flag Volsungur vs IR

Volsungur
3
1
IR
Volsungur
vs
IR
3
1
0:1
Guðjon Mani Magnusso (6)
E. Baldvinsson (12)
1:1
Sergio Parla (73)
2:1
G. Sorensson (90+3)
3:1

Lead durations (90 minutes of regular time)

0
90

Match Stats

Ball possession
59%
41%
Corners
7
6
% of time leading
19%
7%
Domination Index
59%
41%
?
The Domination Index calculation is based on the following percentages:

- Possession percentage
- Percentage of match corners awarded to each team
- Percentage of time each team has been in the lead

The calculation used is:
AVERAGE OF (% Possession x 4, % Corners and % Lead duration x 2)

Match result analysis

Volsungur after 22 matches
won 7 / 22
32%
scored 16 / 22
73%
scored 2 goals or more 11 / 22
50%
conceded at least 1 goal 17 / 22
77%
conceded exactly 1 goal 6 / 22
27%
conceded first 13 / 22
59%
conceded first and won 2 / 22
9%
IR after 22 matches
lost 10 / 22
45%
scored 18 / 22
82%
scored exactly 1 goal 8 / 22
36%
conceded at least 1 goal 20 / 22
91%
conceded 2 goals or more 12 / 22
55%
scored first 13 / 22
59%
scored first and lost 3 / 22
14%
?
The tables above feature a summary of match outcomes and events in the context of each team's seasonal stats in the league

Points Per Game (PPG)

Home 1.55
0.64 Away
Total 1.18
1.27 Total

GP W D L
Home 11 5 2 4
Total 22 7 5 10
Home
Total
W D L GP
2 1 8 11 Away
8 4 10 22 Total
Away
Total

Team Stats vs League Average

Volsungur (AT HOME)
vs league average
% Failed To Score
18%
19%
Scoring Rate
82%
81%
% Scored first
36%
58%
% Defeats
36%
27%
IR (AWAY)
vs league average
% Failed To Score
18%
27%
% Scored first
45%
36%
% Clean sheets
9%
19%
% Wins
18%
27%
Volsungur (TOTAL)
vs league average
% Wins
32%
42%
% Scored first
36%
47%
IR (TOTAL)
vs league average
% Scored first
59%
47%
% Failed To Score
18%
23%
% Clean sheets
9%
23%
Conceding Rate
91%
77%

Contextual averages

Volsungur AVG IR
(home matches) (away matches)
Played 11 11 Played
Avg Scored 1.64 2.18 2.73 Avg Conceded
Avg Conceded 1.82 1.68 1.55 Avg Scored
Avg Total Goals (GF+GA) 3.45 3.86 4.27 Avg Total Goals (GF+GA)
Scoring Rate 82% 86% 91% Conceding Rate
Conceding Rate 82% 82% 82% Scoring Rate
Clean sheets 18% 18% 18% Failed to score
Failed to score 18% 14% 9% Clean sheets
Scored in both halves 36% 41% 45% Conceded in both halves
Conceded in both halves 27% 23% 18% Scored in both halves
Scored first 36% 41% 45% Conceded first
Conceded first 64% 55% 45% Scored first
Leading at HT 18% 23% 27% Losing at HT
Losing at HT 55% 41% 27% Leading at HT
AVG minute GF 60' 57' 53' AVG minute GA
AVG minute GA 34' 36' 37' AVG minute GF
GF+GA > 0.5 100% 95% 91% GF+GA > 0.5
GF+GA > 1.5 91% 86% 82% GF+GA > 1.5
GF+GA > 2.5 64% 73% 82% GF+GA > 2.5
GF+GA > 3.5 45% 55% 64% GF+GA > 3.5
GF+GA > 4.5 27% 32% 36% GF+GA > 4.5
GF+GA > .55 9% 18% 27% GF+GA > .55
Both teams scored 64% 73% 82% Both teams scored
GF+GA > 0.5 at HT 91% 82% 73% GF+GA > 0.5 at HT
GF+GA > 1.5 at HT 45% 55% 64% GF+GA > 1.5 at HT
GF+GA > 2.5 at HT 18% 27% 36% GF+GA > 2.5 at HT

Comparison with league average

Volsungur (11 home matches) vs league average AT HOME
(home matches) Volsungur League
points per game
1.55
1.85
% Wins
45%
56%
% Draws
18%
17%
% Defeats
36%
27%
Goals scored per game
1.64
2.11
Goals conceded per game
1.82
1.49
% Clean sheets
18%
27%
% Failed To Score
18%
19%
% Won To Nil
18%
20%
% Lost To Nil
18%
13%
% Team scored first
36%
58%
% Opponent scored first
64%
36%
Average minute scored first
27
28
Average minute conceded first
13
25
Lead-defending rate
63%
65%
Equalizing rate
50%
41%
% Time leading
22%
35%
% Time level in goals
35%
43%
% Time trailing
43%
22%
PPG when scored first
2.50
2.62
PPG when conceded first
1.00
0.77
Total goals per game
3.45
3.61
% over 1.5 goals
91%
83%
% over 2.5 goals
64%
64%
% over 3.5 goals
45%
45%
% both teams scored
64%
61%
IR (11 away matches) vs league average AWAY
(away matches) IR League
points per game
0.64
0.98
% Wins
18%
27%
% Draws
9%
17%
% Defeats
73%
56%
Goals scored per game
1.55
1.49
Goals conceded per game
2.73
2.11
% Clean sheets
9%
19%
% Failed To Score
18%
27%
% Won To Nil
0%
13%
% Lost To Nil
9%
20%
% Team scored first
45%
36%
% Opponent scored first
45%
58%
Average minute scored first
15
25
Average minute conceded first
36
28
Lead-defending rate
40%
59%
Equalizing rate
11%
35%
% Time leading
21%
22%
% Time level in goals
51%
43%
% Time trailing
28%
35%
PPG when scored first
1.20
2.08
PPG when conceded first
0.00
0.29
Total goals per game
4.27
3.61
% over 1.5 goals
82%
83%
% over 2.5 goals
82%
64%
% over 3.5 goals
64%
45%
% both teams scored
82%
61%

Goal times

Volsungur
Total
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Total)
0-15 GF 5
GA 9
16-30 GF 6
GA 8
31-45 GF 1
GA 5
46-60 GF 5
GA 8
61-75 GF 6
GA 8
76-90 GF 9
GA 6
1st Half GF 12
38%
GA 22
50%
2nd Half GF 20
63%
GA 22
50%
AVERAGE MINUTES (Total)
Avg. minute goals scored 52
Avg. minute goals conceded 44
IR
Total
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Total)
0-15 GF 7
GA 3
16-30 GF 11
GA 6
31-45 GF 3
GA 5
46-60 GF 9
GA 11
61-75 GF 4
GA 10
76-90 GF 6
GA 11
1st Half GF 21
53%
GA 14
30%
2nd Half GF 19
48%
GA 32
70%
AVERAGE MINUTES (Total)
Avg. minute goals scored 42
Avg. minute goals conceded 56
Volsungur
Home
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Home)
0-15 GF 3
GA 6
16-30 GF 2
GA 6
31-45 GF 0
GA 2
46-60 GF 2
GA 3
61-75 GF 3
GA 1
76-90 GF 8
GA 2
1st Half GF 5
28%
GA 14
70%
2nd Half GF 13
72%
GA 6
30%
AVERAGE MINUTES (Home)
Avg. minute goals scored 60
Avg. minute goals conceded 34
IR
Away
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Away)
0-15 GF 4
GA 2
16-30 GF 5
GA 5
31-45 GF 1
GA 5
46-60 GF 4
GA 6
61-75 GF 2
GA 5
76-90 GF 1
GA 7
1st Half GF 10
59%
GA 12
40%
2nd Half GF 7
41%
GA 18
60%
AVERAGE MINUTES (Away)
Avg. minute goals scored 37
Avg. minute goals conceded 53

Goal Differences by time segment

Goal Differences by time segment (TOTAL)

Volsungur Goal Difference (TOTAL)
IR Goal Difference (TOTAL)
+7
0
-7
-4
+4
-2
+5
-4
-2
-3
-2
-2
-6
+3
-5
0-15
16-30
31-45
46-60
61-75
76-90

Goal Differences by time segment (HOME vs AWAY)

Volsungur Goal Difference (AT HOME)
IR Goal Difference (AWAY)
+7
0
-7
-3
+2
-4
-2
-4
-1
-2
+2
-3
+6
-6
0-15
16-30
31-45
46-60
61-75
76-90

Leading and Trailing

Volsungur
Home
OPENING GOALS (Home) Matches
Team scored first 4 / 11
36%
No goal scored 0 / 11
0%
Opponent scored first 7 / 11
64%
HALF-TIME LEAD (Home) Matches
Team was leading at HT 2 / 11
18%
Team and Opponent level at HT 3 / 11
27%
Opponent was leading at HT 6 / 11
55%
AVERAGE DURATIONS (Home) per match
Average minutes leading 19.5 min.
22%
Average minutes level in goals 31.5 min.
35%
Average minutes trailing 39.0 min.
43%
DEFENDING THE LEAD (Home)
Goals giving the lead 8
Equalizer goals conceded 3
Lead-defending rate
63%
EQUALIZING (Home)
Goals giving lead to opponent 8
Equalizer goals scored 4
Equalizing rate
50%
IR
Away
OPENING GOALS (Away) Matches
Team scored first 5 / 11
45%
No goal scored 1 / 11
9%
Opponent scored first 5 / 11
45%
HALF-TIME LEAD (Away) Matches
Team was leading at HT 3 / 11
27%
Team and Opponent level at HT 5 / 11
45%
Opponent was leading at HT 3 / 11
27%
AVERAGE DURATIONS (Away) per match
Average minutes leading 18.6 min.
21%
Average minutes level in goals 46.1 min.
51%
Average minutes trailing 25.3 min.
28%
DEFENDING THE LEAD (Away)
Goals giving the lead 5
Equalizer goals conceded 3
Lead-defending rate
40%
EQUALIZING (Away)
Goals giving lead to opponent 9
Equalizer goals scored 1
Equalizing rate
11%

Results table

Volsungur
IR
Home Away Opponent Home Away
1:6 0:0 Afturelding 0:1 4:7
0:3 1:0 Throttur Reykjavik 1:1 3:1
0:1 3:1 Fylkir 2:0 2:1
3:2 1:0 HK 3:1 5:1
2:1 4:0 Njardvik 3:1 5:1
1:1 3:3 Leiknir Reykjavik 3:2 2:1
3:1 4:4 IR
2:2 0:2 Grotta 2:1 1:3
2:0 5:1 Vestri 0:1 1:0
Volsungur 4:4 3:1
2:0 3:1 Grindavik 2:2 0:0
2:3 0:2 Aegir 3:2 4:1

Goal statistics

Volsungur
IR
Home Total Total Away
18 32 Scored (GF) 40 17
1.64 1.45 Avg GF 1.82 1.55
20 44 Conceded (GA) 46 30
1.82 2.00 Avg GA 2.09 2.73
3.45 3.45 Avg GF+GA 3.91 4.27
100% 95% GF+GA > 0.5 95% 91%
91% 82% GF+GA > 1.5 82% 82%
64% 59% GF+GA > 2.5 73% 82%
45% 50% GF+GA > 3.5 59% 64%
27% 27% GF+GA > 4.5 32% 36%
9% 18% GF+GA > .55 18% 27%
91% 77% GF+GA > 0.5 at HT 68% 73%
45% 50% GF+GA > 1.5 at HT 45% 64%
18% 14% GF+GA > 2.5 at HT 27% 36%

Teams scoring vs league average

Home scoring averages (per match)
(A) Volsungur scored at home
1.64
(B) IR conceded away
2.73
(A) (B) average
League Avg home scoring
2.18
2.11
Away scoring averages (per match)
(A) Volsungur conceded at home
1.82
(B) IR scored away
1.55
(A) (B) average
League Avg away scoring
1.68
1.49
Goals scored + conceded per match
(A) Volsungur at home
3.45
(B) IR away
4.27
(A) (B) average
stats.league_avg_goals_match
3.86
3.61
Home scoring rate averages
(A) Volsungur scoring rate at home
82%
(B) IR conceding rate away
91%
(A) (B) average
stats.league_home_scoring_rate
86%
81%
Away scoring rate averages
(A) Volsungur conceding rate at home
82%
(B) IR scoring rate away
82%
(A) (B) average
stats.league_away_scoring_rate
82%
73%
Over 1.5 goals (scored + conceded)
(A) Volsungur over 1.5 at home
91%
(B) IR over 1.5 away
82%
(A) (B) average
League Avg over 1.5
86%
83%
Over 2.5 goals (scored + conceded)
(A) Volsungur over 2.5 at home
64%
(B) IR over 2.5 away
82%
(A) (B) average
League Avg over 2.5
73%
64%
Over 3.5 goals (scored + conceded)
(A) Volsungur over 3.5 at home
45%
(B) IR over 3.5 away
64%
(A) (B) average
League Avg over 3.5
55%
45%
Both-Teams-Scored (BTS) matches
(A) Volsungur BTS matches at home
64%
(B) IR BTS matches away
82%
(A) (B) average
stats.league_avg_bts
73%
61%

Home vs Away Stats

Volsungur
IR
(home matches)
(away matches)
11
Played
11
Goals For per match
1.64
1.55
Clean sheets
18%
9%
Won-to-nil
18%
0%
Scoring Rate
82%
82%
Scored in both halves
36%
18%
Scored first
36%
45%
Leading at HT
18%
27%
Goals Against per match
1.82
2.73
Failed to score
18%
18%
Lost-to-nil
18%
9%
Conceding Rate
82%
91%
Conceded in both halves
27%
45%
Conceded first
64%
45%
Losing at HT
55%
27%

Scorelines

Volsungur
IR
FT home
2:0 2
18%
0:1 1
9%
0:3 1
9%
1:1 1
9%
2:1 1
9%
3:1 1
9%
2:2 1
9%
3:2 1
9%
2:3 1
9%
Other 1
9%
FT away
2:1 2
18%
3:1 2
18%
5:1 2
18%
0:0 1
9%
1:0 1
9%
4:1 1
9%
1:3 1
9%
Other 1
9%
HT home
0:1 3
27%
1:0 2
18%
1:1 2
18%
0:0 1
9%
0:2 1
9%
0:3 1
9%
1:4 1
9%
HT away
0:0 3
27%
1:1 2
18%
3:0 1
9%
4:0 1
9%
0:1 1
9%
0:2 1
9%
2:1 1
9%
1:4 1
9%

Home vs Away distribution

Volsungur
IR
Home Away Home Away
65% 35% % Points 75% 25%
56% 44% stats.pct_scored 57% 43%
45% 55% stats.pct_conceded 35% 65%

Scoring rates

Volsungur
IR
Home Total Total Away
82% 73% Scoring Rate 82% 82%
45% 50% Scoring Rate 1st-H. 55% 55%
73% 55% Scoring Rate 2nd-H. 55% 45%
36% 32% Scored in both halves 27% 18%
64% 55% Both teams scored 77% 82%
82% 77% Conceding Rate 91% 91%
73% 59% Conceding Rate 1st-H. 36% 55%
36% 55% Conceding Rate 2nd-H. 82% 82%
27% 36% Conceded in both halves 27% 45%

Scored + Conceded per match

Volsungur
IR
Home Total Total Away
0% 5% Total = 0 5% 9%
9% 14% Total = 1 14% 9%
27% 23% Total = 2 9% 0%
18% 9% Total = 3 14% 18%
18% 23% Total = 4 27% 27%
27% 27% Total = 5+ 32% 36%
9% 18% Total = 0 or 1 18% 18%
45% 32% Total = 2 or 3 23% 18%
45% 50% Total = 4+ 59% 64%

Goals scored / Goals conceded

Volsungur
IR
Home Total Total Away
82% 73% GF over 0.5 82% 82%
64% 50% GF over 1.5 45% 18%
18% 18% GF over 2.5 32% 18%
0% 5% GF over 3.5 9% 9%
0% 0% GF over 4.5 5% 9%
82% 77% GA over 0.5 91% 91%
45% 50% GA over 1.5 55% 73%
27% 41% GA over 2.5 32% 55%
9% 18% GA over 3.5 23% 36%
9% 9% GA over 4.5 9% 18%

No goal scored / conceded

Volsungur
IR
Home Total Total Away
18% 23% Clean sheets 9% 9%
18% 18% Won-to-nil 5% 0%
18% 27% Failed to score 18% 18%
18% 23% Lost-to-nil 14% 9%

Goal margins

Volsungur
IR
Margins (at home)
1 2 3 4+
W 23 00
L 20 11
Margins (away)
1 2 3 4+
W 01 10
L 32 12
Margins (total)
1 2 3 4+
W 25 00
L 42 13
Margins (total)
1 2 3 4+
W 34 10
L 52 12

Trends

Volsungur

  • Volsungur have won their last 2 matches.
  • Volsungur have won their last 4 home matches.
  • Volsungur has a high ranking in the Form for the last 8 matches table.
  • Volsungur's Points Per Game when conceding first is at 0.62, which is higher than the league average of 0.47.
  • Volsungur's equalizing rate is at 31%, which is higher than the league average of 24%.
  • Volsungur have conceded the opening goal in 7 of their 11 home matches.
  • Volsungur's team-conceded-first rate is at 59%, which is higher than the league average of 47%.
  • Volsungur's team-scored-first rate is at 36%, which is lower than the league average of 47%.
  • Volsungur's average goals conceded in the first 15 minutes is at 0.41, which is higher than the league average of 0.26.

IR

  • IR is leading the Defence for the last 8 matches table.
  • IR's team-scored-first rate is at 59%, which is higher than the league average of 47%.
  • IR's team-conceded-first rate is at 36%, which is lower than the league average of 47%.
  • IR has a low ranking in the Away table.
  • IR has a low ranking in the Defence table.
  • IR has a low ranking in the Defence Away table.
  • IR's Points Per Game when conceding first is at 0.13, which is lower than the league average of 0.47.
  • IR's clean sheet rate is at 9%, which is lower than the league average of 23%.
  • IR's average goals conceded in the second half is at 1.45, which is higher than the league average of 0.97.
Points
GP Pts
Afturelding 22 45
Throttur Reykja 22 43
Fylkir 22 40
HK 22 38
Njardvik 22 38
Leiknir Reykjav 22 28
IR 22 28
Grotta 22 27
Vestri 22 27
Volsungur 22 26
Grindavik 22 25
Aegir 22 9
Form for the last 8 matches
GP Pts
Njardvik 8 18
Volsungur 8 18
Throttur Reykja 8 16
IR 8 16
Afturelding 8 14
HK 8 13
Grindavik 8 11
Fylkir 8 10
Leiknir Reykjav 8 9
Vestri 8 6
Grotta 8 5
Aegir 8 1
at Home
GP Pts
HK 11 31
Njardvik 11 28
Afturelding 11 26
Throttur Reykja 11 26
Fylkir 11 25
IR 11 21
Leiknir Reykjav 11 20
Vestri 11 19
Grindavik 11 17
Volsungur 11 17
Grotta 11 10
Aegir 11 4
Away
GP Pts
Afturelding 11 19
Throttur Reykja 11 17
Grotta 11 17
Fylkir 11 15
Njardvik 11 10
Volsungur 11 9
Leiknir Reykjav 11 8
Grindavik 11 8
Vestri 11 8
HK 11 7
IR 11 7
Aegir 11 5
Offence
GP GF
Afturelding 22 65
HK 22 52
Throttur Reykja 22 50
Fylkir 22 49
IR 22 40
Njardvik 22 38
Grotta 22 36
Leiknir Reykjav 22 34
Volsungur 22 32
Vestri 22 30
Aegir 22 25
Grindavik 22 25
Defence
GP GA
Throttur Reykja 22 25
Njardvik 22 29
Afturelding 22 33
Leiknir Reykjav 22 33
Grindavik 22 35
Fylkir 22 36
HK 22 40
Grotta 22 43
Vestri 22 43
Volsungur 22 44
IR 22 46
Aegir 22 69
Offence for the last 8 matches
GP GF
Throttur Reykja 8 23
Afturelding 8 22
HK 8 22
Njardvik 8 18
Fylkir 8 17
IR 8 15
Leiknir Reykjav 8 15
Volsungur 8 15
Grindavik 8 10
Aegir 8 7
Grotta 8 7
Vestri 8 6
Defence for the last 8 matches
GP GA
IR 8 10
Njardvik 8 10
Volsungur 8 10
Throttur Reykja 8 11
Afturelding 8 12
Leiknir Reykjav 8 14
Grotta 8 15
Fylkir 8 16
HK 8 16
Grindavik 8 17
Vestri 8 18
Aegir 8 33
Offence at Home
GP GF
Afturelding 11 36
HK 11 31
Fylkir 11 30
Throttur Reykja 11 28
Njardvik 11 27
IR 11 23
Leiknir Reykjav 11 22
Grotta 11 21
Vestri 11 20
Volsungur 11 18
Aegir 11 12
Grindavik 11 11
Defence at Home
GP GA
Grindavik 11 9
HK 11 10
Throttur Reykja 11 10
Njardvik 11 11
Fylkir 11 13
Leiknir Reykjav 11 15
IR 11 16
Afturelding 11 17
Vestri 11 20
Volsungur 11 20
Grotta 11 27
Aegir 11 29
Offence Away
GP GF
Afturelding 11 29
Throttur Reykja 11 22
HK 11 21
Fylkir 11 19
IR 11 17
Grotta 11 15
Grindavik 11 14
Volsungur 11 14
Aegir 11 13
Leiknir Reykjav 11 12
Njardvik 11 11
Vestri 11 10
Defence Away
GP GA
Throttur Reykja 11 15
Afturelding 11 16
Grotta 11 16
Leiknir Reykjav 11 18
Njardvik 11 18
Fylkir 11 23
Vestri 11 23
Volsungur 11 24
Grindavik 11 26
HK 11 30
IR 11 30
Aegir 11 40

Season summary

132 matches played / 132100.0%
Home:
56.1%
Draws:
16.7%
Away:
27.3%
Total goals: 476
Goals per match: 3.61
Home goals/match:
2.11
Away goals/match:
1.49
Over 1.5 goals:
83.3%
Over 2.5 goals:
63.6%
Over 3.5 goals:
45.5%
Both teams scored:
60.6%

First Goal Impact & Lead Retention

Home team scored first:
57.6%
No goal scored:
6.1%
Away team scored first:
36.4%
Avg minute home team scored first: 27.6 min.
Avg minute away team scored first: 25.3 min.
Points Per Game after scoring first: 2.41
Points Per Game after conceding first: 0.48
Lead-defending rate at home:
65.5%
Lead-defending rate away:
59.0%
Equalizing rate at home:
41.0%
Equalizing rate away:
34.5%
Home team lead duration:
35.1%
Teams level in goals:
42.7%
Away team lead duration:
22.2%