Southport stats
Played matches
Upcoming matches
Sat 21 Nov
SOU
15:00
Brackley Town
Home PPG
1.14
1.00
Away PPG
Tue 24 Nov
Darlington
19:45
SOU
Home PPG
0.71
0.25
Away PPG
Sat 28 Nov
Oxford City
15:00
SOU
Home PPG
1.57
0.25
Away PPG
(Tue 1 Dec)
SOU
(pp.)
Macclesfield
Sat 5 Dec
SOU
15:00
Merthyr Town
Home PPG
1.14
0.88
Away PPG
Tue 8 Dec
SOU
19:45
Hebburn Town
Home PPG
1.14
0.86
Away PPG
Sat 19 Dec
Buxton
15:00
SOU
Home PPG
2.38
0.25
Away PPG
Sat 26 Dec
Marine
15:00
SOU
Home PPG
1.43
0.25
Away PPG
Mon 28 Dec
SOU
15:00
Chester
Home PPG
1.14
1.57
Away PPG
Sat 2 Jan
SOU
15:00
Chorley
Home PPG
1.14
1.00
Away PPG
Sat 9 Jan
Radcliffe Borough
15:00
SOU
Home PPG
1.25
0.25
Away PPG
Sat 16 Jan
SOU
15:00
Worksop Town
Home PPG
1.14
1.14
Away PPG
Sat 23 Jan
Spennymoor Town
15:00
SOU
Home PPG
1.14
0.25
Away PPG
Tue 26 Jan
SOU
19:45
Darlington
Home PPG
1.14
0.75
Away PPG
Sat 30 Jan
Brackley Town
15:00
SOU
Home PPG
1.38
0.25
Away PPG
Sat 6 Feb
SOU
15:00
South Shields
Home PPG
1.14
1.88
Away PPG
Sat 13 Feb
AFC Telford United
15:00
SOU
Home PPG
1.38
0.25
Away PPG
Tue 16 Feb
Macclesfield
19:45
SOU
Home PPG
2.29
0.25
Away PPG
Sat 20 Feb
SOU
15:00
Kings Lynn Town
Home PPG
1.14
1.63
Away PPG
Tue 23 Feb
Morecambe
19:45
SOU
Home PPG
2.29
0.25
Away PPG
Sat 27 Feb
SOU
15:00
Scarborough Athletic
Home PPG
1.14
1.00
Away PPG
Sat 6 Mar
Bedford Town
15:00
SOU
Home PPG
1.86
0.25
Away PPG
Tue 9 Mar
SOU
19:45
Hednesford Town
Home PPG
1.14
1.38
Away PPG
Sat 13 Mar
SOU
15:00
Spalding United
Home PPG
1.14
0.88
Away PPG
Sat 20 Mar
Hereford
15:00
SOU
Home PPG
1.63
0.25
Away PPG
Fri 26 Mar
Chester
15:00
SOU
Home PPG
1.88
0.25
Away PPG
Mon 29 Mar
SOU
14:00
Marine
Home PPG
1.14
0.86
Away PPG
Sat 3 Apr
Chorley
14:00
SOU
Home PPG
1.63
0.25
Away PPG
Sat 10 Apr
SOU
14:00
Harborough Town
Home PPG
1.14
0.43
Away PPG
Sat 17 Apr
Merthyr Town
14:00
SOU
Home PPG
1.50
0.25
Away PPG
Sat 24 Apr
SOU
16:30
Oxford City
Home PPG
1.14
2.29
Away PPG
Current Streaks & Sequences
| Home | Away | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins | - | - | - |
| Consecutive draws | - | - | - |
| Consecutive defeats | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| No win | 3 | 8 | 7 |
| No draw | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| No defeat | - | - | - |
| Scored in match | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Conceded in match | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| No goal scored | - | - | - |
| No goal conceded | - | - | - |
| GF + GA > 2.5 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| GF+GA under 2.5 | - | - | - |
Comparison with league average
Southport (15 matches) vs league average
| (Total) | Southport | League |
|---|
| points per game |
0.67
|
1.40 | |
| % Wins |
13%
|
40% | |
| % Draws |
27%
|
20% | |
| % Defeats |
60%
|
40% | |
| Goals scored per game |
1.00
|
1.42 | |
| Goals conceded per game |
2.00
|
1.42 | |
| % Clean sheets |
7%
|
23% | |
| % Failed To Score |
40%
|
23% | |
| % Won To Nil |
0%
|
20% | |
| % Lost To Nil |
33%
|
20% | |
| % Team scored first |
33%
|
49% | |
| % Opponent scored first |
60%
|
49% | |
| Average minute scored first |
15
|
30 | |
| Average minute conceded first |
30
|
30 | |
| Lead-defending rate |
33%
|
62% | |
| Equalizing rate |
10%
|
38% | |
| % Time leading |
23%
|
28% | |
| % Time level in goals |
35%
|
45% | |
| % Time trailing |
42%
|
28% | |
| PPG when scored first |
1.60
|
2.18 | |
| PPG when conceded first |
0.11
|
0.64 | |
| Total goals per game |
3.00
|
2.83 | |
| % over 1.5 goals |
80%
|
77% | |
| % over 2.5 goals |
53%
|
56% | |
| % over 3.5 goals |
40%
|
27% | |
| % both teams scored |
60%
|
57% |
Leading and Trailing
| OPENING GOALS (Total) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team scored first | 5 / 15 | 33% | |
| No goal scored | 1 / 15 | 7% | |
| Opponent scored first | 9 / 15 | 60% | |
| HALF-TIME LEAD (Total) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team was leading at HT | 4 / 15 | 27% | |
| Team and Opponent level at HT | 4 / 15 | 27% | |
| Opponent was leading at HT | 7 / 15 | 47% | |
| AVERAGE DURATIONS (Total) | per match | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Average minutes leading | 21.1 min. | 23% | |
| Average minutes level in goals | 31.5 min. | 35% | |
| Average minutes trailing | 37.4 min. | 42% | |
| DEFENDING THE LEAD (Total) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving the lead | 6 | ||
| Equalizer goals conceded | 4 | ||
| Lead-defending rate | 33% | ||
| EQUALIZING (Total) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving lead to opponent | 10 | ||
| Equalizer goals scored | 1 | ||
| Equalizing rate | 10% | ||
Goals scored & conceded
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored (GF) | 10 | 5 | 15 |
| GF per match | 1.43 | 0.63 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded (GA) | 10 | 20 | 30 |
| GA per match | 1.43 | 2.50 | 2.00 |
| GF + GA per match | 2.86 | 3.13 | 3.00 |
| GF + GA > 0.5 | 100% | 88% | 93% |
| GF + GA > 1.5 | 86% | 75% | 80% |
| GF + GA > 2.5 | 57% | 50% | 53% |
| GF + GA > 3.5 | 29% | 50% | 40% |
| GF + GA > 4.5 | 14% | 25% | 20% |
| GF + GA > 5.5 | 0% | 25% | 13% |
| GF + GA > 6.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
No goal scored / conceded
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 0% | 13% | 7% |
| Won-to-nil | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 50% | 40% |
| Lost-to-nil | 29% | 38% | 33% |
Scoring & Conceding rates
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scoring Rate | 71% | 50% | 60% |
| Scoring Rate 1st-H. | 71% | 0% | 33% |
| Scoring Rate 2nd-H. | 29% | 50% | 40% |
| Scored in both halves | 29% | 0% | 13% |
| Both teams scored | 71% | 50% | 60% |
| Conceding Rate | 100% | 88% | 93% |
| Conceding Rate 1st-H. | 43% | 75% | 60% |
| Conceding Rate 2nd-H. | 86% | 75% | 80% |
| Conceded in both halves | 29% | 63% | 47% |
Goals scored / Goals conceded
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| GF over 0.5 | 71% | 50% | 60% |
| GF over 1.5 | 43% | 13% | 27% |
| GF over 2.5 | 14% | 0% | 7% |
| GF over 3.5 | 14% | 0% | 7% |
| GF over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| GA over 0.5 | 100% | 88% | 93% |
| GA over 1.5 | 43% | 75% | 60% |
| GA over 2.5 | 0% | 38% | 20% |
| GA over 3.5 | 0% | 25% | 13% |
| GA over 4.5 | 0% | 25% | 13% |
Total goals (Scored + Conceded)
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total = 0 | 0% | 13% | 7% |
| Total = 1 | 14% | 13% | 13% |
| Total = 2 | 29% | 25% | 27% |
| Total = 3 | 29% | 0% | 13% |
| Total = 4 | 14% | 25% | 20% |
| Total = 5+ | 14% | 25% | 20% |
| Total = 0 or 1 | 14% | 25% | 20% |
| Total = 2 or 3 | 57% | 25% | 40% |
| Total = 4+ | 29% | 50% | 40% |
Goal margins
| WINNING MARGINS | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Away wins | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Home & Away wins | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| LOSING MARGINS | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
| Home defeats | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Away defeats | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Home & Away defeats | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
Home vs Away comparisons
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 80% |
% Points
|
20% |
| 67% |
% Goals scored
|
33% |
| 33% |
% Goals conceded
|
67% |
| 58% |
League average (goals)
|
42% |
| Home / Away PPG | ||
| points per game at home (PPGH) | 1.14 | |
| points per game Away (PPGA) | 0.25 | |
| Home advantage (PPGH - PPGA) | 0.89 | |
Goal times
| GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Total) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-15 | GF | 2 | ||
| GA | 3 | |||
| 16-30 | GF | 4 | ||
| GA | 3 | |||
| 31-45 | GF | 1 | ||
| GA | 9 | |||
| 46-60 | GF | 2 | ||
| GA | 2 | |||
| 61-75 | GF | 1 | ||
| GA | 7 | |||
| 76-90 | GF | 5 | ||
| GA | 6 | |||
| 1st Half | GF | 7 | 47% | |
| GA | 15 | 50% | ||
| 2nd Half | GF | 8 | 53% | |
| GA | 15 | 50% |
| AVERAGE MINUTES (Total) | |
|---|---|
| Avg. minute goals scored | 51 |
| Avg. minute goals conceded | 51 |
Trends
- Southport have scored 33% of their goals after the 75th minute.
- Southport have lost 60% of their 15 matches.
- Southport have lost their last 2 matches.
- Southport have failed to win in their last 7 matches.
- Southport have lost their last 2 home matches.
- Southport have conceded the opening goal in 88% of their 8 away matches.
- Southport has a low ranking in the Points table.
- Southport is ranked at the bottom of the Form for the last 8 matches table.
- Southport is ranked at the bottom of the Away table.
- Southport is ranked at the bottom of the Defence table.
- Southport has a low ranking in the Offence for the last 8 matches table.
- Southport has a low ranking in the Offence Away table.
- Southport is ranked at the bottom of the Defence Away table.
- Southport's Points Per Game when conceding first is at 0.11, which is 83% worse than the league average of 0.64.
- Southport's equalizing rate is at 10%, which is 74% worse than the league average of 38%.
- Southport's average goals conceded in the first half is at 1, which is 58% worse than the league average of 0.63.
- 80% of Southport's points have been earned at home.
Points
Form for the last 8 matches
at Home
Away
Offence
Defence
Offence for the last 8 matches
Defence for the last 8 matches
Offence at Home
Defence at Home
Offence Away
Defence Away
Season summary
First Goal Impact & Lead Retention
Home team scored first:
48.9%
No goal scored:
2.8%
Away team scored first:
48.3%
Avg minute home team scored first: 29.2 min.
Avg minute away team scored first: 30.8 min.
Points Per Game after scoring first: 2.18
Points Per Game after conceding first: 0.64
Lead-defending rate at home:
71.0%
Lead-defending rate away:
50.9%
Equalizing rate at home:
49.1%
Equalizing rate away:
29.0%
Home team lead duration:
31.5%
Teams level in goals:
44.7%
Away team lead duration:
23.8%
England - National L. North