England - Championship
Stats ▼
Other divisions ▼
Middlesbrough vs Coventry
Membership Simulator:
matches.related_matches
▼
Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd [1:2]
Burnley vs Cardiff City [3:0]
Huddersfield vs Reading [2:0]
Luton Town vs Hull City [0:0]
Middlesbrough vs Coventry [1:1]
Millwall vs Blackburn [3:4]
Norwich City vs Blackpool [0:1]
Preston North End vs Sunderland [0:3]
QP Rangers vs Bristol City [0:2]
Swansea City vs West Brom [3:2]
Watford vs Stoke City [2:0]
Wigan Athletic vs Rotherham United [0:0]
Lead durations (90 minutes of regular time)
0
90
Match result analysis
Middlesbrough after 46 matches
| drew | 9 / 46 |
|
20% |
| scored | 38 / 46 |
|
83% |
| scored exactly 1 goal | 13 / 46 |
|
28% |
| conceded at least 1 goal | 36 / 46 |
|
78% |
| conceded exactly 1 goal | 21 / 46 |
|
46% |
| conceded first | 22 / 46 |
|
48% |
| conceded first and drew | 5 / 46 |
|
11% |
Coventry after 46 matches
| drew | 16 / 46 |
|
35% |
| scored | 34 / 46 |
|
74% |
| scored exactly 1 goal | 16 / 46 |
|
35% |
| conceded at least 1 goal | 26 / 46 |
|
57% |
| conceded exactly 1 goal | 15 / 46 |
|
33% |
| scored first | 24 / 46 |
|
52% |
| scored first and drew | 4 / 46 |
|
9% |
?
The tables above feature a summary of match outcomes and events in the context of each team's seasonal stats in the league
Points Per Game (PPG)
| Home | 2.00 |
|
1.30 | Away |
| Total | 1.63 |
|
1.52 | Total |
Team Stats vs League Average
Middlesbrough (AT HOME)
vs league average
% Failed To Score
9%
26%
% Defeats
13%
32%
Coventry (AWAY)
vs league average
% Clean sheets
43%
26%
Conceded per game
0.96
1.32
% Wins
30%
32%
% Failed To Score
35%
34%
Middlesbrough (TOTAL)
vs league average
Scored per game
1.83
1.22
% Failed To Score
17%
30%
% Clean sheets
22%
30%
Conceding Rate
78%
70%
Coventry (TOTAL)
vs league average
% Clean sheets
43%
30%
% Defeats
26%
37%
Contextual averages
| Middlesbrough | AVG | Coventry | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (home matches) | (away matches) | |||
| Played | 23 | 23 | Played | |
| Avg Scored | 2.00 | 1.48 | 0.96 | Avg Conceded |
| Avg Conceded | 0.83 | 1.02 | 1.22 | Avg Scored |
| Avg Total Goals (GF+GA) | 2.83 | 2.50 | 2.17 | Avg Total Goals (GF+GA) |
| Scoring Rate | 91% | 74% | 57% | Conceding Rate |
| Conceding Rate | 61% | 63% | 65% | Scoring Rate |
| Clean sheets | 39% | 37% | 35% | Failed to score |
| Failed to score | 9% | 26% | 43% | Clean sheets |
| Scored in both halves | 30% | 24% | 17% | Conceded in both halves |
| Conceded in both halves | 9% | 15% | 22% | Scored in both halves |
| Scored first | 57% | 48% | 39% | Conceded first |
| Conceded first | 35% | 39% | 43% | Scored first |
| Leading at HT | 43% | 37% | 30% | Losing at HT |
| Losing at HT | 22% | 22% | 22% | Leading at HT |
| AVG minute GF | 49' | 47' | 44' | AVG minute GA |
| AVG minute GA | 38' | 45' | 52' | AVG minute GF |
| GF+GA > 0.5 | 91% | 87% | 83% | GF+GA > 0.5 |
| GF+GA > 1.5 | 78% | 70% | 61% | GF+GA > 1.5 |
| GF+GA > 2.5 | 57% | 46% | 35% | GF+GA > 2.5 |
| GF+GA > 3.5 | 35% | 30% | 26% | GF+GA > 3.5 |
| GF+GA > 4.5 | 17% | 15% | 13% | GF+GA > 4.5 |
| GF+GA > .55 | 4% | 2% | 0% | GF+GA > .55 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 50% | 39% | Both teams scored |
| GF+GA > 0.5 at HT | 83% | 70% | 57% | GF+GA > 0.5 at HT |
| GF+GA > 1.5 at HT | 43% | 35% | 26% | GF+GA > 1.5 at HT |
| GF+GA > 2.5 at HT | 13% | 15% | 17% | GF+GA > 2.5 at HT |
| Avg Corners For | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | Avg Corners Against |
| Avg Corners Against | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | Avg Corners For |
| Avg Total Corners (F+A) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | Avg Total Corners (F+A) |
| Over 7.5 total corners | 0% | 0% | 0% | Over 7.5 total corners |
| Over 8.5 total corners | 0% | 0% | 0% | Over 8.5 total corners |
| Over 9.5 total corners | 0% | 0% | 0% | Over 9.5 total corners |
| Over 10.5 total corners | 0% | 0% | 0% | Over 10.5 total corners |
| Over 11.5 total corners | 0% | 0% | 0% | Over 11.5 total corners |
| Over 12.5 total corners | 0% | 0% | 0% | Over 12.5 total corners |
| Over 13.5 total corners | 0% | 0% | 0% | Over 13.5 total corners |
Comparison with league average
Middlesbrough (23 home matches) vs league average AT HOME
| (home matches) | Middlesbrough | League |
|---|
| points per game |
2.00
|
|
1.50 |
| % Wins |
57%
|
|
41% |
| % Draws |
30%
|
|
27% |
| % Defeats |
13%
|
|
32% |
| Goals scored per game |
2.00
|
|
1.32 |
| Goals conceded per game |
0.83
|
|
1.11 |
| % Clean sheets |
39%
|
|
34% |
| % Failed To Score |
9%
|
|
26% |
| % Won To Nil |
30%
|
|
25% |
| % Lost To Nil |
0%
|
|
18% |
| % Team scored first |
57%
|
|
49% |
| % Opponent scored first |
35%
|
|
42% |
| Average minute scored first |
28
|
|
30 |
| Average minute conceded first |
16
|
|
31 |
| Lead-defending rate |
87%
|
|
67% |
| Equalizing rate |
70%
|
|
42% |
| % Time leading |
37%
|
|
29% |
| % Time level in goals |
47%
|
|
49% |
| % Time trailing |
16%
|
|
22% |
| PPG when scored first |
2.69
|
|
2.33 |
| PPG when conceded first |
1.13
|
|
0.63 |
| Total goals per game |
2.83
|
|
2.43 |
| % over 1.5 goals |
78%
|
|
70% |
| % over 2.5 goals |
57%
|
|
44% |
| % over 3.5 goals |
35%
|
|
22% |
| % both teams scored |
61%
|
|
48% |
Coventry (23 away matches) vs league average AWAY
| (away matches) | Coventry | League |
|---|
| points per game |
1.30
|
|
1.23 |
| % Wins |
30%
|
|
32% |
| % Draws |
39%
|
|
27% |
| % Defeats |
30%
|
|
41% |
| Goals scored per game |
1.22
|
|
1.11 |
| Goals conceded per game |
0.96
|
|
1.32 |
| % Clean sheets |
43%
|
|
26% |
| % Failed To Score |
35%
|
|
34% |
| % Won To Nil |
26%
|
|
18% |
| % Lost To Nil |
17%
|
|
25% |
| % Team scored first |
43%
|
|
42% |
| % Opponent scored first |
39%
|
|
49% |
| Average minute scored first |
32
|
|
31 |
| Average minute conceded first |
30
|
|
30 |
| Lead-defending rate |
64%
|
|
58% |
| Equalizing rate |
42%
|
|
33% |
| % Time leading |
23%
|
|
22% |
| % Time level in goals |
53%
|
|
49% |
| % Time trailing |
24%
|
|
29% |
| PPG when scored first |
2.30
|
|
2.15 |
| PPG when conceded first |
0.33
|
|
0.49 |
| Total goals per game |
2.17
|
|
2.43 |
| % over 1.5 goals |
61%
|
|
70% |
| % over 2.5 goals |
35%
|
|
44% |
| % over 3.5 goals |
26%
|
|
22% |
| % both teams scored |
39%
|
|
48% |
Goal times
Middlesbrough
Total
| GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Total) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-15 | GF | 7 | ||
| GA | 13 | |||
| 16-30 | GF | 10 | ||
| GA | 9 | |||
| 31-45 | GF | 16 | ||
| GA | 9 | |||
| 46-60 | GF | 26 | ||
| GA | 11 | |||
| 61-75 | GF | 11 | ||
| GA | 8 | |||
| 76-90 | GF | 14 | ||
| GA | 6 | |||
| 1st Half | GF | 33 | 39% | |
| GA | 31 | 55% | ||
| 2nd Half | GF | 51 | 61% | |
| GA | 25 | 45% |
| AVERAGE MINUTES (Total) | |
|---|---|
| Avg. minute goals scored | 51 |
| Avg. minute goals conceded | 41 |
Coventry
Total
| GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Total) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-15 | GF | 6 | ||
| GA | 11 | |||
| 16-30 | GF | 9 | ||
| GA | 2 | |||
| 31-45 | GF | 8 | ||
| GA | 11 | |||
| 46-60 | GF | 12 | ||
| GA | 7 | |||
| 61-75 | GF | 9 | ||
| GA | 5 | |||
| 76-90 | GF | 14 | ||
| GA | 10 | |||
| 1st Half | GF | 23 | 40% | |
| GA | 24 | 52% | ||
| 2nd Half | GF | 35 | 60% | |
| GA | 22 | 48% |
| AVERAGE MINUTES (Total) | |
|---|---|
| Avg. minute goals scored | 52 |
| Avg. minute goals conceded | 46 |
Middlesbrough
Home
| GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Home) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-15 | GF | 4 | ||
| GA | 5 | |||
| 16-30 | GF | 7 | ||
| GA | 3 | |||
| 31-45 | GF | 10 | ||
| GA | 5 | |||
| 46-60 | GF | 13 | ||
| GA | 1 | |||
| 61-75 | GF | 3 | ||
| GA | 3 | |||
| 76-90 | GF | 9 | ||
| GA | 2 | |||
| 1st Half | GF | 21 | 46% | |
| GA | 13 | 68% | ||
| 2nd Half | GF | 25 | 54% | |
| GA | 6 | 32% |
| AVERAGE MINUTES (Home) | |
|---|---|
| Avg. minute goals scored | 49 |
| Avg. minute goals conceded | 38 |
Coventry
Away
| GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Away) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-15 | GF | 3 | ||
| GA | 6 | |||
| 16-30 | GF | 4 | ||
| GA | 0 | |||
| 31-45 | GF | 3 | ||
| GA | 7 | |||
| 46-60 | GF | 7 | ||
| GA | 4 | |||
| 61-75 | GF | 5 | ||
| GA | 1 | |||
| 76-90 | GF | 6 | ||
| GA | 4 | |||
| 1st Half | GF | 10 | 36% | |
| GA | 13 | 59% | ||
| 2nd Half | GF | 18 | 64% | |
| GA | 9 | 41% |
| AVERAGE MINUTES (Away) | |
|---|---|
| Avg. minute goals scored | 52 |
| Avg. minute goals conceded | 44 |
Goal Differences by time segment
Goal Differences by time segment (TOTAL)
Middlesbrough Goal Difference (TOTAL)
Coventry Goal Difference (TOTAL)
+16
0
-16
-6
-5
+1
+7
+7
-3
+15
+5
+3
+4
+8
+4
0-15
16-30
31-45
46-60
61-75
76-90
Goal Differences by time segment (HOME vs AWAY)
Middlesbrough Goal Difference (AT HOME)
Coventry Goal Difference (AWAY)
+13
0
-13
-1
-3
+4
+4
+5
-4
+12
+3
+4
+7
+2
0-15
16-30
31-45
46-60
61-75
76-90
Leading and Trailing
Middlesbrough
Home
| OPENING GOALS (Home) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team scored first | 13 / 23 | 57% | |
| No goal scored | 2 / 23 | 9% | |
| Opponent scored first | 8 / 23 | 35% | |
| HALF-TIME LEAD (Home) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team was leading at HT | 10 / 23 | 43% | |
| Team and Opponent level at HT | 8 / 23 | 35% | |
| Opponent was leading at HT | 5 / 23 | 22% | |
| AVERAGE DURATIONS (Home) | per match | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Average minutes leading | 33.0 min. | 37% | |
| Average minutes level in goals | 42.4 min. | 47% | |
| Average minutes trailing | 14.6 min. | 16% | |
| DEFENDING THE LEAD (Home) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving the lead | 15 | ||
| Equalizer goals conceded | 2 | ||
| Lead-defending rate | 87% | ||
| EQUALIZING (Home) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving lead to opponent | 10 | ||
| Equalizer goals scored | 7 | ||
| Equalizing rate | 70% | ||
Coventry
Away
| OPENING GOALS (Away) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team scored first | 10 / 23 | 43% | |
| No goal scored | 4 / 23 | 17% | |
| Opponent scored first | 9 / 23 | 39% | |
| HALF-TIME LEAD (Away) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team was leading at HT | 5 / 23 | 22% | |
| Team and Opponent level at HT | 11 / 23 | 48% | |
| Opponent was leading at HT | 7 / 23 | 30% | |
| AVERAGE DURATIONS (Away) | per match | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Average minutes leading | 21.0 min. | 23% | |
| Average minutes level in goals | 47.5 min. | 53% | |
| Average minutes trailing | 21.5 min. | 24% | |
| DEFENDING THE LEAD (Away) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving the lead | 11 | ||
| Equalizer goals conceded | 4 | ||
| Lead-defending rate | 64% | ||
| EQUALIZING (Away) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving lead to opponent | 12 | ||
| Equalizer goals scored | 5 | ||
| Equalizing rate | 42% | ||
Results table
Middlesbrough
Coventry
| Home | Away | Opponent | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1:2 | 3:1 | Burnley | 0:1 | 1:0 |
| 2:2 | 1:3 | Sheffield Utd | 1:0 | 3:1 |
| 2:1 | 2:1 | Luton Town | 1:1 | 2:2 |
| Middlesbrough | 1:0 | 1:1 | ||
| 1:1 | 1:0 | Coventry | ||
| 1:0 | 2:0 | Sunderland | 2:1 | 1:1 |
| 1:2 | 1:2 | Blackburn | 1:0 | 1:1 |
| 1:0 | 2:0 | Millwall | 1:0 | 3:2 |
| 1:1 | 2:0 | West Brom | 1:0 | 1:0 |
| 2:1 | 1:3 | Swansea City | 3:3 | 0:0 |
| 2:0 | 2:1 | Watford | 2:2 | 0:1 |
| 4:0 | 2:1 | Preston North End | 0:1 | 0:0 |
| 5:1 | 1:2 | Norwich City | 2:4 | 3:0 |
| 1:1 | 2:2 | Bristol City | 1:1 | 0:0 |
| 3:1 | 1:3 | Hull City | 1:1 | 3:2 |
| 1:1 | 2:2 | Stoke City | 0:4 | 0:2 |
| 1:0 | 1:3 | Birmingham | 2:0 | 0:0 |
| 0:0 | 4:2 | Huddersfield | 2:0 | 0:4 |
| 0:0 | 1:0 | Rotherham United | 2:2 | 0:2 |
| 3:1 | 3:2 | QP Rangers | 2:0 | 0:3 |
| 2:3 | 1:3 | Cardiff City | 0:0 | 0:1 |
| 5:0 | 1:0 | Reading | 2:1 | 1:0 |
| 3:0 | 0:3 | Blackpool | 1:2 | 1:4 |
| 4:1 | 1:4 | Wigan Athletic | 2:0 | 1:1 |
Goal statistics
Middlesbrough
Coventry
| Home | Total | Total | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | 84 | Scored (GF) | 58 | 28 |
| 2.00 | 1.83 | Avg GF | 1.26 | 1.22 |
| 19 | 56 | Conceded (GA) | 46 | 22 |
| 0.83 | 1.22 | Avg GA | 1.00 | 0.96 |
| 2.83 | 3.04 | Avg GF+GA | 2.26 | 2.17 |
| 91% | 96% | GF+GA > 0.5 | 89% | 83% |
| 78% | 83% | GF+GA > 1.5 | 63% | 61% |
| 57% | 65% | GF+GA > 2.5 | 35% | 35% |
| 35% | 41% | GF+GA > 3.5 | 24% | 26% |
| 17% | 15% | GF+GA > 4.5 | 11% | 13% |
| 4% | 4% | GF+GA > .55 | 4% | 0% |
| 83% | 83% | GF+GA > 0.5 at HT | 61% | 57% |
| 43% | 39% | GF+GA > 1.5 at HT | 26% | 26% |
| 13% | 11% | GF+GA > 2.5 at HT | 11% | 17% |
Teams scoring vs league average
Home scoring averages (per match)
(A) Middlesbrough scored at home
2.00
(B) Coventry conceded away
0.96
(A) (B) average
League Avg home scoring
1.48
1.32
Away scoring averages (per match)
(A) Middlesbrough conceded at home
0.83
(B) Coventry scored away
1.22
(A) (B) average
League Avg away scoring
1.02
1.11
Goals scored + conceded per match
(A) Middlesbrough at home
2.83
(B) Coventry away
2.17
(A) (B) average
stats.league_avg_goals_match
2.50
2.43
Home scoring rate averages
(A) Middlesbrough scoring rate at home
91%
(B) Coventry conceding rate away
57%
(A) (B) average
stats.league_home_scoring_rate
74%
74%
Away scoring rate averages
(A) Middlesbrough conceding rate at home
61%
(B) Coventry scoring rate away
65%
(A) (B) average
stats.league_away_scoring_rate
63%
66%
Over 1.5 goals (scored + conceded)
(A) Middlesbrough over 1.5 at home
78%
(B) Coventry over 1.5 away
61%
(A) (B) average
League Avg over 1.5
70%
70%
Over 2.5 goals (scored + conceded)
(A) Middlesbrough over 2.5 at home
57%
(B) Coventry over 2.5 away
35%
(A) (B) average
League Avg over 2.5
46%
44%
Over 3.5 goals (scored + conceded)
(A) Middlesbrough over 3.5 at home
35%
(B) Coventry over 3.5 away
26%
(A) (B) average
League Avg over 3.5
30%
22%
Both-Teams-Scored (BTS) matches
(A) Middlesbrough BTS matches at home
61%
(B) Coventry BTS matches away
39%
(A) (B) average
stats.league_avg_bts
50%
48%
Home vs Away Stats
Middlesbrough
Coventry
(home matches)
(away matches)
23
Played
23
Goals For per match
2.00
1.22
Clean sheets
39%
43%
Won-to-nil
30%
26%
Scoring Rate
91%
65%
Scored in both halves
30%
22%
Scored first
57%
43%
Leading at HT
43%
22%
Avg Corners For
0.00
0.00
Goals Against per match
0.83
0.96
Failed to score
9%
35%
Lost-to-nil
0%
17%
Conceding Rate
61%
57%
Conceded in both halves
9%
17%
Conceded first
35%
39%
Losing at HT
22%
30%
Avg Corners Against
0.00
0.00
Scorelines
Middlesbrough
Coventry
Home vs Away distribution
Middlesbrough
Coventry
| Home | Away | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61% | 39% | % Points | 57% | 43% |
| 55% | 45% | stats.pct_scored | 52% | 48% |
| 34% | 66% | stats.pct_conceded | 52% | 48% |
Scoring rates
Middlesbrough
Coventry
| Home | Total | Total | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91% | 83% | Scoring Rate | 74% | 65% |
| 65% | 57% | Scoring Rate 1st-H. | 41% | 35% |
| 57% | 59% | Scoring Rate 2nd-H. | 52% | 52% |
| 30% | 33% | Scored in both halves | 20% | 22% |
| 61% | 65% | Both teams scored | 41% | 39% |
| 61% | 78% | Conceding Rate | 57% | 57% |
| 43% | 54% | Conceding Rate 1st-H. | 37% | 43% |
| 26% | 39% | Conceding Rate 2nd-H. | 35% | 30% |
| 9% | 15% | Conceded in both halves | 15% | 17% |
Scored + Conceded per match
Middlesbrough
Coventry
| Home | Total | Total | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9% | 4% | Total = 0 | 11% | 17% |
| 13% | 13% | Total = 1 | 26% | 22% |
| 22% | 17% | Total = 2 | 28% | 26% |
| 22% | 24% | Total = 3 | 11% | 9% |
| 17% | 26% | Total = 4 | 13% | 13% |
| 17% | 15% | Total = 5+ | 11% | 13% |
| 22% | 17% | Total = 0 or 1 | 37% | 39% |
| 43% | 41% | Total = 2 or 3 | 39% | 35% |
| 35% | 41% | Total = 4+ | 24% | 26% |
Goals scored / Goals conceded
Middlesbrough
Coventry
| Home | Total | Total | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91% | 83% | GF over 0.5 | 74% | 65% |
| 52% | 54% | GF over 1.5 | 39% | 35% |
| 30% | 30% | GF over 2.5 | 9% | 13% |
| 17% | 11% | GF over 3.5 | 4% | 9% |
| 9% | 4% | GF over 4.5 | 0% | 0% |
| 61% | 78% | GA over 0.5 | 57% | 57% |
| 17% | 33% | GA over 1.5 | 24% | 22% |
| 4% | 9% | GA over 2.5 | 15% | 17% |
| 0% | 2% | GA over 3.5 | 4% | 0% |
| 0% | 0% | GA over 4.5 | 0% | 0% |
No goal scored / conceded
Middlesbrough
Coventry
| Home | Total | Total | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39% | 22% | Clean sheets | 43% | 43% |
| 30% | 17% | Won-to-nil | 33% | 26% |
| 9% | 17% | Failed to score | 26% | 35% |
| 0% | 13% | Lost-to-nil | 15% | 17% |
Goal margins
Middlesbrough
Coventry
Margins (at home)
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Margins (away)
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| L | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Margins (total)
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | 7 | 8 | 4 | 3 |
| L | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
Margins (total)
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| L | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Trends
Middlesbrough
- Middlesbrough has a high ranking in the Offence table.
- Middlesbrough's Points Per Game when conceding first is at 1.18, which is 114% better than the league average of 0.55.
- Middlesbrough's average goals scored per match is at 1.83, which is 50% better than the league average of 1.22.
- Middlesbrough's average goals scored in the second half is at 1.11, which is 66% better than the league average of 0.67.
- Middlesbrough failed to keep a clean sheet in each of their last 8 matches.
- 55% of Middlesbrough's conceded goals occurred in the first half.
- 8 consecutive match where Middlesbrough failed to keep a clean sheet.
- Middlesbrough's clean sheet rate is at 22%, which is 28% worse than the league average of 30%.
- Middlesbrough's Points Per Game when scoring first is at 2.14, which is 5% worse than the league average of 2.25.
Coventry
- Coventry have been undefeated in their last 7 matches.
- Coventry have been undefeated in their last 9 away matches.
- Coventry's clean sheet rate is at 43%, which is 44% better than the league average of 30%.
- Coventry's equalizing rate is at 45%, which is 21% better than the league average of 37%.
- Coventry's Points Per Game when conceding first is at 0.41, which is 26% worse than the league average of 0.55.
- Coventry's average goals conceded in the first 15 minutes is at 0.24, which is 31% worse than the league average of 0.18.
Points
| GP | Pts | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 46 | 101 |
| Sheffield Utd | 46 | 91 |
| Luton Town | 46 | 80 |
| Middlesbrough | 46 | 75 |
| Coventry | 46 | 70 |
| Sunderland | 46 | 69 |
| Blackburn | 46 | 69 |
| Millwall | 46 | 68 |
| West Brom | 46 | 66 |
| Swansea City | 46 | 66 |
| Watford | 46 | 63 |
| Preston North E | 46 | 63 |
| Norwich City | 46 | 62 |
| Bristol City | 46 | 59 |
| Hull City | 46 | 58 |
| Stoke City | 46 | 53 |
| Birmingham | 46 | 53 |
| Huddersfield | 46 | 53 |
| Rotherham Unite | 46 | 50 |
| QP Rangers | 46 | 50 |
| Cardiff City | 46 | 49 |
| Reading | 46 | 44 |
| Blackpool | 46 | 44 |
| Wigan Athletic | 46 | 42 |
Form for the last 8 matches
| GP | Pts | |
|---|---|---|
| Swansea City | 8 | 20 |
| Sheffield Utd | 8 | 18 |
| Burnley | 8 | 17 |
| Huddersfield | 8 | 17 |
| Luton Town | 8 | 16 |
| Sunderland | 8 | 16 |
| Coventry | 8 | 13 |
| Bristol City | 8 | 11 |
| Hull City | 8 | 11 |
| Wigan Athletic | 8 | 11 |
| West Brom | 8 | 10 |
| Cardiff City | 8 | 10 |
| Preston North E | 8 | 10 |
| Rotherham Unite | 8 | 9 |
| Blackpool | 8 | 9 |
| Middlesbrough | 8 | 8 |
| Millwall | 8 | 8 |
| Watford | 8 | 8 |
| Blackburn | 8 | 8 |
| Birmingham | 8 | 8 |
| QP Rangers | 8 | 8 |
| Stoke City | 8 | 5 |
| Reading | 8 | 5 |
| Norwich City | 8 | 5 |
at Home
| GP | Pts | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 23 | 54 |
| Sheffield Utd | 23 | 51 |
| Middlesbrough | 23 | 46 |
| Blackburn | 23 | 43 |
| West Brom | 23 | 40 |
| Coventry | 23 | 40 |
| Watford | 23 | 39 |
| Millwall | 23 | 39 |
| Luton Town | 23 | 39 |
| Reading | 23 | 38 |
| Swansea City | 23 | 37 |
| Bristol City | 23 | 34 |
| Rotherham Unite | 23 | 33 |
| Huddersfield | 23 | 33 |
| Hull City | 23 | 33 |
| Sunderland | 23 | 30 |
| Norwich City | 23 | 29 |
| Preston North E | 23 | 28 |
| Birmingham | 23 | 27 |
| Cardiff City | 23 | 25 |
| Blackpool | 23 | 24 |
| Stoke City | 23 | 23 |
| QP Rangers | 23 | 23 |
| Wigan Athletic | 23 | 22 |
Away
| GP | Pts | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 23 | 47 |
| Luton Town | 23 | 41 |
| Sheffield Utd | 23 | 40 |
| Sunderland | 23 | 39 |
| Preston North E | 23 | 35 |
| Norwich City | 23 | 33 |
| Coventry | 23 | 30 |
| Stoke City | 23 | 30 |
| Middlesbrough | 23 | 29 |
| Swansea City | 23 | 29 |
| Millwall | 23 | 29 |
| QP Rangers | 23 | 27 |
| West Brom | 23 | 26 |
| Blackburn | 23 | 26 |
| Birmingham | 23 | 26 |
| Hull City | 23 | 25 |
| Bristol City | 23 | 25 |
| Watford | 23 | 24 |
| Cardiff City | 23 | 24 |
| Wigan Athletic | 23 | 23 |
| Huddersfield | 23 | 20 |
| Blackpool | 23 | 20 |
| Rotherham Unite | 23 | 17 |
| Reading | 23 | 12 |
Offence
| GP | GF | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 46 | 87 |
| Middlesbrough | 46 | 84 |
| Sheffield Utd | 46 | 73 |
| Sunderland | 46 | 68 |
| Swansea City | 46 | 68 |
| West Brom | 46 | 59 |
| Coventry | 46 | 58 |
| Luton Town | 46 | 57 |
| Millwall | 46 | 57 |
| Norwich City | 46 | 57 |
| Watford | 46 | 56 |
| Bristol City | 46 | 55 |
| Stoke City | 46 | 55 |
| Blackburn | 46 | 52 |
| Hull City | 46 | 51 |
| Rotherham Unite | 46 | 49 |
| Blackpool | 46 | 48 |
| Birmingham | 46 | 47 |
| Huddersfield | 46 | 47 |
| Reading | 46 | 46 |
| Preston North E | 46 | 45 |
| QP Rangers | 46 | 44 |
| Cardiff City | 46 | 41 |
| Wigan Athletic | 46 | 38 |
Defence
| GP | GA | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 46 | 35 |
| Luton Town | 46 | 39 |
| Sheffield Utd | 46 | 39 |
| Coventry | 46 | 46 |
| Millwall | 46 | 50 |
| Watford | 46 | 53 |
| West Brom | 46 | 53 |
| Blackburn | 46 | 54 |
| Norwich City | 46 | 54 |
| Stoke City | 46 | 54 |
| Sunderland | 46 | 55 |
| Bristol City | 46 | 56 |
| Middlesbrough | 46 | 56 |
| Birmingham | 46 | 58 |
| Cardiff City | 46 | 58 |
| Preston North E | 46 | 59 |
| Rotherham Unite | 46 | 60 |
| Hull City | 46 | 61 |
| Huddersfield | 46 | 62 |
| Swansea City | 46 | 64 |
| Wigan Athletic | 46 | 65 |
| Reading | 46 | 68 |
| QP Rangers | 46 | 71 |
| Blackpool | 46 | 72 |
Offence for the last 8 matches
| GP | GF | |
|---|---|---|
| Swansea City | 8 | 17 |
| Huddersfield | 8 | 15 |
| Middlesbrough | 8 | 15 |
| Sunderland | 8 | 15 |
| Sheffield Utd | 8 | 14 |
| Burnley | 8 | 13 |
| West Brom | 8 | 12 |
| Cardiff City | 8 | 11 |
| Coventry | 8 | 11 |
| Luton Town | 8 | 11 |
| Preston North E | 8 | 11 |
| Watford | 8 | 11 |
| Bristol City | 8 | 10 |
| Blackburn | 8 | 9 |
| Millwall | 8 | 9 |
| Blackpool | 8 | 8 |
| Hull City | 8 | 8 |
| Rotherham Unite | 8 | 8 |
| Stoke City | 8 | 7 |
| QP Rangers | 8 | 6 |
| Reading | 8 | 6 |
| Birmingham | 8 | 5 |
| Norwich City | 8 | 5 |
| Wigan Athletic | 8 | 5 |
Defence for the last 8 matches
| GP | GA | |
|---|---|---|
| Luton Town | 8 | 4 |
| Burnley | 8 | 6 |
| Sheffield Utd | 8 | 6 |
| Wigan Athletic | 8 | 6 |
| Swansea City | 8 | 7 |
| Birmingham | 8 | 8 |
| Hull City | 8 | 8 |
| Coventry | 8 | 9 |
| Huddersfield | 8 | 9 |
| Rotherham Unite | 8 | 9 |
| Stoke City | 8 | 9 |
| Sunderland | 8 | 9 |
| Bristol City | 8 | 10 |
| Millwall | 8 | 10 |
| Reading | 8 | 10 |
| Blackburn | 8 | 11 |
| QP Rangers | 8 | 12 |
| Norwich City | 8 | 13 |
| Watford | 8 | 13 |
| Blackpool | 8 | 14 |
| Cardiff City | 8 | 14 |
| Middlesbrough | 8 | 14 |
| West Brom | 8 | 14 |
| Preston North E | 8 | 16 |
Offence at Home
| GP | GF | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 23 | 49 |
| Sheffield Utd | 23 | 47 |
| Middlesbrough | 23 | 46 |
| Swansea City | 23 | 38 |
| Rotherham Unite | 23 | 37 |
| Watford | 23 | 35 |
| Millwall | 23 | 34 |
| Sunderland | 23 | 33 |
| Luton Town | 23 | 31 |
| Reading | 23 | 31 |
| West Brom | 23 | 31 |
| Bristol City | 23 | 30 |
| Coventry | 23 | 30 |
| Blackpool | 23 | 28 |
| Blackburn | 23 | 27 |
| Norwich City | 23 | 27 |
| Huddersfield | 23 | 26 |
| Stoke City | 23 | 25 |
| Birmingham | 23 | 24 |
| Hull City | 23 | 24 |
| QP Rangers | 23 | 21 |
| Cardiff City | 23 | 20 |
| Preston North E | 23 | 20 |
| Wigan Athletic | 23 | 17 |
Defence at Home
| GP | GA | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 23 | 15 |
| Blackburn | 23 | 19 |
| Middlesbrough | 23 | 19 |
| Sheffield Utd | 23 | 19 |
| West Brom | 23 | 20 |
| Luton Town | 23 | 21 |
| Millwall | 23 | 22 |
| Watford | 23 | 23 |
| Birmingham | 23 | 24 |
| Bristol City | 23 | 24 |
| Cardiff City | 23 | 24 |
| Coventry | 23 | 24 |
| Reading | 23 | 24 |
| Huddersfield | 23 | 25 |
| Hull City | 23 | 27 |
| Norwich City | 23 | 27 |
| Stoke City | 23 | 27 |
| Preston North E | 23 | 28 |
| Rotherham Unite | 23 | 30 |
| Swansea City | 23 | 32 |
| Sunderland | 23 | 33 |
| Blackpool | 23 | 34 |
| QP Rangers | 23 | 35 |
| Wigan Athletic | 23 | 35 |
Offence Away
| GP | GF | |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley | 23 | 38 |
| Middlesbrough | 23 | 38 |
| Sunderland | 23 | 35 |
| Norwich City | 23 | 30 |
| Stoke City | 23 | 30 |
| Swansea City | 23 | 30 |
| Coventry | 23 | 28 |
| West Brom | 23 | 28 |
| Hull City | 23 | 27 |
| Luton Town | 23 | 26 |
| Sheffield Utd | 23 | 26 |
| Blackburn | 23 | 25 |
| Bristol City | 23 | 25 |
| Preston North E | 23 | 25 |
| Birmingham | 23 | 23 |
| Millwall | 23 | 23 |
| QP Rangers | 23 | 23 |
| Cardiff City | 23 | 21 |
| Huddersfield | 23 | 21 |
| Watford | 23 | 21 |
| Wigan Athletic | 23 | 21 |
| Blackpool | 23 | 20 |
| Reading | 23 | 15 |
| Rotherham Unite | 23 | 12 |
Defence Away
| GP | GA | |
|---|---|---|
| Luton Town | 23 | 18 |
| Burnley | 23 | 20 |
| Sheffield Utd | 23 | 20 |
| Coventry | 23 | 22 |
| Sunderland | 23 | 22 |
| Norwich City | 23 | 27 |
| Stoke City | 23 | 27 |
| Millwall | 23 | 28 |
| Rotherham Unite | 23 | 30 |
| Watford | 23 | 30 |
| Wigan Athletic | 23 | 30 |
| Preston North E | 23 | 31 |
| Bristol City | 23 | 32 |
| Swansea City | 23 | 32 |
| West Brom | 23 | 33 |
| Birmingham | 23 | 34 |
| Cardiff City | 23 | 34 |
| Hull City | 23 | 34 |
| Blackburn | 23 | 35 |
| QP Rangers | 23 | 36 |
| Huddersfield | 23 | 37 |
| Middlesbrough | 23 | 37 |
| Blackpool | 23 | 38 |
| Reading | 23 | 44 |
Season summary
First Goal Impact & Lead Retention
Home team scored first:
49.5%
No goal scored:
8.7%
Away team scored first:
41.8%
Avg minute home team scored first: 29.8 min.
Avg minute away team scored first: 31.0 min.
Points Per Game after scoring first: 2.25
Points Per Game after conceding first: 0.55
Lead-defending rate at home:
66.6%
Lead-defending rate away:
58.1%
Equalizing rate at home:
41.9%
Equalizing rate away:
33.4%
Home team lead duration:
28.6%
Teams level in goals:
49.1%
Away team lead duration:
22.3%