scored |
39%
|
|
48% |
Burnley (23 away matches) vs league average AWAY
| (away matches) | Burnley | League |
|---|
| points per game |
2.04
|
|
1.23 |
| % Wins |
57%
|
|
32% |
| % Draws |
35%
|
|
27% |
| % Defeats |
9%
|
|
41% |
| Goals scored per game |
1.65
|
|
1.11 |
| Goals conceded per game |
0.87
|
|
1.32 |
| % Clean sheets |
39%
|
|
26% |
| % Failed To Score |
13%
|
|
34% |
| % Won To Nil |
30%
|
|
18% |
| % Lost To Nil |
4%
|
|
25% |
| % Team scored first |
83%
|
|
42% |
| % Opponent scored first |
9%
|
|
49% |
| Average minute scored first |
35
|
|
31 |
| Average minute conceded first |
31
|
|
30 |
| Lead-defending rate |
54%
|
|
58% |
| Equalizing rate |
33%
|
|
33% |
| % Time leading |
42%
|
|
22% |
| % Time level in goals |
53%
|
|
49% |
| % Time trailing |
6%
|
|
29% |
| PPG when scored first |
2.21
|
|
2.15 |
| PPG when conceded first |
1.50
|
|
0.49 |
| Total goals per game |
2.52
|
|
2.43 |
| % over 1.5 goals |
65%
|
|
70% |
| % over 2.5 goals |
43%
|
|
44% |
| % over 3.5 goals |
22%
|
|
22% |
| % both teams scored |
57%
|
|
48% |
Goal times
Blackburn
Total
| GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Total) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-15 | GF | 7 | ||
| GA | 4 | |||
| 16-30 | GF | 7 | ||
| GA | 7 | |||
| 31-45 | GF | 10 | ||
| GA | 7 | |||
| 46-60 | GF | 10 | ||
| GA | 10 | |||
| 61-75 | GF | 5 | ||
| GA | 16 | |||
| 76-90 | GF | 13 | ||
| GA | 10 | |||
| 1st Half | GF | 24 | 46% | |
| GA | 18 | 33% | ||
| 2nd Half | GF | 28 | 54% | |
| GA | 36 | 67% |
| AVERAGE MINUTES (Total) | |
|---|---|
| Avg. minute goals scored | 49 |
| Avg. minute goals conceded | 54 |
Burnley
Total
| GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Total) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-15 | GF | 12 | ||
| GA | 4 | |||
| 16-30 | GF | 11 | ||
| GA | 7 | |||
| 31-45 | GF | 12 | ||
| GA | 4 | |||
| 46-60 | GF | 17 | ||
| GA | 6 | |||
| 61-75 | GF | 19 | ||
| GA | 5 | |||
| 76-90 | GF | 16 | ||
| GA | 9 | |||
| 1st Half | GF | 35 | 40% | |
| GA | 15 | 43% | ||
| 2nd Half | GF | 52 | 60% | |
| GA | 20 | 57% |
| AVERAGE MINUTES (Total) | |
|---|---|
| Avg. minute goals scored | 51 |
| Avg. minute goals conceded | 51 |
Blackburn
Home
| GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Home) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-15 | GF | 3 | ||
| GA | 1 | |||
| 16-30 | GF | 2 | ||
| GA | 2 | |||
| 31-45 | GF | 8 | ||
| GA | 1 | |||
| 46-60 | GF | 5 | ||
| GA | 7 | |||
| 61-75 | GF | 4 | ||
| GA | 6 | |||
| 76-90 | GF | 5 | ||
| GA | 2 | |||
| 1st Half | GF | 13 | 48% | |
| GA | 4 | 21% | ||
| 2nd Half | GF | 14 | 52% | |
| GA | 15 | 79% |
| AVERAGE MINUTES (Home) | |
|---|---|
| Avg. minute goals scored | 48 |
| Avg. minute goals conceded | 55 |
Burnley
Away
| GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Away) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-15 | GF | 4 | ||
| GA | 1 | |||
| 16-30 | GF | 8 | ||
| GA | 4 | |||
| 31-45 | GF | 5 | ||
| GA | 3 | |||
| 46-60 | GF | 7 | ||
| GA | 3 | |||
| 61-75 | GF | 9 | ||
| GA | 3 | |||
| 76-90 | GF | 5 | ||
| GA | 6 | |||
| 1st Half | GF | 17 | 45% | |
| GA | 8 | 40% | ||
| 2nd Half | GF | 21 | 55% | |
| GA | 12 | 60% |
| AVERAGE MINUTES (Away) | |
|---|---|
| Avg. minute goals scored | 48 |
| Avg. minute goals conceded | 56 |
Goal Differences by time segment
Goal Differences by time segment (TOTAL)
Blackburn Goal Difference (TOTAL)
Burnley Goal Difference (TOTAL)
+15
0
-15
+3
+8
+4
+3
+8
+11
-11
+14
+3
+7
0-15
16-30
31-45
46-60
61-75
76-90
Goal Differences by time segment (HOME vs AWAY)
Blackburn Goal Difference (AT HOME)
Burnley Goal Difference (AWAY)
+8
0
-8
+2
+3
+4
+7
+2
-2
+4
-2
+6
+3
-1
0-15
16-30
31-45
46-60
61-75
76-90
Leading and Trailing
Blackburn
Home
| OPENING GOALS (Home) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team scored first | 15 / 23 | 65% | |
| No goal scored | 2 / 23 | 9% | |
| Opponent scored first | 6 / 23 | 26% | |
| HALF-TIME LEAD (Home) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team was leading at HT | 12 / 23 | 52% | |
| Team and Opponent level at HT | 7 / 23 | 30% | |
| Opponent was leading at HT | 4 / 23 | 17% | |
| AVERAGE DURATIONS (Home) | per match | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Average minutes leading | 34.7 min. | 39% | |
| Average minutes level in goals | 39.7 min. | 44% | |
| Average minutes trailing | 15.6 min. | 17% | |
| DEFENDING THE LEAD (Home) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving the lead | 16 | ||
| Equalizer goals conceded | 3 | ||
| Lead-defending rate | 81% | ||
| EQUALIZING (Home) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving lead to opponent | 7 | ||
| Equalizer goals scored | 1 | ||
| Equalizing rate | 14% | ||
Burnley
Away
| OPENING GOALS (Away) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team scored first | 19 / 23 | 83% | |
| No goal scored | 2 / 23 | 9% | |
| Opponent scored first | 2 / 23 | 9% | |
| HALF-TIME LEAD (Away) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team was leading at HT | 11 / 23 | 48% | |
| Team and Opponent level at HT | 10 / 23 | 43% | |
| Opponent was leading at HT | 2 / 23 | 9% | |
| AVERAGE DURATIONS (Away) | per match | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Average minutes leading | 37.4 min. | 42% | |
| Average minutes level in goals | 47.6 min. | 53% | |
| Average minutes trailing | 5.0 min. | 6% | |
| DEFENDING THE LEAD (Away) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving the lead | 24 | ||
| Equalizer goals conceded | 11 | ||
| Lead-defending rate | 54% | ||
| EQUALIZING (Away) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving lead to opponent | 3 | ||
| Equalizer goals scored | 1 | ||
| Equalizing rate | 33% | ||
Results table
Blackburn
Burnley
| Home | Away | Opponent | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0:1 | 3:0 | Burnley | ||
| 1:0 | 3:0 | Sheffield Utd | 2:0 | 5:2 |
| 1:1 | 2:0 | Luton Town | 1:1 | 0:1 |
| 1:2 | 1:2 | Middlesbrough | 3:1 | 1:2 |
| 1:1 | 1:0 | Coventry | 1:0 | 0:1 |
| 2:0 | 2:1 | Sunderland | 0:0 | 2:4 |
| Blackburn | 3:0 | 0:1 | ||
| 2:1 | 3:4 | Millwall | 2:0 | 1:1 |
| 2:1 | 1:1 | West Brom | 2:1 | 1:1 |
| 1:0 | 0:3 | Swansea City | 4:0 | 1:2 |
| 2:0 | 1:1 | Watford | 1:1 | 1:0 |
| 1:4 | 1:1 | Preston North End | 3:0 | 1:1 |
| 0:2 | 0:2 | Norwich City | 1:0 | 0:3 |
| 2:3 | 1:1 | Bristol City | 2:1 | 1:2 |
| 0:0 | 0:1 | Hull City | 1:1 | 1:3 |
| 0:1 | 3:2 | Stoke City | 1:1 | 0:1 |
| 2:1 | 1:0 | Birmingham | 3:0 | 1:1 |
| 1:0 | 2:2 | Huddersfield | 4:0 | 0:1 |
| 3:0 | 4:0 | Rotherham United | 3:2 | 2:2 |
| 1:0 | 1:3 | QP Rangers | 1:2 | 0:3 |
| 1:0 | 1:0 | Cardiff City | 3:0 | 1:1 |
| 2:1 | 3:0 | Reading | 2:1 | 0:0 |
| 1:0 | 0:1 | Blackpool | 3:3 | 0:0 |
| 0:0 | 1:0 | Wigan Athletic | 3:0 | 1:5 |
Goal statistics
Blackburn
Burnley
| Home | Total | Total | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 52 | Scored (GF) | 87 | 38 |
| 1.17 | 1.13 | Avg GF | 1.89 | 1.65 |
| 19 | 54 | Conceded (GA) | 35 | 20 |
| 0.83 | 1.17 | Avg GA | 0.76 | 0.87 |
| 2.00 | 2.30 | Avg GF+GA | 2.65 | 2.52 |
| 91% | 96% | GF+GA > 0.5 | 93% | 91% |
| 57% | 65% | GF+GA > 1.5 | 76% | 65% |
| 35% | 41% | GF+GA > 2.5 | 52% | 43% |
| 9% | 15% | GF+GA > 3.5 | 22% | 22% |
| 9% | 9% | GF+GA > 4.5 | 11% | 13% |
| 0% | 2% | GF+GA > .55 | 9% | 13% |
| 70% | 67% | GF+GA > 0.5 at HT | 61% | 65% |
| 4% | 15% | GF+GA > 1.5 at HT | 33% | 30% |
| 0% | 7% | GF+GA > 2.5 at HT | 13% | 13% |
Teams scoring vs league average
Home scoring averages (per match)
(A) Blackburn scored at home
1.17
(B) Burnley conceded away
0.87
(A) (B) average
League Avg home scoring
1.02
1.32
Away scoring averages (per match)
(A) Blackburn conceded at home
0.83
(B) Burnley scored away
1.65
(A) (B) average
League Avg away scoring
1.24
1.11
Goals scored + conceded per match
(A) Blackburn at home
2.00
(B) Burnley away
2.52
(A) (B) average
stats.league_avg_goals_match
2.26
2.43
Home scoring rate averages
(A) Blackburn scoring rate at home
78%
(B) Burnley conceding rate away
61%
(A) (B) average
stats.league_home_scoring_rate
70%
74%
Away scoring rate averages
(A) Blackburn conceding rate at home
52%
(B) Burnley scoring rate away
87%
(A) (B) average
stats.league_away_scoring_rate
70%
66%
Over 1.5 goals (scored + conceded)
(A) Blackburn over 1.5 at home
57%
(B) Burnley over 1.5 away
65%
(A) (B) average
League Avg over 1.5
61%
70%
Over 2.5 goals (scored + conceded)
(A) Blackburn over 2.5 at home
35%
(B) Burnley over 2.5 away
43%
(A) (B) average
League Avg over 2.5
39%
44%
Over 3.5 goals (scored + conceded)
(A) Blackburn over 3.5 at home
9%
(B) Burnley over 3.5 away
22%
(A) (B) average
League Avg over 3.5
15%
22%
Both-Teams-Scored (BTS) matches
(A) Blackburn BTS matches at home
39%
(B) Burnley BTS matches away
57%
(A) (B) average
stats.league_avg_bts
48%
48%
Home vs Away Stats
Blackburn
Burnley
(home matches)
(away matches)
23
Played
23
Goals For per match
1.17
1.65
Clean sheets
48%
39%
Won-to-nil
39%
30%
Scoring Rate
78%
87%
Scored in both halves
22%
30%
Scored first
65%
83%
Leading at HT
52%
48%
Avg Corners For
0.00
0.00
Goals Against per match
0.83
0.87
Failed to score
22%
13%
Lost-to-nil
13%
4%
Conceding Rate
52%
61%
Conceded in both halves
13%
9%
Conceded first
26%
9%
Losing at HT
17%
9%
Avg Corners Against
0.00
0.00
Scorelines
Blackburn
Burnley
Home vs Away distribution
Blackburn
Burnley
| Home | Away | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62% | 38% | % Points | 53% | 47% |
| 52% | 48% | stats.pct_scored | 56% | 44% |
| 35% | 65% | stats.pct_conceded | 43% | 57% |
Scoring rates
Blackburn
Burnley
| Home | Total | Total | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78% | 70% | Scoring Rate | 91% | 87% |
| 52% | 46% | Scoring Rate 1st-H. | 50% | 57% |
| 48% | 43% | Scoring Rate 2nd-H. | 74% | 61% |
| 22% | 20% | Scored in both halves | 33% | 30% |
| 39% | 41% | Both teams scored | 52% | 57% |
| 52% | 67% | Conceding Rate | 54% | 61% |
| 17% | 30% | Conceding Rate 1st-H. | 30% | 30% |
| 48% | 54% | Conceding Rate 2nd-H. | 33% | 39% |
| 13% | 17% | Conceded in both halves | 9% | 9% |
Scored + Conceded per match
Blackburn
Burnley
| Home | Total | Total | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9% | 4% | Total = 0 | 7% | 9% |
| 35% | 30% | Total = 1 | 17% | 26% |
| 22% | 24% | Total = 2 | 24% | 22% |
| 26% | 26% | Total = 3 | 30% | 22% |
| 0% | 7% | Total = 4 | 11% | 9% |
| 9% | 9% | Total = 5+ | 11% | 13% |
| 43% | 35% | Total = 0 or 1 | 24% | 35% |
| 48% | 50% | Total = 2 or 3 | 54% | 43% |
| 9% | 15% | Total = 4+ | 22% | 22% |
Goals scored / Goals conceded
Blackburn
Burnley
| Home | Total | Total | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78% | 70% | GF over 0.5 | 91% | 87% |
| 35% | 33% | GF over 1.5 | 54% | 43% |
| 4% | 9% | GF over 2.5 | 33% | 22% |
| 0% | 2% | GF over 3.5 | 9% | 9% |
| 0% | 0% | GF over 4.5 | 2% | 4% |
| 52% | 67% | GA over 0.5 | 54% | 61% |
| 17% | 28% | GA over 1.5 | 13% | 13% |
| 9% | 17% | GA over 2.5 | 4% | 4% |
| 4% | 4% | GA over 3.5 | 2% | 4% |
| 0% | 0% | GA over 4.5 | 2% | 4% |
No goal scored / conceded
Blackburn
Burnley
| Home | Total | Total | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48% | 33% | Clean sheets | 46% | 39% |
| 39% | 28% | Won-to-nil | 39% | 30% |
| 22% | 30% | Failed to score | 9% | 13% |
| 13% | 26% | Lost-to-nil | 2% | 4% |
Goal margins
Blackburn
Burnley
Margins (at home)
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| L | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Margins (away)
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| L | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Margins (total)
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| L | 10 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
Margins (total)
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | 14 | 5 | 7 | 3 |
| L | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Trends
Blackburn
- Blackburn has a high ranking in the Defence at Home table.
- Blackburn's team-scored-first rate is at 54%, which is 19% better than the league average of 46%.
- Blackburn's lead-defending rate is at 71%, which is 14% better than the league average of 63%.
- Blackburn's average goals conceded in the first 15 minutes is at 0.09, which is 52% better than the league average of 0.18.
- Blackburn's Points Per Game when conceding first is at 0.32, which is 42% worse than the league average of 0.55.
- Blackburn's equalizing rate is at 23%, which is 39% worse than the league average of 37%.
Burnley
- Burnley have won 57% of their 23 away matches.
- Burnley have won their last 3 matches.
- Burnley have won their last 2 away matches.
- Burnley have been undefeated in their last 13 away matches.
- Burnley have scored the opening goal in 83% of their 23 away matches.
- Burnley is leading the Points table.
- Burnley is leading the Away table.
- Burnley is leading the Offence table.
- Burnley is leading the Defence table.
- Burnley has a high ranking in the Defence for the last 8 matches table.
- Burnley is leading the Offence Away table.
- Burnley has a high ranking in the Defence Away table.
- Burnley's Points Per Game when conceding first is at 1.80, which is 226% better than the league average of 0.55.
- Burnley's equalizing rate is at 77%, which is 106% better than the league average of 37%.
- Burnley's average goals scored in the second half is at 1.13, which is 70% better than the league average of 0.67.
Points
| GP | Pts | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 46 | 101 |
| Sheffield Utd | 46 | 91 |
| Luton Town | 46 | 80 |
| Middlesbrough | 46 | 75 |
| Coventry | 46 | 70 |
| Sunderland | 46 | 69 |
| Blackburn | 46 | 69 |
| Millwall | 46 | 68 |
| West Brom | 46 | 66 |
| Swansea City | 46 | 66 |
| Watford | 46 | 63 |
| Preston North E | 46 | 63 |
| Norwich City | 46 | 62 |
| Bristol City | 46 | 59 |
| Hull City | 46 | 58 |
| Stoke City | 46 | 53 |
| Birmingham | 46 | 53 |
| Huddersfield | 46 | 53 |
| Rotherham Unite | 46 | 50 |
| QP Rangers | 46 | 50 |
| Cardiff City | 46 | 49 |
| Reading | 46 | 44 |
| Blackpool | 46 | 44 |
| Wigan Athletic | 46 | 42 |
Form for the last 8 matches
| GP | Pts | |
|---|---|---|
| Swansea City | 8 | 20 |
| Sheffield Utd | 8 | 18 |
| Burnley | 8 | 17 |
| Huddersfield | 8 | 17 |
| Luton Town | 8 | 16 |
| Sunderland | 8 | 16 |
| Coventry | 8 | 13 |
| Bristol City | 8 | 11 |
| Hull City | 8 | 11 |
| Wigan Athletic | 8 | 11 |
| West Brom | 8 | 10 |
| Cardiff City | 8 | 10 |
| Preston North E | 8 | 10 |
| Rotherham Unite | 8 | 9 |
| Blackpool | 8 | 9 |
| Middlesbrough | 8 | 8 |
| Millwall | 8 | 8 |
| Watford | 8 | 8 |
| Blackburn | 8 | 8 |
| Birmingham | 8 | 8 |
| QP Rangers | 8 | 8 |
| Stoke City | 8 | 5 |
| Reading | 8 | 5 |
| Norwich City | 8 | 5 |
at Home
| GP | Pts | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 23 | 54 |
| Sheffield Utd | 23 | 51 |
| Middlesbrough | 23 | 46 |
| Blackburn | 23 | 43 |
| West Brom | 23 | 40 |
| Coventry | 23 | 40 |
| Watford | 23 | 39 |
| Millwall | 23 | 39 |
| Luton Town | 23 | 39 |
| Reading | 23 | 38 |
| Swansea City | 23 | 37 |
| Bristol City | 23 | 34 |
| Rotherham Unite | 23 | 33 |
| Huddersfield | 23 | 33 |
| Hull City | 23 | 33 |
| Sunderland | 23 | 30 |
| Norwich City | 23 | 29 |
| Preston North E | 23 | 28 |
| Birmingham | 23 | 27 |
| Cardiff City | 23 | 25 |
| Blackpool | 23 | 24 |
| Stoke City | 23 | 23 |
| QP Rangers | 23 | 23 |
| Wigan Athletic | 23 | 22 |
Away
| GP | Pts | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 23 | 47 |
| Luton Town | 23 | 41 |
| Sheffield Utd | 23 | 40 |
| Sunderland | 23 | 39 |
| Preston North E | 23 | 35 |
| Norwich City | 23 | 33 |
| Coventry | 23 | 30 |
| Stoke City | 23 | 30 |
| Middlesbrough | 23 | 29 |
| Swansea City | 23 | 29 |
| Millwall | 23 | 29 |
| QP Rangers | 23 | 27 |
| West Brom | 23 | 26 |
| Blackburn | 23 | 26 |
| Birmingham | 23 | 26 |
| Hull City | 23 | 25 |
| Bristol City | 23 | 25 |
| Watford | 23 | 24 |
| Cardiff City | 23 | 24 |
| Wigan Athletic | 23 | 23 |
| Huddersfield | 23 | 20 |
| Blackpool | 23 | 20 |
| Rotherham Unite | 23 | 17 |
| Reading | 23 | 12 |
Offence
| GP | GF | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 46 | 87 |
| Middlesbrough | 46 | 84 |
| Sheffield Utd | 46 | 73 |
| Sunderland | 46 | 68 |
| Swansea City | 46 | 68 |
| West Brom | 46 | 59 |
| Coventry | 46 | 58 |
| Luton Town | 46 | 57 |
| Millwall | 46 | 57 |
| Norwich City | 46 | 57 |
| Watford | 46 | 56 |
| Bristol City | 46 | 55 |
| Stoke City | 46 | 55 |
| Blackburn | 46 | 52 |
| Hull City | 46 | 51 |
| Rotherham Unite | 46 | 49 |
| Blackpool | 46 | 48 |
| Birmingham | 46 | 47 |
| Huddersfield | 46 | 47 |
| Reading | 46 | 46 |
| Preston North E | 46 | 45 |
| QP Rangers | 46 | 44 |
| Cardiff City | 46 | 41 |
| Wigan Athletic | 46 | 38 |
Defence
| GP | GA | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 46 | 35 |
| Luton Town | 46 | 39 |
| Sheffield Utd | 46 | 39 |
| Coventry | 46 | 46 |
| Millwall | 46 | 50 |
| Watford | 46 | 53 |
| West Brom | 46 | 53 |
| Blackburn | 46 | 54 |
| Norwich City | 46 | 54 |
| Stoke City | 46 | 54 |
| Sunderland | 46 | 55 |
| Bristol City | 46 | 56 |
| Middlesbrough | 46 | 56 |
| Birmingham | 46 | 58 |
| Cardiff City | 46 | 58 |
| Preston North E | 46 | 59 |
| Rotherham Unite | 46 | 60 |
| Hull City | 46 | 61 |
| Huddersfield | 46 | 62 |
| Swansea City | 46 | 64 |
| Wigan Athletic | 46 | 65 |
| Reading | 46 | 68 |
| QP Rangers | 46 | 71 |
| Blackpool | 46 | 72 |
Offence for the last 8 matches
| GP | GF | |
|---|---|---|
| Swansea City | 8 | 17 |
| Huddersfield | 8 | 15 |
| Middlesbrough | 8 | 15 |
| Sunderland | 8 | 15 |
| Sheffield Utd | 8 | 14 |
| Burnley | 8 | 13 |
| West Brom | 8 | 12 |
| Cardiff City | 8 | 11 |
| Coventry | 8 | 11 |
| Luton Town | 8 | 11 |
| Preston North E | 8 | 11 |
| Watford | 8 | 11 |
| Bristol City | 8 | 10 |
| Blackburn | 8 | 9 |
| Millwall | 8 | 9 |
| Blackpool | 8 | 8 |
| Hull City | 8 | 8 |
| Rotherham Unite | 8 | 8 |
| Stoke City | 8 | 7 |
| QP Rangers | 8 | 6 |
| Reading | 8 | 6 |
| Birmingham | 8 | 5 |
| Norwich City | 8 | 5 |
| Wigan Athletic | 8 | 5 |
Defence for the last 8 matches
| GP | GA | |
|---|---|---|
| Luton Town | 8 | 4 |
| Burnley | 8 | 6 |
| Sheffield Utd | 8 | 6 |
| Wigan Athletic | 8 | 6 |
| Swansea City | 8 | 7 |
| Birmingham | 8 | 8 |
| Hull City | 8 | 8 |
| Coventry | 8 | 9 |
| Huddersfield | 8 | 9 |
| Rotherham Unite | 8 | 9 |
| Stoke City | 8 | 9 |
| Sunderland | 8 | 9 |
| Bristol City | 8 | 10 |
| Millwall | 8 | 10 |
| Reading | 8 | 10 |
| Blackburn | 8 | 11 |
| QP Rangers | 8 | 12 |
| Norwich City | 8 | 13 |
| Watford | 8 | 13 |
| Blackpool | 8 | 14 |
| Cardiff City | 8 | 14 |
| Middlesbrough | 8 | 14 |
| West Brom | 8 | 14 |
| Preston North E | 8 | 16 |
Offence at Home
| GP | GF | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 23 | 49 |
| Sheffield Utd | 23 | 47 |
| Middlesbrough | 23 | 46 |
| Swansea City | 23 | 38 |
| Rotherham Unite | 23 | 37 |
| Watford | 23 | 35 |
| Millwall | 23 | 34 |
| Sunderland | 23 | 33 |
| Luton Town | 23 | 31 |
| Reading | 23 | 31 |
| West Brom | 23 | 31 |
| Bristol City | 23 | 30 |
| Coventry | 23 | 30 |
| Blackpool | 23 | 28 |
| Blackburn | 23 | 27 |
| Norwich City | 23 | 27 |
| Huddersfield | 23 | 26 |
| Stoke City | 23 | 25 |
| Birmingham | 23 | 24 |
| Hull City | 23 | 24 |
| QP Rangers | 23 | 21 |
| Cardiff City | 23 | 20 |
| Preston North E | 23 | 20 |
| Wigan Athletic | 23 | 17 |
Defence at Home
| GP | GA | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 23 | 15 |
| Blackburn | 23 | 19 |
| Middlesbrough | 23 | 19 |
| Sheffield Utd | 23 | 19 |
| West Brom | 23 | 20 |
| Luton Town | 23 | 21 |
| Millwall | 23 | 22 |
| Watford | 23 | 23 |
| Birmingham | 23 | 24 |
| Bristol City | 23 | 24 |
| Cardiff City | 23 | 24 |
| Coventry | 23 | 24 |
| Reading | 23 | 24 |
| Huddersfield | 23 | 25 |
| Hull City | 23 | 27 |
| Norwich City | 23 | 27 |
| Stoke City | 23 | 27 |
| Preston North E | 23 | 28 |
| Rotherham Unite | 23 | 30 |
| Swansea City | 23 | 32 |
| Sunderland | 23 | 33 |
| Blackpool | 23 | 34 |
| QP Rangers | 23 | 35 |
| Wigan Athletic | 23 | 35 |
Offence Away
| GP | GF | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 23 | 38 |
| Middlesbrough | 23 | 38 |
| Sunderland | 23 | 35 |
| Norwich City | 23 | 30 |
| Stoke City | 23 | 30 |
| Swansea City | 23 | 30 |
| Coventry | 23 | 28 |
| West Brom | 23 | 28 |
| Hull City | 23 | 27 |
| Luton Town | 23 | 26 |
| Sheffield Utd | 23 | 26 |
| Blackburn | 23 | 25 |
| Bristol City | 23 | 25 |
| Preston North E | 23 | 25 |
| Birmingham | 23 | 23 |
| Millwall | 23 | 23 |
| QP Rangers | 23 | 23 |
| Cardiff City | 23 | 21 |
| Huddersfield | 23 | 21 |
| Watford | 23 | 21 |
| Wigan Athletic | 23 | 21 |
| Blackpool | 23 | 20 |
| Reading | 23 | 15 |
| Rotherham Unite | 23 | 12 |
Defence Away
| GP | GA | |
|---|---|---|
| Luton Town | 23 | 18 |
| Burnley | 23 | 20 |
| Sheffield Utd | 23 | 20 |
| Coventry | 23 | 22 |
| Sunderland | 23 | 22 |
| Norwich City | 23 | 27 |
| Stoke City | 23 | 27 |
| Millwall | 23 | 28 |
| Rotherham Unite | 23 | 30 |
| Watford | 23 | 30 |
| Wigan Athletic | 23 | 30 |
| Preston North E | 23 | 31 |
| Bristol City | 23 | 32 |
| Swansea City | 23 | 32 |
| West Brom | 23 | 33 |
| Birmingham | 23 | 34 |
| Cardiff City | 23 | 34 |
| Hull City | 23 | 34 |
| Blackburn | 23 | 35 |
| QP Rangers | 23 | 36 |
| Huddersfield | 23 | 37 |
| Middlesbrough | 23 | 37 |
| Blackpool | 23 | 38 |
| Reading | 23 | 44 |
Season summary
First Goal Impact & Lead Retention
Home team scored first:
49.5%
No goal scored:
8.7%
Away team scored first:
41.8%
Avg minute home team scored first: 29.8 min.
Avg minute away team scored first: 31.0 min.
Points Per Game after scoring first: 2.25
Points Per Game after conceding first: 0.55
Lead-defending rate at home:
66.6%
Lead-defending rate away:
58.1%
Equalizing rate at home:
41.9%
Equalizing rate away:
33.4%
Home team lead duration:
28.6%
Teams level in goals:
49.1%
Away team lead duration:
22.3%