Reading stats
Played matches
Comparison with league average
Reading (46 matches) vs league average
| (Total) | Reading | League |
|---|
| points per game |
0.96
|
1.36 | |
| % Wins |
28%
|
37% | |
| % Draws |
24%
|
27% | |
| % Defeats |
48%
|
37% | |
| Goals scored per game |
1.00
|
1.22 | |
| Goals conceded per game |
1.48
|
1.22 | |
| % Clean sheets |
17%
|
30% | |
| % Failed To Score |
35%
|
30% | |
| % Won To Nil |
13%
|
21% | |
| % Lost To Nil |
30%
|
21% | |
| % Team scored first |
35%
|
46% | |
| % Opponent scored first |
61%
|
46% | |
| Average minute scored first |
31
|
30 | |
| Average minute conceded first |
35
|
30 | |
| Lead-defending rate |
65%
|
63% | |
| Equalizing rate |
37%
|
37% | |
| % Time leading |
18%
|
25% | |
| % Time level in goals |
51%
|
49% | |
| % Time trailing |
30%
|
25% | |
| PPG when scored first |
2.06
|
2.25 | |
| PPG when conceded first |
0.54
|
0.55 | |
| Total goals per game |
2.48
|
2.43 | |
| % over 1.5 goals |
74%
|
70% | |
| % over 2.5 goals |
50%
|
44% | |
| % over 3.5 goals |
22%
|
22% | |
| % both teams scored |
52%
|
48% |
Leading and Trailing
| OPENING GOALS (Total) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team scored first | 16 / 46 | 35% | |
| No goal scored | 2 / 46 | 4% | |
| Opponent scored first | 28 / 46 | 61% | |
| HALF-TIME LEAD (Total) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team was leading at HT | 8 / 46 | 17% | |
| Team and Opponent level at HT | 23 / 46 | 50% | |
| Opponent was leading at HT | 15 / 46 | 33% | |
| AVERAGE DURATIONS (Total) | per match | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Average minutes leading | 16.6 min. | 18% | |
| Average minutes level in goals | 46.0 min. | 51% | |
| Average minutes trailing | 27.4 min. | 30% | |
| DEFENDING THE LEAD (Total) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving the lead | 20 | ||
| Equalizer goals conceded | 7 | ||
| Lead-defending rate | 65% | ||
| EQUALIZING (Total) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving lead to opponent | 35 | ||
| Equalizer goals scored | 13 | ||
| Equalizing rate | 37% | ||
Goals scored & conceded
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored (GF) | 31 | 15 | 46 |
| GF per match | 1.35 | 0.65 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded (GA) | 24 | 44 | 68 |
| GA per match | 1.04 | 1.91 | 1.48 |
| GF + GA per match | 2.39 | 2.57 | 2.48 |
| GF + GA > 0.5 | 96% | 96% | 96% |
| GF + GA > 1.5 | 78% | 70% | 74% |
| GF + GA > 2.5 | 48% | 52% | 50% |
| GF + GA > 3.5 | 17% | 26% | 22% |
| GF + GA > 4.5 | 0% | 13% | 7% |
| GF + GA > 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| GF + GA > 6.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
No goal scored / conceded
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 22% | 13% | 17% |
| Won-to-nil | 17% | 9% | 13% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 48% | 35% |
| Lost-to-nil | 17% | 43% | 30% |
Scoring & Conceding rates
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scoring Rate | 78% | 52% | 65% |
| Scoring Rate 1st-H. | 43% | 17% | 30% |
| Scoring Rate 2nd-H. | 61% | 39% | 50% |
| Scored in both halves | 26% | 4% | 15% |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 43% | 52% |
| Conceding Rate | 78% | 87% | 83% |
| Conceding Rate 1st-H. | 39% | 57% | 48% |
| Conceding Rate 2nd-H. | 52% | 65% | 59% |
| Conceded in both halves | 13% | 35% | 24% |
Goals scored / Goals conceded
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| GF over 0.5 | 78% | 52% | 65% |
| GF over 1.5 | 43% | 13% | 28% |
| GF over 2.5 | 13% | 0% | 7% |
| GF over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| GF over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| GA over 0.5 | 78% | 87% | 83% |
| GA over 1.5 | 22% | 57% | 39% |
| GA over 2.5 | 4% | 26% | 15% |
| GA over 3.5 | 0% | 17% | 9% |
| GA over 4.5 | 0% | 4% | 2% |
Total goals (Scored + Conceded)
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total = 0 | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Total = 1 | 17% | 26% | 22% |
| Total = 2 | 30% | 17% | 24% |
| Total = 3 | 30% | 26% | 28% |
| Total = 4 | 17% | 13% | 15% |
| Total = 5+ | 0% | 13% | 7% |
| Total = 0 or 1 | 22% | 30% | 26% |
| Total = 2 or 3 | 61% | 43% | 52% |
| Total = 4+ | 17% | 26% | 22% |
Goal margins
| WINNING MARGINS | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Away wins | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Home & Away wins | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| LOSING MARGINS | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
| Home defeats | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Away defeats | 11 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Home & Away defeats | 14 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Home vs Away comparisons
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 86% |
% Points
|
27% |
| 67% |
% Goals scored
|
33% |
| 35% |
% Goals conceded
|
65% |
| 54% |
League average (goals)
|
46% |
| Home / Away PPG | ||
| points per game at home (PPGH) | 1.65 | |
| points per game Away (PPGA) | 0.52 | |
| Home advantage (PPGH - PPGA) | 1.13 | |
Goal times
| GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Total) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-15 | GF | 5 | ||
| GA | 11 | |||
| 16-30 | GF | 7 | ||
| GA | 7 | |||
| 31-45 | GF | 5 | ||
| GA | 11 | |||
| 46-60 | GF | 9 | ||
| GA | 13 | |||
| 61-75 | GF | 9 | ||
| GA | 8 | |||
| 76-90 | GF | 11 | ||
| GA | 18 | |||
| 1st Half | GF | 17 | 37% | |
| GA | 29 | 43% | ||
| 2nd Half | GF | 29 | 63% | |
| GA | 39 | 57% |
| AVERAGE MINUTES (Total) | |
|---|---|
| Avg. minute goals scored | 54 |
| Avg. minute goals conceded | 51 |
Trends
- Reading have been undefeated in their last 5 home matches.
- Reading's lead-defending rate is at 65%, which is 4% better than the league average of 63%.
- Reading have failed to win in their last 13 matches.
- Reading have lost their last 3 away matches.
- Reading have conceded the opening goal in 48% of their 23 home matches.
- Reading has a low ranking in the Form for the last 8 matches table.
- Reading is ranked at the bottom of the Away table.
- Reading has a low ranking in the Offence Away table.
- Reading is ranked at the bottom of the Defence Away table.
- Reading's clean sheet rate is at 17%, which is 42% worse than the league average of 30%.
- Reading's team-conceded-first rate is at 61%, which is 33% worse than the league average of 46%.
- Reading's average goals conceded after the 75th minute is at 0.39, which is 55% worse than the league average of 0.25.
- 86% of Reading's points have been earned at home.
Points
Form for the last 8 matches
at Home
Away
Offence
Defence
Offence for the last 8 matches
Defence for the last 8 matches
Offence at Home
Defence at Home
Offence Away
Defence Away
Season summary
First Goal Impact & Lead Retention
Home team scored first:
49.5%
No goal scored:
8.7%
Away team scored first:
41.8%
Avg minute home team scored first: 29.8 min.
Avg minute away team scored first: 31.0 min.
Points Per Game after scoring first: 2.25
Points Per Game after conceding first: 0.55
Lead-defending rate at home:
66.6%
Lead-defending rate away:
58.1%
Equalizing rate at home:
41.9%
Equalizing rate away:
33.4%
Home team lead duration:
28.6%
Teams level in goals:
49.1%
Away team lead duration:
22.3%
England - Championship