back to top
LEAGUES MATCHES STATS FAV BLOG MEMBER LOGIN
england4
League Two
LATEST MATCHES FORM H2H GOALS HALF-TIME TIMING FIRST GOAL FAVOURITE
🔍

Tranmere vs Oldham

advertisement


Visual table

  GP Pts
1  Salford City 11 22
2  Barnet 9 21
3  Crewe Alexandra 11 21
4  York City 10 16
5  Walsall 10 16
6  Gillingham 11 16
7  Chesterfield 11 15
8  Cheltenham 11 15
9  Bristol Rovers 11 15
10  Accrington 11 14
11  Newport 11 14
12  Fleetwood 11 14
13  Rochdale 11 14
14  Shrewsbury 11 14
15  Grimsby 11 13
16  Exeter City 11 13
17  Tranmere 11 12
18  Swindon Town 11 12
19  Oldham 10 11
20  Colchester Utd 10 11
21  Port Vale 9 11
22  Northampton 9 10
23  Rotherham 11 10
24  Crawley Town 9 5

 
Sat 5 Sep 2026
Tranmere2 0Oldham
Dylan Jones (17) 1:0
Joe Ironside pen. (82) 2:0






Seasonal streaks


5th consecutive game where Tranmere scored.
3rd consecutive home game where Tranmere scored.
2nd consecutive game where Oldham conceded.
3rd consecutive away game where Oldham conceded.
 

 
Lead durations in 90 minutes of regular time
090
Tranmere (73)Level (17)Oldham
Lead durations tables
  How are the duration values calculated?⌄

To calculate the above duration values based on a total of 90 minutes, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are considered scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are considered scored on the 90th minute.





TranmereOldham

Ball possession

48%
52%

Corners

2
10

% of time leading

81%
0%


Domination Index

56%
44%



  Domination Index calculation method⌄

The Domination Index calculation is based on the average of the following percentages:

   - Possession percentage
   - Percentage of match corners awarded to each team
   - Percentage of time each team has been in the lead

The calculation used is:
AVERAGE OF (% Possession x 4, % Corners and % Lead duration x 2)

'Domination' in football can be perceived in different ways. The goal of the Domination Index, as calculated here, is not about trying to determine things like 'who should have won' or which team has been simply attacking the most.

Sometimes a team has easily scored once or twice in the beginning of the game and then opts for a more reactive stance, with a focus on hindering the opponent's game. At the end of the match, the opponent might have had more possession, and even more shots, but that does not necessarily mean they have dominated the other team.

Considering possession as only one of the factors, which also include corners (clearly indicating a form of pressure on the opponent's defence), and how much of the 90-minute match duration each team has been leading, allows to also account for when teams have simply been busy controling the game, without needing to attack a lot.






 






 flag

Tranmere Rovers

(this season in the league)


Seasonal match statistics

GP W D L  
  Home 6 2 3 1  
  Away 5 0 3 2  
  Total 11 2 6 3  
PPG (Home): 1.50
PPG (Away): 0.60
PPG (Total): 1.09


Relative form

AllLast 8 Diff.
Points per Game1.09 0.88 -19.3%
AVG Goals For1.27 1.13 -11.0%
AVG Goals Against1.36 1.50 +10.3%



Tranmere's progression (home & away)

Line graph variation:   win:+2  draw:0  defeat:-1
 




Results

2.5+ CS FTS HT
15 Aug Tranmere 2:0

1-0   Jordan Davies (35)

---------------------------------------
2-0   Charlie Whitaker (63)
Shrewsbury - + - 1-0
22 Aug Port Vale 1:1

1-0   George Byers (18) pen.

---------------------------------------
     1-1   Tom Ince (72)
Tranmere - - - 1-0
29 Aug Newport 2:2

1-0   Shaquille Gwengwe (11)

---------------------------------------
     1-1   Zane Okoro (71)

     1-2   Dylan Jones (75)

2-2   Shaquille Gwengwe (90)
Tranmere + - - 1-0
1 Sep Tranmere 2:2

1-0   Zane Okoro (16)

---------------------------------------
     1-1   Aaron Nemane (84)

2-1   Tom Ince (87)

     2-2   Tom Bradshaw (90) pen.
Rotherham + - - 1-0
5 Sep Tranmere 2:0

1-0   Dylan Jones (17)

---------------------------------------
2-0   Joe Ironside (82) pen.
Oldham - + - 1-0
12 Sep Gillingham 2:0

---------------------------------------
1-0   Logan Dobbs (68)

2-0   R. Hale (80)
Tranmere - - + 0-0
19 Sep Exeter City 0:0

Tranmere - + + 0-0
26 Sep Tranmere 1:1

---------------------------------------
1-0   Bobby Faulkner (73)

     1-1   Reece Smith (90)
Walsall - - - 0-0
3 Oct Chesterfield 4:2

1-0   Dilan Markanday (15)

---------------------------------------
     1-1   Dylan Jones (59)

2-1   Louie Marsh (83)

3-1   Josh Koroma (85)

4-1   Josh Koroma (90)

     4-2   Jacob Slater (90)
Tranmere + - - 1-0
10 Oct Tranmere 1:1

1-0   Tom Conlon (15)

---------------------------------------
     1-1   Dajaune Brown (57)
Rochdale - - - 1-0
17 Oct Tranmere 1:2

1-0   Will Vaulks  (22)

---------------------------------------
     1-1   Kabongo Tshimanga (55)

     1-2   Kabongo Tshimanga (87) pen.
Barnet + - - 1-0



Points Per Game
Home Away Opponent
20 Oct Northampton vs Tranmere 1.25 0.60
24 Oct Crawley Town vs Tranmere 0.25 0.60
31 Oct Tranmere vs Cheltenham 1.50 0.83
14 Nov Fleetwood vs Tranmere 1.50 0.60
21 Nov Tranmere vs Colchester Utd 1.50 0.40
28 Nov Bristol Rovers vs Tranmere 2.40 0.60
1 Dec Tranmere vs Salford City 1.50 1.40
12 Dec Tranmere vs York City 1.50 0.60
19 Dec Swindon Town vs Tranmere 1.83 0.60
26 Dec Tranmere vs Accrington 1.50 0.40
29 Dec Crewe Alexandra vs Tranmere 2.00 0.60
1 Jan Grimsby vs Tranmere 1.67 0.60
9 Jan Tranmere vs Swindon Town 1.50 0.20
16 Jan Barnet vs Tranmere 2.50 0.60
19 Jan Tranmere vs Northampton 1.50 1.00
23 Jan Tranmere vs Crawley Town 1.50 0.80
30 Jan Cheltenham vs Tranmere 2.00 0.60
6 Feb Tranmere vs Newport 1.50 0.40
9 Feb Rotherham vs Tranmere 1.20 0.60
13 Feb Oldham vs Tranmere 1.67 0.60
20 Feb Tranmere vs Gillingham 1.50 1.33
27 Feb Tranmere vs Fleetwood 1.50 1.00
6 Mar Shrewsbury vs Tranmere 1.67 0.60
13 Mar Tranmere vs Port Vale 1.50 0.00
20 Mar Colchester Utd vs Tranmere 1.80 0.60
26 Mar Tranmere vs Grimsby 1.50 0.60
29 Mar Accrington vs Tranmere 2.00 0.60
3 Apr Tranmere vs Crewe Alexandra 1.50 1.80
10 Apr York City vs Tranmere 2.60 0.60
13 Apr Rochdale vs Tranmere 1.80 0.60
17 Apr Tranmere vs Exeter City 1.50 0.67
24 Apr Walsall vs Tranmere 2.00 0.60
27 Apr Tranmere vs Chesterfield 1.50 1.17
1 May Tranmere vs Bristol Rovers 1.50 0.50
8 May Salford City vs Tranmere 2.50 0.60
Average of Opponent PPG values above 1.31

The Points Per Game values are calculated based on Home results only for the home team and away results only for the visiting team.
 
Dates are based on GMT time. Please note that match schedules and timing are subject to changes.








Current Streaks & Sequences

CURRENT SEQUENCES Home Away Total
Consecutive wins ---
Consecutive draws ---
Consecutive defeats 111
No win 356
No draw 111
No defeat ---
1 goal scored or more 614
1 goal conceded or more 314
No goal scored ---
No goal conceded ---
GF+GA over 2.5 111
GF+GA under 2.5 ---
Scored at least twice -1-










Comparison with league average


Tranmere (11 matches) vs league average

(overall)Tranmere League AVG
Points per game  1.09 1.33
% Wins  18% 33%
% Draws  55% 34%
% Defeats  27% 33%
Goals scored per game  1.27 1.24
Goals conceded per game  1.36 1.24
% Clean sheets  27% 28%
% Failed To Score  18% 28%
% Won To Nil  18% 19%
% Lost To Nil  9% 19%
% Team scored first  55% 46%
% Opponent scored first  36% 46%
Average minute scored first  30 33
Average minute conceded first  28 33
Lead-defending rate  25% 56%
Equalizing rate  50% 44%
% Time leading  31% 23%
% Time level in goals  50% 54%
% Time trailing  19% 23%
PPG when scored first  1.50 2.13
PPG when conceded first  0.50 0.59
Total goals per game  2.64 2.48
% over 1.5 goals  91% 73%
% over 2.5 goals  36% 43%
% over 3.5 goals  27% 26%
% both teams scored  64% 53%

Tranmere at home (6 matches) vs league average at home

(home matches)Tranmere League AVG
Points per game  1.50 1.82
% Wins  33% 49%
% Draws  50% 34%
% Defeats  17% 17%
Goals scored per game  1.50 1.50
Goals conceded per game  1.00 0.98
% Clean sheets  33% 39%
% Failed To Score  0% 17%
% Won To Nil  33% 30%
% Lost To Nil  0% 8%
% Team scored first  100% 60%
% Opponent scored first  0% 31%
Average minute scored first  30 34
Average minute conceded first  N/A   29
Lead-defending rate  29% 64%
Equalizing rate  0% 59%
% Time leading  54% 32%
% Time level in goals  46% 54%
% Time trailing  1% 14%
PPG when scored first  1.50 2.37
PPG when conceded first  N/A   0.97
Total goals per game  2.50 2.48
% over 1.5 goals  100% 73%
% over 2.5 goals  33% 43%
% over 3.5 goals  17% 26%
% both teams scored  67% 53%

Tranmere away (5 matches) vs league average away

(away matches)Tranmere League AVG
Points per game  0.60 0.84
% Wins  0% 17%
% Draws  60% 34%
% Defeats  40% 49%
Goals scored per game  1.00 0.98
Goals conceded per game  1.80 1.50
% Clean sheets  20% 17%
% Failed To Score  40% 39%
% Won To Nil  0% 8%
% Lost To Nil  20% 30%
% Team scored first  0% 31%
% Opponent scored first  80% 60%
Average minute scored first  N/A   29
Average minute conceded first  28 34
Lead-defending rate  0% 41%
Equalizing rate  60% 36%
% Time leading  3% 14%
% Time level in goals  55% 54%
% Time trailing  42% 32%
PPG when scored first  N/A   1.67
PPG when conceded first  0.50 0.39
Total goals per game  2.80 2.48
% over 1.5 goals  80% 73%
% over 2.5 goals  40% 43%
% over 3.5 goals  40% 26%
% both teams scored  60% 53%
The 'League average' indicator refers to the average value for all teams in the league since the beginning of the season.









First goal, leading & trailing


 flag Tranmere
 Leading & trailing (total)  

  OPENING GOALS (total) Matches
  Team scored first 6 / 11 55%
  Opponent scored first 4 / 11 36%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (total) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 5 / 11 45%
  Opponent was leading at HT 3 / 11 27%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (total) per match
  Average minutes leading 27.8 min. 31%
  Average minutes level in goals 44.9 min. 50%
  Average minutes trailing 17.3 min. 19%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Tranmere Rovers have been in the lead for an average duration of 27.8 minutes per match (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 17.3 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Tranmere
 Equalizer goals (total)  

  Matches played 11

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (total)
  Goals giving the lead 8
  Equalizer goals conceded 6
  Lead defending rate * (1) 25%

  EQUALIZING (total)
  goals giving lead to opponent 6
  Equalizer goals scored 3
  Equalizing rate * (2) 50%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (total)
  Non-crucial goals scored 3
  Non-crucial goals conceded 3

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability
Tranmere Rovers have taken the lead 8 times and have conceded an equalizer on 6 instances, translating into a lead-defending rate of 25% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 75%).

Equalizing ability
Of the 6 times that Tranmere's opponents have taken the lead, Tranmere have managed to score an equalizer on 3 instances, translating into an equalizing rate of 50%.


 flag Tranmere
 Leading & trailing (home)  

  OPENING GOALS (home) Matches
  Team scored first 6 / 6 100%
  Opponent scored first 0 / 6 0%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (home) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 5 / 6 83%
  Opponent was leading at HT 0 / 6 0%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (home) per match
  Average minutes leading 48.5 min. 54%
  Average minutes level in goals 41.0 min. 46%
  Average minutes trailing 0.5 min. 1%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Tranmere have been in the lead for an average duration of 48.5 minutes per match played at home (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 0.5 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Tranmere
 Equalizer goals (home)  

  Matches played 6

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (home)
  Goals giving the lead 7
  Equalizer goals conceded 5
  Lead defending rate * (1) 29%

  EQUALIZING (home)
  goals giving lead to opponent 1
  Equalizer goals scored 0
  Equalizing rate * (2) 0%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (home)
  Non-crucial goals scored 2
  Non-crucial goals conceded 0

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (at home)
In home matches, Tranmere have taken the lead 7 times and have conceded an equalizer on 5 occasions, translating into a home lead-defending rate of 29% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 71%).

Equalizing ability (at home)
Of the 1 time that Tranmere's opponents have taken the lead when Tranmere were playing at home, Tranmere have managed to score an equalizer on 0 occasions, translating into a home equalizing rate of 0%.



 flag Tranmere
 Leading & trailing (away)  

  OPENING GOALS (away) Matches
  Team scored first 0 / 5 0%
  Opponent scored first 4 / 5 80%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (away) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 0 / 5 0%
  Opponent was leading at HT 3 / 5 60%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (away) per match
  Average minutes leading 3.0 min. 3%
  Average minutes level in goals 49.6 min. 55%
  Average minutes trailing 37.4 min. 42%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Tranmere have been in the lead for an average duration of 3.0 minutes per match played away (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is lower than the average duration of 37.4 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Tranmere
 Equalizer goals (away)  

  Matches played 5

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (away)
  Goals giving the lead 1
  Equalizer goals conceded 1
  Lead defending rate * (1) 0%

  EQUALIZING (away)
  goals giving lead to opponent 5
  Equalizer goals scored 3
  Equalizing rate * (2) 60%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (away)
  Non-crucial goals scored 1
  Non-crucial goals conceded 3

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (away)
In away matches, Tranmere have taken the lead 1 time and have conceded an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into an away lead-defending rate of 0% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 100%).

Equalizing ability (away)
Of the 5 times that Tranmere's opponents have taken the lead when Tranmere were playing away, Tranmere have managed to score an equalizer on 3 occasions, translating into an away equalizing rate of 60%.


Results table

  GP Pts Home Away
1 Salford City 11 22 1 Dec 8 May h2h
2 Barnet 9 21 1:2 16 Jan h2h
3 Crewe Alexandra 11 21 3 Apr 29 Dec h2h
4 York City 10 16 12 Dec 10 Apr h2h
5 Walsall 10 16 1:1 24 Apr h2h
6 Gillingham 11 16 20 Feb 2:0 h2h
7 Chesterfield 11 15 27 Apr 4:2 h2h
8 Cheltenham 11 15 31 Oct 30 Jan h2h
9 Bristol Rovers 11 15 1 May 28 Nov h2h
10 Accrington 11 14 26 Dec 29 Mar h2h
11 Newport 11 14 6 Feb 2:2 h2h
12 Fleetwood 11 14 27 Feb 14 Nov h2h
13 Rochdale 11 14 1:1 13 Apr h2h
14 Shrewsbury 11 14 2:0 6 Mar h2h
15 Grimsby 11 13 26 Mar 1 Jan h2h
16 Exeter City 11 13 17 Apr 0:0 h2h
17 Tranmere 11 12
18 Swindon Town 11 12 9 Jan 19 Dec h2h
19 Oldham 10 11 2:0 13 Feb h2h
20 Colchester Utd 10 11 21 Nov 20 Mar h2h
21 Port Vale 9 11 13 Mar 1:1 h2h
22 Northampton 9 10 19 Jan 20 Oct h2h
23 Rotherham 11 10 2:2 9 Feb h2h
24 Crawley Town 9 5 23 Jan 24 Oct h2h








Goals scored & conceded

SCORING Home Away All
Goals scored (GF) 9 514
GF per match 1.501.00 1.27
Goals conceded (GA) 6915
GA per match 1.001.80 1.36
GF + GA per match 2.502.802.64
GF+GA over 0.5 100%80%91%
GF+GA over 1.5 100%80%91%
GF+GA over 2.5 33%40%36%
GF+GA over 3.5 17%40%27%
GF+GA over 4.5 0%20%9%
GF+GA over 5.5 0%20%9%
GF+GA over 0.5 at HT 83%60%73%
GF+GA over 1.5 at HT 0%0%0%
GF+GA over 2.5 at HT 0%0%0%








No goal scored / conceded

Home Away All
Clean sheets 33%20%27%
Won-to-nil 33%0%18%
Failed to score 0%40%18%
Lost-to-nil 0%20%9%








Scoring & Conceding rates

Home Away All
Scoring Rate 100%60%82%
Scoring Rate 1st-H. 83%0%45%
Scoring Rate 2nd-H. 67%60%64%
Scored in both halves 50%0%27%
Both teams scored 67%60%64%
Conceding Rate 67%80%73%
Conceding Rate 1st-Half 0%60%27%
Conceding Rate 2nd-Half 67%60%64%
Conceded in both halves 0%40%18%

Scoring rate: percentage of matches where the team scored at least one goal
Conceding rate: percentage of matches where the team conceded at least one goal








Goals scored / Goals conceded

Home Away All
GF over 0.5 100%60%82%
GF over 1.5 50%40%45%
GF over 2.5 0%0%0%
GF over 3.5 0%0%0%
GF over 4.5 0%0%0%
GA over 0.5 67%80%73%
GA over 1.5 33%60%45%
GA over 2.5 0%20%9%
GA over 3.5 0%20%9%
GA over 4.5 0%0%0%

GF: goals scored
GA: goals conceded









Total goals in Tranmere matches

SCORED + CONCEDED Home Away All
Match total goals = 0 0%20%9%
Match total goals = 1 0%0%0%
Match total goals = 2 67%40%55%
Match total goals = 3 17%0%9%
Match total goals = 4 17%20%18%
Match total goals = 5+ 0%20%9%
Match total goals = 0 or 1 0%20%9%
Match total goals = 2 or 3 83%40%64%
Match total goals = 4+ 17%40%27%








Goal margins

WINNING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home wins  02 00
Away wins  00 00
Home & Away wins  02 00
LOSING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home defeats  10 00
Away defeats  02 00
Home & Away defeats  12 00


A majority of Tranmere's defeats had a margin of 2 goals or more (2 defeats), while 1 of their defeats had a one-goal margin.









Home vs Away comparisons

Home / Away points Home Away
  % Points 75%
25%




Home / Away PPG
 Points Per Game at Home (PPGH)1.50
 Points Per Game Away (PPGA)0.60
Home / Away goals Home Away
  % Goals scored 64%
36%
  % Goals conceded 40%
60%
  League average 60%
40%







Half-time lead

Half-time Home Away Total
Leading at HT 50 5  45%
Drawing at HT 12 3  27%
Losing at HT 03 3  27%
  Total 6511






Corners For

Avg 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ 6.5+
Home 3.33 50% 33% 33% 17% 0%
Away 3.40 60% 40% 40% 20% 0%
Total 3.36 55% 36% 36% 18% 0%


Corners Against

Avg 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ 6.5+
Home 5.50 100% 83% 67% 33% 17%
Away 6.20 100% 100% 60% 40% 20%
Total 5.82 100% 91% 64% 36% 18%


Total corners (team + opponents)

Avg 9.5+ 10.5+ 11.5+ 12.5+ 13.5+
Home 8.83 33% 33% 17% 0% 0%
Away 9.60 60% 20% 20% 20% 0%
Total 9.18 45% 27% 18% 9% 0%
The average of 9.18 total corners for Tranmere refers to how the corner stats evaluate the total number of corners per match (corners awarded + corners conceded) in matches involving the team this season in League Two.
Corner Stats for all teams









Goal times


 flag Tranmere
(this season in the league) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (total)
0-15 GF 1
GA 2
16-30 GF 3
GA 1
31-45 GF 1
GA 0
46-60 GF 1
GA 2
61-75 GF 5
GA 1
76-90 GF 3
GA 9
1st Half GF 5
36%
GA 3
20%
2nd Half GF 9
64%
GA 12
80%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (total)       
 Avg. minute goals scored 56
 Avg. minute goals conceded 67


  Tranmere
(this season in the league, home matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (home)
0-15 GF 1
GA 0
16-30 GF 3
GA 0
31-45 GF 1
GA 0
46-60 GF 0
GA 2
61-75 GF 2
GA 0
76-90 GF 2
GA 4
1st Half GF 5
56%
GA 0
0%
2nd Half GF 4
44%
GA 6
100%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (home)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 46
  Avg. minute goals conceded 77


  Tranmere
(this season in the league, away matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (away)
0-15 GF 0
GA 2
16-30 GF 0
GA 1
31-45 GF 0
GA 0
46-60 GF 1
GA 0
61-75 GF 3
GA 1
76-90 GF 1
GA 5
1st Half GF 0
0%
GA 3
33%
2nd Half GF 5
100%
GA 6
67%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (away)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 73
  Avg. minute goals conceded 60








Tranmere scores

FT at home
1-1 2 33%
2-0 2 33%
2-2 1 17%
1-2 1 17%
FT away
4-2 1 20%
2-2 1 20%
1-1 1 20%
2-0 1 20%
0-0 1 20%

Half-time at home
1-0 5 83%
0-0 1 17%
Half-time away
1-0 3 60%
0-0 2 40%





This season in the league

Tranmere have drawn 6 of their 11 matches.
Tranmere have failed to win in their last 6 matches.
80% of Tranmere's conceded goals occurred in the second half.
Tranmere were leading at half-time in 5 of their 11 matches.
60% of Tranmere's conceded goals occurred after the 75th minute.

View comments for all teams



 flag

Oldham Athletic

(this season in the league)


Seasonal match statistics

GP W D L  
  Home 6 3 1 2  
  Away 4 0 1 3  
  Total 10 3 2 5  
PPG (Home): 1.67
PPG (Away): 0.25
PPG (Total): 1.10


Relative form

AllLast 8 Diff.
Points per Game1.10 1.00 -9.1%
AVG Goals For1.30 1.25 -3.8%
AVG Goals Against1.40 1.50 +7.1%



Oldham's progression (home & away)

Line graph variation:   win:+2  draw:0  defeat:-1
 




Results

2.5+ CS FTS HT
15 Aug Oldham 2:0

---------------------------------------
1-0   Calum Kavanagh (60)

2-0   Calum Kavanagh (75)
Port Vale - + - 0-0
22 Aug Colchester Utd 2:1

     0-1   Keenan Appiah-Forson (20)

---------------------------------------
1-1   Harry Anderson (63)

2-1   Lewis Temple (o.g.) (90)
Oldham + - - 0-1
29 Aug Oldham 3:0

1-0   Elliott Nevitt (41)

---------------------------------------
2-0   Calum Kavanagh (84) pen.

3-0   Mike Fondop (90)
Swindon Town + + - 1-0
1 Sep Fleetwood 1:1

     0-1   Kane Drummond (45)

---------------------------------------
1-1   Ronan Coughlan (88)
Oldham - - - 0-1
5 Sep Tranmere 2:0

1-0   Dylan Jones (17)

---------------------------------------
2-0   Joe Ironside (82) pen.
Oldham - - + 1-0
12 Sep Oldham 1:2

     0-1   Lee Bonis (18)

---------------------------------------
1-1   Favour Fawunmi (50)

     1-2   Dilan Markanday (52)
Chesterfield + - - 0-1
19 Sep Rochdale 2:0

1-0   Daniel Moss (7)

---------------------------------------
2-0   Dajaune Brown (63)
Oldham - - + 1-0
26 Sep Oldham 1:4

     0-1   Luke Molyneux (5)

     0-2   Kelly NMai (19)

1-2   Calum Kavanagh (21)

---------------------------------------
     1-3   Brendan Wiredu (57)

     1-4   Adebola Oluwo (81)
Salford City + - - 1-2
10 Oct Oldham 0:0

Accrington - + + 0-0
17 Oct Oldham 4:1

1-0   Calum Kavanagh (19)

2-0   Jamie Robson (25)

3-0   Favour Fawunmi (41)

     3-1   Freddy Willcox (45)

---------------------------------------
4-1   Jamie Robson (81)
Cheltenham + - - 3-1



Points Per Game
Home Away Opponent
20 Oct Walsall vs Oldham 2.00 0.25
24 Oct Barnet vs Oldham 2.50 0.25
31 Oct Oldham vs Crawley Town 1.67 0.80
3 Nov Northampton (pp.) Oldham 1.25 0.25
14 Nov Shrewsbury vs Oldham 1.67 0.25
21 Nov Oldham vs Exeter City 1.67 0.67
28 Nov Rotherham vs Oldham 1.20 0.25
1 Dec Oldham vs Bristol Rovers 1.67 0.50
12 Dec Oldham vs Gillingham 1.67 1.33
19 Dec Newport vs Oldham 2.00 0.25
26 Dec Oldham vs York City 1.67 0.60
29 Dec Grimsby vs Oldham 1.67 0.25
1 Jan Crewe Alexandra vs Oldham 2.00 0.25
9 Jan Oldham vs Newport 1.67 0.40
16 Jan Cheltenham vs Oldham 2.00 0.25
19 Jan Oldham vs Walsall 1.67 1.33
23 Jan Oldham vs Barnet 1.67 2.20
30 Jan Crawley Town vs Oldham 0.25 0.25
6 Feb Swindon Town vs Oldham 1.83 0.25
9 Feb Oldham vs Fleetwood 1.67 1.00
13 Feb Oldham vs Tranmere 1.67 0.60
20 Feb Chesterfield vs Oldham 1.60 0.25
27 Feb Oldham vs Shrewsbury 1.67 0.80
6 Mar Port Vale vs Oldham 2.20 0.25
13 Mar Oldham vs Colchester Utd 1.67 0.40
20 Mar Exeter City vs Oldham 1.80 0.25
26 Mar Oldham vs Crewe Alexandra 1.67 1.80
29 Mar York City vs Oldham 2.60 0.25
3 Apr Oldham vs Grimsby 1.67 0.60
10 Apr Gillingham vs Oldham 1.60 0.25
13 Apr Accrington vs Oldham 2.00 0.25
17 Apr Oldham vs Rochdale 1.67 0.83
24 Apr Salford City vs Oldham 2.50 0.25
27 Apr Oldham vs Northampton 1.67 1.00
1 May Oldham vs Rotherham 1.67 0.67
8 May Bristol Rovers vs Oldham 2.40 0.25
Average of Opponent PPG values above 1.41

The Points Per Game values are calculated based on Home results only for the home team and away results only for the visiting team.
 
Dates are based on GMT time. Please note that match schedules and timing are subject to changes.








Current Streaks & Sequences

CURRENT SEQUENCES Home Away Total
Consecutive wins 1-1
Consecutive draws ---
Consecutive defeats -2-
No win -4-
No draw 121
No defeat 2-2
1 goal scored or more 1-1
1 goal conceded or more 141
No goal scored -2-
No goal conceded ---
GF+GA over 2.5 1-1
GF+GA under 2.5 -3-
Scored at least twice 1-1










Comparison with league average


Oldham (10 matches) vs league average

(overall)Oldham League AVG
Points per game  1.10 1.33
% Wins  30% 33%
% Draws  20% 34%
% Defeats  50% 33%
Goals scored per game  1.30 1.24
Goals conceded per game  1.40 1.24
% Clean sheets  30% 28%
% Failed To Score  30% 28%
% Won To Nil  20% 19%
% Lost To Nil  20% 19%
% Team scored first  50% 46%
% Opponent scored first  40% 46%
Average minute scored first  37 33
Average minute conceded first  12 33
Lead-defending rate  60% 56%
Equalizing rate  17% 44%
% Time leading  26% 23%
% Time level in goals  39% 54%
% Time trailing  35% 23%
PPG when scored first  2.00 2.13
PPG when conceded first  0.00 0.59
Total goals per game  2.70 2.48
% over 1.5 goals  90% 73%
% over 2.5 goals  50% 43%
% over 3.5 goals  20% 26%
% both teams scored  50% 53%

Oldham at home (6 matches) vs league average at home

(home matches)Oldham League AVG
Points per game  1.67 1.82
% Wins  50% 49%
% Draws  17% 34%
% Defeats  33% 17%
Goals scored per game  1.83 1.50
Goals conceded per game  1.17 0.98
% Clean sheets  50% 39%
% Failed To Score  17% 17%
% Won To Nil  33% 30%
% Lost To Nil  0% 8%
% Team scored first  50% 60%
% Opponent scored first  33% 31%
Average minute scored first  40 34
Average minute conceded first  12 29
Lead-defending rate  100% 64%
Equalizing rate  33% 59%
% Time leading  28% 32%
% Time level in goals  44% 54%
% Time trailing  29% 14%
PPG when scored first  3.00 2.37
PPG when conceded first  0.00 0.97
Total goals per game  3.00 2.48
% over 1.5 goals  83% 73%
% over 2.5 goals  67% 43%
% over 3.5 goals  33% 26%
% both teams scored  50% 53%

Oldham away (4 matches) vs league average away

(away matches)Oldham League AVG
Points per game  0.25 0.84
% Wins  0% 17%
% Draws  25% 34%
% Defeats  75% 49%
Goals scored per game  0.50 0.98
Goals conceded per game  1.75 1.50
% Clean sheets  0% 17%
% Failed To Score  50% 39%
% Won To Nil  0% 8%
% Lost To Nil  50% 30%
% Team scored first  50% 31%
% Opponent scored first  50% 60%
Average minute scored first  32 29
Average minute conceded first  12 34
Lead-defending rate  0% 41%
Equalizing rate  0% 36%
% Time leading  24% 14%
% Time level in goals  33% 54%
% Time trailing  43% 32%
PPG when scored first  0.50 1.67
PPG when conceded first  0.00 0.39
Total goals per game  2.25 2.48
% over 1.5 goals  100% 73%
% over 2.5 goals  25% 43%
% over 3.5 goals  0% 26%
% both teams scored  50% 53%
The 'League average' indicator refers to the average value for all teams in the league since the beginning of the season.









First goal, leading & trailing


 flag Oldham
 Leading & trailing (total)  

  OPENING GOALS (total) Matches
  Team scored first 5 / 10 50%
  Opponent scored first 4 / 10 40%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (total) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 4 / 10 40%
  Opponent was leading at HT 4 / 10 40%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (total) per match
  Average minutes leading 23.6 min. 26%
  Average minutes level in goals 35.3 min. 39%
  Average minutes trailing 31.1 min. 35%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Oldham Athletic have been in the lead for an average duration of 23.6 minutes per match (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is lower than the average duration of 31.1 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Oldham
 Equalizer goals (total)  

  Matches played 10

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (total)
  Goals giving the lead 5
  Equalizer goals conceded 2
  Lead defending rate * (1) 60%

  EQUALIZING (total)
  goals giving lead to opponent 6
  Equalizer goals scored 1
  Equalizing rate * (2) 17%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (total)
  Non-crucial goals scored 7
  Non-crucial goals conceded 6

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability
Oldham Athletic have taken the lead 5 times and have conceded an equalizer on 2 instances, translating into a lead-defending rate of 60% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 40%).

Equalizing ability
Of the 6 times that Oldham's opponents have taken the lead, Oldham have managed to score an equalizer on 1 instance, translating into an equalizing rate of 17%.


 flag Oldham
 Leading & trailing (home)  

  OPENING GOALS (home) Matches
  Team scored first 3 / 6 50%
  Opponent scored first 2 / 6 33%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (home) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 2 / 6 33%
  Opponent was leading at HT 2 / 6 33%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (home) per match
  Average minutes leading 25.0 min. 28%
  Average minutes level in goals 39.2 min. 44%
  Average minutes trailing 25.8 min. 29%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Oldham have been in the lead for an average duration of 25.0 minutes per match played at home (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is lower than the average duration of 25.8 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Oldham
 Equalizer goals (home)  

  Matches played 6

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (home)
  Goals giving the lead 3
  Equalizer goals conceded 0
  Lead defending rate * (1) 100%

  EQUALIZING (home)
  goals giving lead to opponent 3
  Equalizer goals scored 1
  Equalizing rate * (2) 33%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (home)
  Non-crucial goals scored 7
  Non-crucial goals conceded 4

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (at home)
In home matches, Oldham have taken the lead 3 times and have conceded an equalizer on 0 occasions, translating into a home lead-defending rate of 100% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 0%).

Equalizing ability (at home)
Of the 3 times that Oldham's opponents have taken the lead when Oldham were playing at home, Oldham have managed to score an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into a home equalizing rate of 33%.



 flag Oldham
 Leading & trailing (away)  

  OPENING GOALS (away) Matches
  Team scored first 2 / 4 50%
  Opponent scored first 2 / 4 50%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (away) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 2 / 4 50%
  Opponent was leading at HT 2 / 4 50%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (away) per match
  Average minutes leading 21.5 min. 24%
  Average minutes level in goals 29.5 min. 33%
  Average minutes trailing 39.0 min. 43%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Oldham have been in the lead for an average duration of 21.5 minutes per match played away (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is lower than the average duration of 39.0 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Oldham
 Equalizer goals (away)  

  Matches played 4

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (away)
  Goals giving the lead 2
  Equalizer goals conceded 2
  Lead defending rate * (1) 0%

  EQUALIZING (away)
  goals giving lead to opponent 3
  Equalizer goals scored 0
  Equalizing rate * (2) 0%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (away)
  Non-crucial goals scored 0
  Non-crucial goals conceded 2

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (away)
In away matches, Oldham have taken the lead 2 times and have conceded an equalizer on 2 occasions, translating into an away lead-defending rate of 0% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 100%).

Equalizing ability (away)
Of the 3 times that Oldham's opponents have taken the lead when Oldham were playing away, Oldham have managed to score an equalizer on 0 occasions, translating into an away equalizing rate of 0%.


Results table

  GP Pts Home Away
1 Salford City 11 22 1:4 24 Apr h2h
2 Barnet 9 21 23 Jan 24 Oct h2h
3 Crewe Alexandra 11 21 26 Mar 1 Jan h2h
4 York City 10 16 26 Dec 29 Mar h2h
5 Walsall 10 16 19 Jan 20 Oct h2h
6 Gillingham 11 16 12 Dec 10 Apr h2h
7 Chesterfield 11 15 1:2 20 Feb h2h
8 Cheltenham 11 15 4:1 16 Jan h2h
9 Bristol Rovers 11 15 1 Dec 8 May h2h
10 Accrington 11 14 0:0 13 Apr h2h
11 Newport 11 14 9 Jan 19 Dec h2h
12 Fleetwood 11 14 9 Feb 1:1 h2h
13 Rochdale 11 14 17 Apr 2:0 h2h
14 Shrewsbury 11 14 27 Feb 14 Nov h2h
15 Grimsby 11 13 3 Apr 29 Dec h2h
16 Exeter City 11 13 21 Nov 20 Mar h2h
17 Tranmere 11 12 13 Feb 2:0 h2h
18 Swindon Town 11 12 3:0 6 Feb h2h
19 Oldham 10 11
20 Colchester Utd 10 11 13 Mar 2:1 h2h
21 Port Vale 9 11 2:0 6 Mar h2h
22 Northampton 9 10 27 Apr 3 Nov h2h
23 Rotherham 11 10 1 May 28 Nov h2h
24 Crawley Town 9 5 31 Oct 30 Jan h2h








Goals scored & conceded

SCORING Home Away All
Goals scored (GF) 11 213
GF per match 1.830.50 1.30
Goals conceded (GA) 7714
GA per match 1.171.75 1.40
GF + GA per match 3.002.252.70
GF+GA over 0.5 83%100%90%
GF+GA over 1.5 83%100%90%
GF+GA over 2.5 67%25%50%
GF+GA over 3.5 33%0%20%
GF+GA over 4.5 33%0%20%
GF+GA over 5.5 0%0%0%
GF+GA over 0.5 at HT 67%100%80%
GF+GA over 1.5 at HT 33%0%20%
GF+GA over 2.5 at HT 33%0%20%








No goal scored / conceded

Home Away All
Clean sheets 50%0%30%
Won-to-nil 33%0%20%
Failed to score 17%50%30%
Lost-to-nil 0%50%20%








Scoring & Conceding rates

Home Away All
Scoring Rate 83%50%70%
Scoring Rate 1st-H. 50%50%50%
Scoring Rate 2nd-H. 67%0%40%
Scored in both halves 33%0%20%
Both teams scored 50%50%50%
Conceding Rate 50%100%70%
Conceding Rate 1st-Half 50%50%50%
Conceding Rate 2nd-Half 33%100%60%
Conceded in both halves 33%50%40%

Scoring rate: percentage of matches where the team scored at least one goal
Conceding rate: percentage of matches where the team conceded at least one goal








Goals scored / Goals conceded

Home Away All
GF over 0.5 83%50%70%
GF over 1.5 50%0%30%
GF over 2.5 33%0%20%
GF over 3.5 17%0%10%
GF over 4.5 0%0%0%
GA over 0.5 50%100%70%
GA over 1.5 33%75%50%
GA over 2.5 17%0%10%
GA over 3.5 17%0%10%
GA over 4.5 0%0%0%

GF: goals scored
GA: goals conceded









Total goals in Oldham matches

SCORED + CONCEDED Home Away All
Match total goals = 0 17%0%10%
Match total goals = 1 0%0%0%
Match total goals = 2 17%75%40%
Match total goals = 3 33%25%30%
Match total goals = 4 0%0%0%
Match total goals = 5+ 33%0%20%
Match total goals = 0 or 1 17%0%10%
Match total goals = 2 or 3 50%100%70%
Match total goals = 4+ 33%0%20%








Goal margins

WINNING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home wins  01 20
Away wins  00 00
Home & Away wins  01 20
LOSING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home defeats  10 10
Away defeats  12 00
Home & Away defeats  22 10

A majority of Oldham's wins have been obtained with a margin of 2 goals or more (3 wins), while 0 of their wins had a one-goal margin.

A majority of Oldham's defeats had a margin of 2 goals or more (3 defeats), while 2 of their defeats had a one-goal margin.









Home vs Away comparisons

Home / Away points Home Away
  % Points 91%
9%




Home / Away PPG
 Points Per Game at Home (PPGH)1.67
 Points Per Game Away (PPGA)0.25
Home / Away goals Home Away
  % Goals scored 85%
15%
  % Goals conceded 50%
50%
  League average 60%
40%







Half-time lead

Half-time Home Away Total
Leading at HT 22 4  40%
Drawing at HT 20 2  20%
Losing at HT 22 4  40%
  Total 6410






Corners For

Avg 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ 6.5+
Home 5.50 50% 50% 33% 33% 33%
Away 5.50 75% 75% 50% 50% 25%
Total 5.50 60% 60% 40% 40% 30%


Corners Against

Avg 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ 6.5+
Home 5.50 100% 100% 67% 33% 17%
Away 4.25 50% 50% 50% 50% 50%
Total 5.00 80% 80% 60% 40% 30%


Total corners (team + opponents)

Avg 9.5+ 10.5+ 11.5+ 12.5+ 13.5+
Home 11.00 50% 50% 33% 33% 33%
Away 9.75 75% 50% 25% 0% 0%
Total 10.50 60% 50% 30% 20% 20%
The average of 10.50 total corners for Oldham refers to how the corner stats evaluate the total number of corners per match (corners awarded + corners conceded) in matches involving the team this season in League Two.
Corner Stats for all teams









Goal times


 flag Oldham
(this season in the league) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (total)
0-15 GF 0
GA 2
16-30 GF 4
GA 3
31-45 GF 3
GA 1
46-60 GF 2
GA 2
61-75 GF 1
GA 2
76-90 GF 3
GA 4
1st Half GF 7
54%
GA 6
43%
2nd Half GF 6
46%
GA 8
57%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (total)       
 Avg. minute goals scored 50
 Avg. minute goals conceded 49


  Oldham
(this season in the league, home matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (home)
0-15 GF 0
GA 1
16-30 GF 3
GA 2
31-45 GF 2
GA 1
46-60 GF 2
GA 2
61-75 GF 1
GA 0
76-90 GF 3
GA 1
1st Half GF 5
45%
GA 4
57%
2nd Half GF 6
55%
GA 3
43%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (home)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 53
  Avg. minute goals conceded 40


  Oldham
(this season in the league, away matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (away)
0-15 GF 0
GA 1
16-30 GF 1
GA 1
31-45 GF 1
GA 0
46-60 GF 0
GA 0
61-75 GF 0
GA 2
76-90 GF 0
GA 3
1st Half GF 2
100%
GA 2
29%
2nd Half GF 0
0%
GA 5
71%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (away)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 32
  Avg. minute goals conceded 59








Oldham scores

FT at home
1-4 1 17%
1-2 1 17%
4-1 1 17%
3-0 1 17%
2-0 1 17%
0-0 1 17%
FT away
2-0 2 50%
2-1 1 25%
1-1 1 25%
The Oldham score with the most occurences in away matches during the season in the league has been 2-0 so far (2 times).
Half-time at home
0-0 2 33%
1-2 1 17%
3-1 1 17%
0-1 1 17%
1-0 1 17%
Half-time away
0-1 2 50%
1-0 2 50%





This season in the league


View comments for all teams















Tables overview

Points

GP pts
Salford City 11 22
Barnet 9 21
Crewe Alexan. 11 21
York City 10 16
Walsall 10 16
Gillingham 11 16
Chesterfield 11 15
Cheltenham 11 15
Bristol Rove. 11 15
Accrington 11 14
Newport 11 14
Fleetwood 11 14
Rochdale 11 14
Shrewsbury 11 14
Grimsby 11 13
Exeter City 11 13
Tranmere 11 12
Swindon Town 11 12
Oldham 10 11
Colchester U. 10 11
Port Vale 9 11
Northampton 9 10
Rotherham 11 10
Crawley Town 9 5

Form (last 8)

GP pts
Salford City 8 22
Barnet 8 18
Gillingham 8 14
Crewe Alexan. 8 14
Rochdale 8 14
Accrington 8 13
York City 8 12
Chesterfield 8 12
Walsall 8 12
Shrewsbury 8 11
Port Vale 8 11
Cheltenham 8 11
Newport 8 10
Exeter City 8 10
Fleetwood 8 9
Northampton 8 9
Bristol Rove. 8 9
Grimsby 8 8
Oldham 8 8
Swindon Town 8 8
Tranmere 8 7
Colchester U. 8 7
Rotherham 8 6
Crawley Town 8 5

Home

GP pts
Salford City 6 15
York City 5 13
Accrington 6 12
Newport 6 12
Crewe Alexan. 6 12
Bristol Rove. 5 12
Swindon Town 6 11
Port Vale 5 11
Barnet 4 10
Oldham 6 10
Grimsby 6 10
Cheltenham 5 10
Shrewsbury 6 10
Tranmere 6 9
Fleetwood 6 9
Exeter City 5 9
Rochdale 5 9
Colchester U. 5 9
Chesterfield 5 8
Walsall 4 8
Gillingham 5 8
Rotherham 5 6
Northampton 4 5
Crawley Town 4 1

Away

GP pts
Barnet 5 11
Crewe Alexan. 5 9
Walsall 6 8
Gillingham 6 8
Salford City 5 7
Chesterfield 6 7
Northampton 5 5
Fleetwood 5 5
Cheltenham 6 5
Rochdale 6 5
Crawley Town 5 4
Exeter City 6 4
Rotherham 6 4
Shrewsbury 5 4
Grimsby 5 3
York City 5 3
Tranmere 5 3
Bristol Rove. 6 3
Accrington 5 2
Newport 5 2
Colchester U. 5 2
Oldham 4 1
Swindon Town 5 1
Port Vale 4 0

Offence

GP GF
Barnet 9 22
York City 10 18
Cheltenham 11 17
Chesterfield 11 17
Salford City 11 17
Accrington 11 16
Gillingham 11 16
Bristol Rove. 11 15
Crewe Alexan. 11 15
Newport 11 14
Tranmere 11 14
Grimsby 11 13
Oldham 10 13
Rochdale 11 13
Walsall 10 13
Fleetwood 11 12
Rotherham 11 12
Colchester U. 10 10
Shrewsbury 11 10
Swindon Town 11 10
Crawley Town 9 9
Exeter City 11 6
Northampton 9 6
Port Vale 9 5

Defence

GP GA
Exeter City 11 6
Walsall 10 7
Northampton 9 7
Port Vale 9 9
Crewe Alexan. 11 9
Salford City 11 11
Fleetwood 11 11
York City 10 12
Barnet 9 12
Newport 11 13
Grimsby 11 13
Gillingham 11 13
Colchester U. 10 13
Oldham 10 14
Tranmere 11 15
Swindon Town 11 15
Shrewsbury 11 15
Rochdale 11 15
Chesterfield 11 15
Accrington 11 15
Crawley Town 9 17
Rotherham 11 18
Bristol Rove. 11 18
Cheltenham 11 20

Offence (last 8)

GP GF
Barnet 8 19
Salford City 8 16
Chesterfield 8 15
Gillingham 8 15
York City 8 14
Crewe Alexan. 8 13
Accrington 8 12
Cheltenham 8 12
Rochdale 8 12
Grimsby 8 10
Oldham 8 10
Walsall 8 10
Crawley Town 8 9
Fleetwood 8 9
Tranmere 8 9
Rotherham 8 8
Shrewsbury 8 8
Swindon Town 8 8
Bristol Rove. 8 6
Colchester U. 8 6
Newport 8 6
Northampton 8 6
Port Vale 8 5
Exeter City 8 3

Defence (last 8)

GP GA
Exeter City 8 3
Salford City 8 6
Newport 8 6
Walsall 8 7
Port Vale 8 7
Northampton 8 7
Accrington 8 8
York City 8 9
Rochdale 8 9
Gillingham 8 9
Fleetwood 8 9
Crewe Alexan. 8 9
Shrewsbury 8 10
Colchester U. 8 10
Swindon Town 8 11
Grimsby 8 11
Barnet 8 11
Tranmere 8 12
Oldham 8 12
Chesterfield 8 12
Bristol Rove. 8 12
Rotherham 8 14
Cheltenham 8 15
Crawley Town 8 16

Offence (home)

GP GF
York City 5 13
Accrington 6 12
Crewe Alexan. 6 11
Oldham 6 11
Barnet 4 10
Bristol Rove. 5 10
Chesterfield 5 10
Newport 6 10
Swindon Town 6 10
Cheltenham 5 9
Tranmere 6 9
Grimsby 6 8
Rochdale 5 8
Rotherham 5 8
Fleetwood 6 7
Salford City 6 7
Shrewsbury 6 7
Gillingham 5 6
Colchester U. 5 5
Walsall 4 5
Exeter City 5 4
Port Vale 5 4
Crawley Town 4 3
Northampton 4 2

Defence (home)

GP GA
Port Vale 5 1
Exeter City 5 1
Walsall 4 2
Northampton 4 2
Salford City 6 3
Colchester U. 5 3
York City 5 4
Gillingham 5 4
Fleetwood 6 4
Newport 6 5
Barnet 4 5
Tranmere 6 6
Swindon Town 6 6
Shrewsbury 6 6
Rochdale 5 6
Grimsby 6 6
Bristol Rove. 5 6
Oldham 6 7
Crewe Alexan. 6 7
Chesterfield 5 7
Accrington 6 7
Crawley Town 4 8
Cheltenham 5 8
Rotherham 5 10

Offence (away)

GP GF
Barnet 5 12
Gillingham 6 10
Salford City 5 10
Cheltenham 6 8
Walsall 6 8
Chesterfield 6 7
Crawley Town 5 6
Bristol Rove. 6 5
Colchester U. 5 5
Fleetwood 5 5
Grimsby 5 5
Rochdale 6 5
Tranmere 5 5
York City 5 5
Accrington 5 4
Crewe Alexan. 5 4
Newport 5 4
Northampton 5 4
Rotherham 6 4
Shrewsbury 5 3
Exeter City 6 2
Oldham 4 2
Port Vale 4 1
Swindon Town 5 0

Defence (away)

GP GA
Crewe Alexan. 5 2
Walsall 6 5
Northampton 5 5
Exeter City 6 5
Oldham 4 7
Grimsby 5 7
Fleetwood 5 7
Barnet 5 7
York City 5 8
Salford City 5 8
Rotherham 6 8
Port Vale 4 8
Newport 5 8
Chesterfield 6 8
Accrington 5 8
Tranmere 5 9
Swindon Town 5 9
Shrewsbury 5 9
Rochdale 6 9
Gillingham 6 9
Crawley Town 5 9
Colchester U. 5 10
Cheltenham 6 12
Bristol Rove. 6 12






Total Match Goals stats


Match total goals stats

Teams GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
Barnet  9 3.78 100% 100% 89% 67% 11% 11% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Cheltenham  11 3.36 100% 100% 73% 45% 18% 0% 82% 0% 18% 0% 18%
Bristol Rovers  11 3.00 100% 73% 45% 36% 18% 9% 36% 36% 27% 36% 27%
York City  10 3.00 100% 100% 50% 30% 20% 0% 70% 20% 10% 20% 10%
Chesterfield  11 2.91 100% 73% 55% 27% 18% 18% 64% 18% 18% 18% 18%
LISTING ONLY 5 TEAMS

The Members version of the website displays the complete table for logged-in members.

Match total goals stats


Match total goals stats (last 8 matches)

Last 8 matches of... GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
Barnet  8 3.75 100% 100% 88% 62% 12% 12% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Cheltenham  8 3.38 100% 100% 62% 50% 25% 0% 75% 0% 25% 0% 25%
Chesterfield  8 3.38 100% 88% 62% 38% 25% 25% 75% 12% 12% 12% 12%
Crawley Town  8 3.13 100% 100% 62% 38% 12% 0% 75% 0% 25% 0% 25%
Gillingham  8 3.00 88% 88% 62% 38% 25% 0% 50% 38% 25% 25% 12%
LISTING ONLY 5 TEAMS

The Members version of the website displays the complete table for logged-in members.

Match total goals stats (last 8 matches)


Match total goals stats (at home)

Teams (at home) GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
Barnet  4 3.75 100% 100% 100% 75% 0% 0% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Rotherham  5 3.60 100% 100% 60% 40% 40% 20% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Cheltenham  5 3.40 100% 100% 80% 40% 20% 0% 80% 0% 20% 0% 20%
Chesterfield  5 3.40 100% 80% 40% 40% 40% 40% 60% 20% 20% 20% 20%
York City  5 3.40 100% 100% 80% 40% 20% 0% 60% 40% 0% 40% 0%
LISTING ONLY 5 TEAMS

The Members version of the website displays the complete table for logged-in members.

Match total goals stats (at home)


Match total goals stats (away)

Teams (away) GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
Barnet  5 3.80 100% 100% 80% 60% 20% 20% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Salford City  5 3.60 100% 80% 60% 60% 40% 20% 60% 20% 20% 20% 20%
Cheltenham  6 3.33 100% 100% 67% 50% 17% 0% 83% 0% 17% 0% 17%
Gillingham  6 3.17 83% 83% 67% 50% 33% 0% 67% 17% 33% 0% 17%
Colchester Utd  5 3.00 100% 80% 60% 60% 0% 0% 60% 0% 40% 0% 40%
LISTING ONLY 5 TEAMS

The Members version of the website displays the complete table for logged-in members.

Match total goals stats (away)

Example
0.5+: matches where the total number of goals (team goals + opponent goals) was over 0.5





Segments Table

0 pt Segments table progression arrow 22 pts
5th Segment 4th Segment 3rd Segment 2nd Segment 1st Segment
up to 4.0 pts from 4.1 to 8.5 pts from 8.6 to 13.0 pts from 13.1 to 17.5 pts from 17.6 to 22 pts
(9)  5  Crawley Town (11)  13  Grimsby
(11)  13  Exeter City
(11)  12  Tranmere
(11)  12  Swindon Town
(10)  11  Oldham
(10)  11  Colchester Utd
(9)  11  Port Vale
(9)  10  Northampton
(11)  10  Rotherham
(10)  16  York City
(10)  16  Walsall
(11)  16  Gillingham
(11)  15  Chesterfield
(11)  15  Cheltenham
(11)  15  Bristol Rovers
(11)  14  Accrington
(11)  14  Newport
(11)  14  Fleetwood
(11)  14  Rochdale
(11)  14  Shrewsbury
(11)  22  Salford City
(9)  21  Barnet
(11)  21  Crewe Alexandra

The Segments Table is a visual representation splitting the teams into 5 segments. Each team is assigned to a specific segment, depending on the team's number of points. Each of the 5 segments spans one-fifth (20%) of the total points held by the team ranked 1st in the league. For each team, the number of matches played appears in green between brackets, and the number of points is displayed in black.








Tue 20 Oct
BNT - SWI
Tue 20 Oct
BRR - SAL
Tue 20 Oct
CTT - FLT
Tue 20 Oct
CST - CLU
Tue 20 Oct
CRT - SHT
Tue 20 Oct
EXE - CAX
Tue 20 Oct
NHT - TRR
Tue 20 Oct
RCH - GBT
Tue 20 Oct
RTU - NPT
Tue 20 Oct
WSL - OAT
Tue 20 Oct
YOR - ACC
Tue 20 Oct
GLG - PTV




League Two stats

126 matches played / 552
22.8% completed
Home wins:  49%
Over 1.5 goals:  73%
Draws:  34%
Over 2.5 goals:  43%
Away wins:  17%
Over 3.5 goals:  26%
Goals:  313 Home goals per match:  1.50
Goals per match:  2.48 Away goals per match:  0.98
    Both teams scored:  53%

Results

 Latest results
 Matches by date
 Matches by Matchweek
 Results grid
 Results filter
 Outcome Surprise-Levels

Tables

 Home / Away tables
 Wide table
 Tables by Date
 Form tables
 Scorers
 Corner stats
 Projected points

Analysis

 Goals statistics
 Points performance
 Over / Under
 Scored / Conceded
 Home advantage
 Relative form
 Run-in analysis

Goal times

 When goals were scored
 1st-half / 2nd-half
 First team to score
 Goal types
 Lead durations
 Points Won/Lost
Home team scored first: 60% No goal scored: 9% Away team scored first: 31%
Average minute when home team scored first: 34 min. Average minute when away team scored first: 29 min.
Home team lead-defending rate: 64% Away team lead-defending rate: 41%
Home team equalizing rate: 59% Away team equalizing rate: 36%
Home team lead duration: 32% Teams level in goals: 54% Away team lead duration: 14%
Home PPG when home team scored first: 2.37 Away PPG when away team scored first: 1.67

More statistics tables can be accessed from the 'Statistics' dropdown list on the league navigation menu.
After 126 matches played in the English League Two, a total of 313 goals have been scored (2.48 goals per match on average). The menus above provide access to league-level statistics and results analysis, including League Two results and goal scoring stats such as clean sheets, average goals scored and goals conceded.

 

SoccerSTATS.com - Public edition

SoccerSTATS.com provides football statistics, results and blog articles on national and international soccer competitions worldwide. Football fans can keep a tab on stats related to their favourite team or leagues of interest, and access a wide range of team performance data analytics and league standings, not only on the world's most famous professional leagues, but also on amateur and regional leagues over the world. Example of soccer statistics include league standings, form tables, top goal scorers, scoring stats, statistical previews and goal timing statistics.
Follow us on Twitter
F.A.Q. Contact Privacy Policy Do Not Sell My Information
Terms & conditions of use About us Cookie usage and options Membership information
Mobile app
To our loyal users: PLEASE SUPPORT US

Please note that match schedules and timing are subject to changes. Products, services, promotional offers and other offerings from partners and advertisers are subject to terms and conditions. By using this website you certify that you agree with the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy and that you are over the age of 18 or that you have the permission of a parent or guardian to use this website, after your parent or guardian has carefully reviewed and agreed to the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy. The website's content is provided for informational purposes only is not to be relied upon as a professional opinion whatsover. Nothing on this website should be considered as advice. This website is not associated with nor endorsed by any league or competition (whether professional, collegiate or other types of leagues / competitions), federation, association, club or team. All trademarks, brands, images, logos and names appearing on this website belong to their respective owners.
Useful links (third-party websites):   www.gamcare.org.uk       www.begambleaware.org        gamblingtherapy.org
 
   
Copyright 1998-2026 SoccerSTATS.com
back to top