back to top
LEAGUES MATCHES STATS FAV BLOG MEMBER LOGIN
france2
France - Ligue 2
LATEST MATCHES FORM H2H GOALS HALF-TIME TIMING FIRST GOAL FAVOURITE
🔍

Dijon vs Saint-Etienne

advertisement


Visual table

  GP Pts
1  Saint-Etienne 8 19
2  Red Star 8 17
3  Montpellier 8 15
4  Reims 8 14
5  Nancy 8 13
6  Annecy 8 13
7  Dijon 8 12
8  Pau FC 8 11
9  Sochaux 8 11
10  Metz 8 10
11  Guingamp 8 8
12  USL Dunkerque 8 8
13  Nantes 8 8
14  Grenoble 8 8
15  Rodez Aveyron 8 7
16  Boulogne 8 6
17  Clermont 8 6
18  Laval 8 5

 
Mon 31 Aug 2026
Dijon2 3Saint-Etienne
0:1 Thierno Ballo (21)
Samy Chouchane (39) 1:1
Samy Chouchane (55) 2:1
2:2 Thierno Ballo (64)
2:3 Augustine Boakye (80)






Seasonal streaks


2nd consecutive home defeat for Dijon.
4th consecutive win for Saint-Etienne.
2nd consecutive away win for Saint-Etienne.
2nd consecutive game where Dijon scored.
4th consecutive game where Saint-Etienne scored.
2nd consecutive away game where Saint-Etienne scored.
4th consecutive game where Dijon conceded.
2nd consecutive home game where Dijon conceded.
 

 
Lead durations in 90 minutes of regular time
090
Dijon (9)Level (53)Saint-Etienne (28)
Lead durations tables
  How are the duration values calculated?⌄

To calculate the above duration values based on a total of 90 minutes, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are considered scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are considered scored on the 90th minute.






 






 flag

Dijon

(this season in the league)


Seasonal match statistics

GP W D L  
  Home 4 2 0 2  
  Away 4 1 3 0  
  Total 8 3 3 2  
PPG (Home): 1.50
PPG (Away): 1.50
PPG (Total): 1.50


Relative form

AllLast 8 Diff.
Points per Game1.50 1.50 0.0%
AVG Goals For1.75 1.75 0.0%
AVG Goals Against1.50 1.50 0.0%



Dijon's progression (home & away)

Line graph variation:   win:+2  draw:0  defeat:-1
 




Results

2.5+ CS FTS HT
8 Aug Montpellier 1:1

---------------------------------------
1-0   Yaël Mouanga (90)

     1-1   Adel Lembezat (90)
Dijon - - - 0-0
14 Aug Dijon 0:1

---------------------------------------
     0-1   Babacar Leye (61)
Pau FC - - + 0-0
21 Aug Clermont 1:1

---------------------------------------
     0-1   Jordan Marié  (90)

1-1   J. Tsamouna (90)
Dijon - - - 0-0
31 Aug Dijon 2:3

     0-1   Thierno Ballo (21)

1-1   Samy Chouchane (39)

---------------------------------------
2-1   Samy Chouchane (55)

     2-2   Thierno Ballo (64)

     2-3   Augustine Boakye (80)
Saint-Etienne + - - 1-1
4 Sep Boulogne 1:1

1-0   Théo Epailly (37)

---------------------------------------
     1-1   Tyris Dong (63)
Dijon - - - 1-0
11 Sep Dijon 3:2

1-0   Samy Chouchane (3)

2-0   Ange Lago (31)

     2-1   Abou Kanté (34)

---------------------------------------
     2-2   Ethan Clavreul (73)

3-2   Julio Tavarès (79) pen.
Laval + - - 2-1
18 Sep Annecy 1:2

1-0   Clément Billemaz (41)

---------------------------------------
     1-1   Julio Tavarès (77)

     1-2   Julio Tavarès (82)
Dijon + - - 1-0
12 Oct Dijon 4:2

1-0   Hugo Vargas-Ríos (19)

2-0   Ange Lago (24)

3-0   Julio Tavarès (32)

     3-1   Pape Moussa Fall (44)

---------------------------------------
4-1   Quentin Bernard (69)

     4-2   Pape Moussa Fall (88)
Metz + - - 3-1



Points Per Game
Home Away Opponent
16 Oct Reims vs Dijon 1.50 1.50
24 Oct Dijon vs Rodez Aveyron 1.50 0.75
30 Oct Grenoble vs Dijon 0.67 1.50
6 Nov Dijon vs Red Star 1.50 2.60
20 Nov Nancy vs Dijon 1.50 1.50
4 Dec Dijon vs Sochaux 1.50 1.00
11 Dec Guingamp vs Dijon 1.75 1.50
2 Jan Dijon vs Nantes 1.50 1.00
15 Jan Dijon vs USL Dunkerque 1.50 0.33
22 Jan Metz vs Dijon 2.00 1.50
29 Jan Dijon vs Clermont 1.50 0.67
5 Feb Laval vs Dijon 1.00 1.50
12 Feb Dijon vs Grenoble 1.50 1.20
19 Feb Sochaux vs Dijon 1.75 1.50
26 Feb Dijon vs Nancy 1.50 1.75
5 Mar USL Dunkerque vs Dijon 1.40 1.50
12 Mar Red Star vs Dijon 1.33 1.50
19 Mar Dijon vs Annecy 1.50 1.80
2 Apr Rodez Aveyron vs Dijon 1.00 1.50
9 Apr Dijon vs Reims 1.50 2.00
16 Apr Dijon vs Guingamp 1.50 0.25
23 Apr Saint-Etienne vs Dijon 3.00 1.50
30 Apr Dijon vs Boulogne 1.50 0.75
7 May Nantes vs Dijon 1.00 1.50
14 May Pau FC vs Dijon 1.40 1.50
22 May Dijon vs Montpellier 1.50 1.75
Average of Opponent PPG values above 1.35

The Points Per Game values are calculated based on Home results only for the home team and away results only for the visiting team.
 
Dates are based on GMT time. Please note that match schedules and timing are subject to changes.








Current Streaks & Sequences

CURRENT SEQUENCES Home Away Total
Consecutive wins 213
Consecutive draws ---
Consecutive defeats ---
No win ---
No draw 413
No defeat 244
1 goal scored or more 346
1 goal conceded or more 448
No goal scored ---
No goal conceded ---
GF+GA over 2.5 313
GF+GA under 2.5 ---
Scored at least twice 313










Comparison with league average


Dijon (8 matches) vs league average

(overall)Dijon League AVG
Points per game  1.50 1.33
% Wins  38% 33%
% Draws  38% 35%
% Defeats  25% 33%
Goals scored per game  1.75 1.29
Goals conceded per game  1.50 1.29
% Clean sheets  0% 27%
% Failed To Score  12% 27%
% Won To Nil  0% 16%
% Lost To Nil  12% 16%
% Team scored first  38% 44%
% Opponent scored first  62% 44%
Average minute scored first  37 36
Average minute conceded first  50 36
Lead-defending rate  50% 52%
Equalizing rate  67% 48%
% Time leading  23% 21%
% Time level in goals  60% 57%
% Time trailing  17% 21%
PPG when scored first  2.33 2.14
PPG when conceded first  1.00 0.59
Total goals per game  3.25 2.58
% over 1.5 goals  88% 68%
% over 2.5 goals  50% 44%
% over 3.5 goals  38% 29%
% both teams scored  88% 57%

Dijon at home (4 matches) vs league average at home

(home matches)Dijon League AVG
Points per game  1.50 1.43
% Wins  50% 36%
% Draws  0% 35%
% Defeats  50% 29%
Goals scored per game  2.25 1.38
Goals conceded per game  2.00 1.21
% Clean sheets  0% 29%
% Failed To Score  25% 25%
% Won To Nil  0% 18%
% Lost To Nil  25% 14%
% Team scored first  50% 44%
% Opponent scored first  50% 44%
Average minute scored first  11 35
Average minute conceded first  41 37
Lead-defending rate  50% 54%
Equalizing rate  33% 51%
% Time leading  45% 25%
% Time level in goals  39% 57%
% Time trailing  16% 18%
PPG when scored first  3.00 2.28
PPG when conceded first  0.00 0.69
Total goals per game  4.25 2.58
% over 1.5 goals  75% 68%
% over 2.5 goals  75% 44%
% over 3.5 goals  75% 29%
% both teams scored  75% 57%

Dijon away (4 matches) vs league average away

(away matches)Dijon League AVG
Points per game  1.50 1.22
% Wins  25% 29%
% Draws  75% 35%
% Defeats  0% 36%
Goals scored per game  1.25 1.21
Goals conceded per game  1.00 1.38
% Clean sheets  0% 25%
% Failed To Score  0% 29%
% Won To Nil  0% 14%
% Lost To Nil  0% 18%
% Team scored first  25% 44%
% Opponent scored first  75% 44%
Average minute scored first  90 37
Average minute conceded first  56 35
Lead-defending rate  50% 49%
Equalizing rate  100% 46%
% Time leading  2% 18%
% Time level in goals  81% 57%
% Time trailing  17% 25%
PPG when scored first  1.00 2.00
PPG when conceded first  1.67 0.50
Total goals per game  2.25 2.58
% over 1.5 goals  100% 68%
% over 2.5 goals  25% 44%
% over 3.5 goals  0% 29%
% both teams scored  100% 57%
The 'League average' indicator refers to the average value for all teams in the league since the beginning of the season.









First goal, leading & trailing


 flag Dijon
 Leading & trailing (total)  

  OPENING GOALS (total) Matches
  Team scored first 3 / 8 38%
  Opponent scored first 5 / 8 62%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (total) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 2 / 8 25%
  Opponent was leading at HT 2 / 8 25%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (total) per match
  Average minutes leading 21.1 min. 23%
  Average minutes level in goals 54.0 min. 60%
  Average minutes trailing 14.9 min. 17%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Dijon have been in the lead for an average duration of 21.1 minutes per match (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 14.9 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Dijon
 Equalizer goals (total)  

  Matches played 8

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (total)
  Goals giving the lead 6
  Equalizer goals conceded 3
  Lead defending rate * (1) 50%

  EQUALIZING (total)
  goals giving lead to opponent 6
  Equalizer goals scored 4
  Equalizing rate * (2) 67%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (total)
  Non-crucial goals scored 4
  Non-crucial goals conceded 3

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability
Dijon have taken the lead 6 times and have conceded an equalizer on 3 instances, translating into a lead-defending rate of 50% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 50%).

Equalizing ability
Of the 6 times that Dijon's opponents have taken the lead, Dijon have managed to score an equalizer on 4 instances, translating into an equalizing rate of 67%.


 flag Dijon
 Leading & trailing (home)  

  OPENING GOALS (home) Matches
  Team scored first 2 / 4 50%
  Opponent scored first 2 / 4 50%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (home) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 2 / 4 50%
  Opponent was leading at HT 0 / 4 0%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (home) per match
  Average minutes leading 40.3 min. 45%
  Average minutes level in goals 35.5 min. 39%
  Average minutes trailing 14.3 min. 16%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Dijon have been in the lead for an average duration of 40.3 minutes per match played at home (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 14.3 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Dijon
 Equalizer goals (home)  

  Matches played 4

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (home)
  Goals giving the lead 4
  Equalizer goals conceded 2
  Lead defending rate * (1) 50%

  EQUALIZING (home)
  goals giving lead to opponent 3
  Equalizer goals scored 1
  Equalizing rate * (2) 33%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (home)
  Non-crucial goals scored 4
  Non-crucial goals conceded 3

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (at home)
In home matches, Dijon have taken the lead 4 times and have conceded an equalizer on 2 occasions, translating into a home lead-defending rate of 50% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 50%).

Equalizing ability (at home)
Of the 3 times that Dijon's opponents have taken the lead when Dijon were playing at home, Dijon have managed to score an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into a home equalizing rate of 33%.



 flag Dijon
 Leading & trailing (away)  

  OPENING GOALS (away) Matches
  Team scored first 1 / 4 25%
  Opponent scored first 3 / 4 75%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (away) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 0 / 4 0%
  Opponent was leading at HT 2 / 4 50%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (away) per match
  Average minutes leading 2.0 min. 2%
  Average minutes level in goals 72.5 min. 81%
  Average minutes trailing 15.5 min. 17%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Dijon have been in the lead for an average duration of 2.0 minutes per match played away (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is lower than the average duration of 15.5 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Dijon
 Equalizer goals (away)  

  Matches played 4

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (away)
  Goals giving the lead 2
  Equalizer goals conceded 1
  Lead defending rate * (1) 50%

  EQUALIZING (away)
  goals giving lead to opponent 3
  Equalizer goals scored 3
  Equalizing rate * (2) 100%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (away)
  Non-crucial goals scored 0
  Non-crucial goals conceded 0

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (away)
In away matches, Dijon have taken the lead 2 times and have conceded an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into an away lead-defending rate of 50% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 50%).

Equalizing ability (away)
Of the 3 times that Dijon's opponents have taken the lead when Dijon were playing away, Dijon have managed to score an equalizer on 3 occasions, translating into an away equalizing rate of 100%.


Results table

  GP Pts Home Away
1 Saint-Etienne 8 19 2:3 23 Apr h2h
2 Red Star 8 17 6 Nov 12 Mar h2h
3 Montpellier 8 15 22 May 1:1 h2h
4 Reims 8 14 9 Apr 16 Oct h2h
5 Nancy 8 13 26 Feb 20 Nov h2h
6 Annecy 8 13 19 Mar 1:2 h2h
7 Dijon 8 12
8 Pau FC 8 11 0:1 14 May h2h
9 Sochaux 8 11 4 Dec 19 Feb h2h
10 Metz 8 10 4:2 22 Jan h2h
11 Guingamp 8 8 16 Apr 11 Dec h2h
12 USL Dunkerque 8 8 15 Jan 5 Mar h2h
13 Nantes 8 8 2 Jan 7 May h2h
14 Grenoble 8 8 12 Feb 30 Oct h2h
15 Rodez Aveyron 8 7 24 Oct 2 Apr h2h
16 Boulogne 8 6 30 Apr 1:1 h2h
17 Clermont 8 6 29 Jan 1:1 h2h
18 Laval 8 5 3:2 5 Feb h2h








Goals scored & conceded

SCORING Home Away All
Goals scored (GF) 9 514
GF per match 2.251.25 1.75
Goals conceded (GA) 8412
GA per match 2.001.00 1.50
GF + GA per match 4.252.253.25
GF+GA over 0.5 100%100%100%
GF+GA over 1.5 75%100%88%
GF+GA over 2.5 75%25%50%
GF+GA over 3.5 75%0%38%
GF+GA over 4.5 75%0%38%
GF+GA over 5.5 25%0%12%
GF+GA over 0.5 at HT 75%50%62%
GF+GA over 1.5 at HT 75%0%38%
GF+GA over 2.5 at HT 50%0%25%








No goal scored / conceded

Home Away All
Clean sheets 0%0%0%
Won-to-nil 0%0%0%
Failed to score 25%0%12%
Lost-to-nil 25%0%12%








Scoring & Conceding rates

Home Away All
Scoring Rate 75%100%88%
Scoring Rate 1st-H. 75%0%38%
Scoring Rate 2nd-H. 75%100%88%
Scored in both halves 75%0%38%
Both teams scored 75%100%88%
Conceding Rate 100%100%100%
Conceding Rate 1st-Half 75%50%62%
Conceding Rate 2nd-Half 100%50%75%
Conceded in both halves 75%0%38%

Scoring rate: percentage of matches where the team scored at least one goal
Conceding rate: percentage of matches where the team conceded at least one goal








Goals scored / Goals conceded

Home Away All
GF over 0.5 75%100%88%
GF over 1.5 75%25%50%
GF over 2.5 50%0%25%
GF over 3.5 25%0%12%
GF over 4.5 0%0%0%
GA over 0.5 100%100%100%
GA over 1.5 75%0%38%
GA over 2.5 25%0%12%
GA over 3.5 0%0%0%
GA over 4.5 0%0%0%

GF: goals scored
GA: goals conceded









Total goals in Dijon matches

SCORED + CONCEDED Home Away All
Match total goals = 0 0%0%0%
Match total goals = 1 25%0%12%
Match total goals = 2 0%75%38%
Match total goals = 3 0%25%12%
Match total goals = 4 0%0%0%
Match total goals = 5+ 75%0%38%
Match total goals = 0 or 1 25%0%12%
Match total goals = 2 or 3 0%100%50%
Match total goals = 4+ 75%0%38%








Goal margins

WINNING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home wins  11 00
Away wins  10 00
Home & Away wins  21 00
LOSING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home defeats  20 00
Away defeats  00 00
Home & Away defeats  20 00

A majority of Dijon's wins have been obtained with a one-goal margin (2 wins), while 1 of their wins had a margin of 2 goals or more.









Home vs Away comparisons

Home / Away points Home Away
  % Points 50%
50%




Home / Away PPG
 Points Per Game at Home (PPGH)1.50
 Points Per Game Away (PPGA)1.50
Home / Away goals Home Away
  % Goals scored 64%
36%
  % Goals conceded 67%
33%
  League average 53%
47%







Half-time lead

Half-time Home Away Total
Leading at HT 20 2  25%
Drawing at HT 22 4  50%
Losing at HT 02 2  25%
  Total 448






Corners For

Avg 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ 6.5+
Home 3.50 75% 25% 25% 25% 0%
Away 3.25 50% 50% 50% 25% 25%
Total 3.38 62% 38% 38% 25% 12%


Corners Against

Avg 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ 6.5+
Home 3.75 75% 25% 25% 25% 25%
Away 5.25 75% 75% 50% 25% 25%
Total 4.50 75% 50% 38% 25% 25%


Total corners (team + opponents)

Avg 9.5+ 10.5+ 11.5+ 12.5+ 13.5+
Home 7.25 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Away 8.50 25% 25% 25% 25% 25%
Total 7.88 12% 12% 12% 12% 12%
The average of 7.88 total corners for Dijon refers to how the corner stats evaluate the total number of corners per match (corners awarded + corners conceded) in matches involving the team this season in Ligue 2.
Corner Stats for all teams









Goal times


 flag Dijon
(this season in the league) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (total)
0-15 GF 1
GA 0
16-30 GF 2
GA 1
31-45 GF 3
GA 4
46-60 GF 1
GA 0
61-75 GF 2
GA 3
76-90 GF 5
GA 4
1st Half GF 6
43%
GA 5
42%
2nd Half GF 8
57%
GA 7
58%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (total)       
 Avg. minute goals scored 54
 Avg. minute goals conceded 60


  Dijon
(this season in the league, home matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (home)
0-15 GF 1
GA 0
16-30 GF 2
GA 1
31-45 GF 3
GA 2
46-60 GF 1
GA 0
61-75 GF 1
GA 3
76-90 GF 1
GA 2
1st Half GF 6
67%
GA 3
38%
2nd Half GF 3
33%
GA 5
62%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (home)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 39
  Avg. minute goals conceded 58


  Dijon
(this season in the league, away matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (away)
0-15 GF 0
GA 0
16-30 GF 0
GA 0
31-45 GF 0
GA 2
46-60 GF 0
GA 0
61-75 GF 1
GA 0
76-90 GF 4
GA 2
1st Half GF 0
0%
GA 2
50%
2nd Half GF 5
100%
GA 2
50%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (away)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 80
  Avg. minute goals conceded 64








Dijon scores

FT at home
2-3 1 25%
4-2 1 25%
3-2 1 25%
0-1 1 25%
FT away
1-1 3 75%
1-2 1 25%
The Dijon score with the most occurences in away matches during the season in the league has been 1-1 so far (3 times).
Half-time at home
3-1 1 25%
2-1 1 25%
1-1 1 25%
0-0 1 25%
Half-time away
1-0 2 50%
0-0 2 50%





This season in the league

Dijon have won their last 3 matches.
Dijon have been undefeated in their last 4 matches.
Dijon failed to keep a clean sheet in each of their last 8 matches.
Dijon have been undefeated in their last 4 away matches.
Dijon have scored a minimum of 2 goals in each of their last 3 home matches.
Dijon have conceded a minimum of 2 goals in each of their last 3 home matches.

View comments for all teams



 flag

Saint-Etienne

(this season in the league)


Seasonal match statistics

GP W D L  
  Home 4 4 0 0  
  Away 4 2 1 1  
  Total 8 6 1 1  
PPG (Home): 3.00
PPG (Away): 1.75
PPG (Total): 2.38


Relative form

AllLast 8 Diff.
Points per Game2.38 2.38 0.0%
AVG Goals For2.63 2.63 0.0%
AVG Goals Against1.00 1.00 0.0%



Saint-Etienne's progression (home & away)

Line graph variation:   win:+2  draw:0  defeat:-1
 




Results

2.5+ CS FTS HT
8 Aug Sochaux 0:3

     0-1   Jakob Breum (22)

     0-2   Irvin Cardona (24)

     0-3   Irvin Cardona (28)

Saint-Etienne + + - 0-3
14 Aug Saint-Etienne 3:1

1-0   Irvin Cardona (41)

---------------------------------------
2-0   Thierno Ballo (54)

3-0   Jakob Breum (71)

     3-1   Ousmane Diop (89)
Clermont + - - 1-0
22 Aug Saint-Etienne 4:0

1-0   Áron Csongvai (13)

2-0   Thierno Ballo (19)

3-0   Irvin Cardona (45)

---------------------------------------
4-0   Zuriko Davitashvili (82)
Grenoble + + - 3-0
31 Aug Dijon 2:3

     0-1   Thierno Ballo (21)

1-1   Samy Chouchane (39)

---------------------------------------
2-1   Samy Chouchane (55)

     2-2   Thierno Ballo (64)

     2-3   Augustine Boakye (80)
Saint-Etienne + - - 1-1
5 Sep Saint-Etienne 3:1

1-0   Maxime Bernauer (41)

     1-1   Daylam Meddah (45)

---------------------------------------
2-1   Augustine Boakye (49)

3-1   Joshua Duffus (71)
Montpellier + - - 1-1
12 Sep USL Dunkerque 2:1

     0-1   Augustine Boakye (43)

---------------------------------------
1-1   Khalil Ayari (52)

2-1   Souleymane Keita (58)
Saint-Etienne + - - 0-1
19 Sep Metz 2:2

---------------------------------------
     0-1   Kévin Pedro (67)

     0-2   Augustine Boakye (71)

1-2   Abdourahmane Mbodji (79)

2-2   Jessy Deminguet (89)
Saint-Etienne + - - 0-0
10 Oct Saint-Etienne 2:0

1-0   Thierno Ballo (15)

---------------------------------------
2-0   Augustine Boakye (55)
Rodez Aveyron - + - 1-0



Points Per Game
Home Away Opponent
17 Oct Red Star vs Saint-Etienne 1.33 1.75
24 Oct Saint-Etienne vs Nantes 3.00 1.00
31 Oct Guingamp vs Saint-Etienne 1.75 1.75
7 Nov Saint-Etienne vs Laval 3.00 0.25
21 Nov Reims vs Saint-Etienne 1.50 1.75
4 Dec Saint-Etienne vs Nancy 3.00 1.75
11 Dec Pau FC vs Saint-Etienne 1.40 1.75
2 Jan Annecy vs Saint-Etienne 1.33 1.75
15 Jan Saint-Etienne vs Boulogne 3.00 0.75
22 Jan Clermont vs Saint-Etienne 0.80 1.75
29 Jan Saint-Etienne vs USL Dunkerque 3.00 0.33
5 Feb Grenoble vs Saint-Etienne 0.67 1.75
12 Feb Saint-Etienne vs Metz 3.00 0.50
19 Feb Boulogne vs Saint-Etienne 0.75 1.75
26 Feb Saint-Etienne vs Sochaux 3.00 1.00
5 Mar Saint-Etienne vs Guingamp 3.00 0.25
12 Mar Nantes vs Saint-Etienne 1.00 1.75
19 Mar Saint-Etienne vs Red Star 3.00 2.60
2 Apr Nancy vs Saint-Etienne 1.50 1.75
9 Apr Saint-Etienne vs Annecy 3.00 1.80
16 Apr Laval vs Saint-Etienne 1.00 1.75
23 Apr Saint-Etienne vs Dijon 3.00 1.50
30 Apr Montpellier vs Saint-Etienne 2.00 1.75
7 May Saint-Etienne vs Reims 3.00 2.00
14 May Rodez Aveyron vs Saint-Etienne 1.00 1.75
22 May Saint-Etienne vs Pau FC 3.00 1.33
Average of Opponent PPG values above 1.20

The Points Per Game values are calculated based on Home results only for the home team and away results only for the visiting team.
 
Dates are based on GMT time. Please note that match schedules and timing are subject to changes.








Current Streaks & Sequences

CURRENT SEQUENCES Home Away Total
Consecutive wins 4-1
Consecutive draws -1-
Consecutive defeats ---
No win -2-
No draw 4-1
No defeat 412
1 goal scored or more 448
1 goal conceded or more -3-
No goal scored ---
No goal conceded 1-1
GF+GA over 2.5 -4-
GF+GA under 2.5 1-1
Scored at least twice 412










Comparison with league average


Saint-Etienne (8 matches) vs league average

(overall)Saint-Etienne League AVG
Points per game  2.38 1.33
% Wins  75% 33%
% Draws  12% 35%
% Defeats  12% 33%
Goals scored per game  2.63 1.29
Goals conceded per game  1.00 1.29
% Clean sheets  38% 27%
% Failed To Score  0% 27%
% Won To Nil  38% 16%
% Lost To Nil  0% 16%
% Team scored first  100% 44%
% Opponent scored first  0% 44%
Average minute scored first  33 36
Average minute conceded first  N/A   36
Lead-defending rate  60% 52%
Equalizing rate  50% 48%
% Time leading  52% 21%
% Time level in goals  42% 57%
% Time trailing  6% 21%
PPG when scored first  2.38 2.14
PPG when conceded first  N/A   0.59
Total goals per game  3.63 2.58
% over 1.5 goals  100% 68%
% over 2.5 goals  88% 44%
% over 3.5 goals  62% 29%
% both teams scored  62% 57%

Saint-Etienne at home (4 matches) vs league average at home

(home matches)Saint-Etienne League AVG
Points per game  3.00 1.43
% Wins  100% 36%
% Draws  0% 35%
% Defeats  0% 29%
Goals scored per game  3.00 1.38
Goals conceded per game  0.50 1.21
% Clean sheets  50% 29%
% Failed To Score  0% 25%
% Won To Nil  50% 18%
% Lost To Nil  0% 14%
% Team scored first  100% 44%
% Opponent scored first  0% 44%
Average minute scored first  28 35
Average minute conceded first  N/A   37
Lead-defending rate  80% 54%
Equalizing rate  N/A   51%
% Time leading  68% 25%
% Time level in goals  32% 57%
% Time trailing  0% 18%
PPG when scored first  3.00 2.28
PPG when conceded first  N/A   0.69
Total goals per game  3.50 2.58
% over 1.5 goals  100% 68%
% over 2.5 goals  75% 44%
% over 3.5 goals  75% 29%
% both teams scored  50% 57%

Saint-Etienne away (4 matches) vs league average away

(away matches)Saint-Etienne League AVG
Points per game  1.75 1.22
% Wins  50% 29%
% Draws  25% 35%
% Defeats  25% 36%
Goals scored per game  2.25 1.21
Goals conceded per game  1.50 1.38
% Clean sheets  25% 25%
% Failed To Score  0% 29%
% Won To Nil  25% 14%
% Lost To Nil  0% 18%
% Team scored first  100% 44%
% Opponent scored first  0% 44%
Average minute scored first  38 37
Average minute conceded first  N/A   35
Lead-defending rate  40% 49%
Equalizing rate  50% 46%
% Time leading  35% 18%
% Time level in goals  53% 57%
% Time trailing  11% 25%
PPG when scored first  1.75 2.00
PPG when conceded first  N/A   0.50
Total goals per game  3.75 2.58
% over 1.5 goals  100% 68%
% over 2.5 goals  100% 44%
% over 3.5 goals  50% 29%
% both teams scored  75% 57%
The 'League average' indicator refers to the average value for all teams in the league since the beginning of the season.









First goal, leading & trailing


 flag Saint-Etienne
 Leading & trailing (total)  

  OPENING GOALS (total) Matches
  Team scored first 8 / 8 100%
  Opponent scored first 0 / 8 0%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (total) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 5 / 8 62%
  Opponent was leading at HT 0 / 8 0%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (total) per match
  Average minutes leading 46.6 min. 52%
  Average minutes level in goals 38.3 min. 42%
  Average minutes trailing 5.1 min. 6%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Saint-Etienne have been in the lead for an average duration of 46.6 minutes per match (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 5.1 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Saint-Etienne
 Equalizer goals (total)  

  Matches played 8

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (total)
  Goals giving the lead 10
  Equalizer goals conceded 4
  Lead defending rate * (1) 60%

  EQUALIZING (total)
  goals giving lead to opponent 2
  Equalizer goals scored 1
  Equalizing rate * (2) 50%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (total)
  Non-crucial goals scored 10
  Non-crucial goals conceded 2

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability
Saint-Etienne have taken the lead 10 times and have conceded an equalizer on 4 instances, translating into a lead-defending rate of 60% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 40%).

Equalizing ability
Of the 2 times that Saint-Etienne's opponents have taken the lead, Saint-Etienne have managed to score an equalizer on 1 instance, translating into an equalizing rate of 50%.


 flag Saint-Etienne
 Leading & trailing (home)  

  OPENING GOALS (home) Matches
  Team scored first 4 / 4 100%
  Opponent scored first 0 / 4 0%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (home) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 3 / 4 75%
  Opponent was leading at HT 0 / 4 0%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (home) per match
  Average minutes leading 61.5 min. 68%
  Average minutes level in goals 28.5 min. 32%
  Average minutes trailing 0.0 min. 0%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Saint-Etienne have been in the lead for an average duration of 61.5 minutes per match played at home (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 0.0 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Saint-Etienne
 Equalizer goals (home)  

  Matches played 4

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (home)
  Goals giving the lead 5
  Equalizer goals conceded 1
  Lead defending rate * (1) 80%

  EQUALIZING (home)
  goals giving lead to opponent 0
  Equalizer goals scored 0

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (home)
  Non-crucial goals scored 7
  Non-crucial goals conceded 1

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (at home)
In home matches, Saint-Etienne have taken the lead 5 times and have conceded an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into a home lead-defending rate of 80% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 20%).



 flag Saint-Etienne
 Leading & trailing (away)  

  OPENING GOALS (away) Matches
  Team scored first 4 / 4 100%
  Opponent scored first 0 / 4 0%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (away) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 2 / 4 50%
  Opponent was leading at HT 0 / 4 0%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (away) per match
  Average minutes leading 31.8 min. 35%
  Average minutes level in goals 48.0 min. 53%
  Average minutes trailing 10.3 min. 11%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Saint-Etienne have been in the lead for an average duration of 31.8 minutes per match played away (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 10.3 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Saint-Etienne
 Equalizer goals (away)  

  Matches played 4

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (away)
  Goals giving the lead 5
  Equalizer goals conceded 3
  Lead defending rate * (1) 40%

  EQUALIZING (away)
  goals giving lead to opponent 2
  Equalizer goals scored 1
  Equalizing rate * (2) 50%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (away)
  Non-crucial goals scored 3
  Non-crucial goals conceded 1

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (away)
In away matches, Saint-Etienne have taken the lead 5 times and have conceded an equalizer on 3 occasions, translating into an away lead-defending rate of 40% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 60%).

Equalizing ability (away)
Of the 2 times that Saint-Etienne's opponents have taken the lead when Saint-Etienne were playing away, Saint-Etienne have managed to score an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into an away equalizing rate of 50%.


Results table

  GP Pts Home Away
1 Saint-Etienne 8 19
2 Red Star 8 17 19 Mar 17 Oct h2h
3 Montpellier 8 15 3:1 30 Apr h2h
4 Reims 8 14 7 May 21 Nov h2h
5 Nancy 8 13 4 Dec 2 Apr h2h
6 Annecy 8 13 9 Apr 2 Jan h2h
7 Dijon 8 12 23 Apr 2:3 h2h
8 Pau FC 8 11 22 May 11 Dec h2h
9 Sochaux 8 11 26 Feb 0:3 h2h
10 Metz 8 10 12 Feb 2:2 h2h
11 Guingamp 8 8 5 Mar 31 Oct h2h
12 USL Dunkerque 8 8 29 Jan 2:1 h2h
13 Nantes 8 8 24 Oct 12 Mar h2h
14 Grenoble 8 8 4:0 5 Feb h2h
15 Rodez Aveyron 8 7 2:0 14 May h2h
16 Boulogne 8 6 15 Jan 19 Feb h2h
17 Clermont 8 6 3:1 22 Jan h2h
18 Laval 8 5 7 Nov 16 Apr h2h

Saint-Etienne stats rank the team in 1st position in the Ligue 2 table with 19 points, 2 points above Red Star.








Goals scored & conceded

SCORING Home Away All
Goals scored (GF) 12 921
GF per match 3.002.25 2.63
Goals conceded (GA) 268
GA per match 0.501.50 1.00
GF + GA per match 3.503.753.63
GF+GA over 0.5 100%100%100%
GF+GA over 1.5 100%100%100%
GF+GA over 2.5 75%100%88%
GF+GA over 3.5 75%50%62%
GF+GA over 4.5 0%25%12%
GF+GA over 5.5 0%0%0%
GF+GA over 0.5 at HT 100%75%88%
GF+GA over 1.5 at HT 50%50%50%
GF+GA over 2.5 at HT 25%25%25%








No goal scored / conceded

Home Away All
Clean sheets 50%25%38%
Won-to-nil 50%25%38%
Failed to score 0%0%0%
Lost-to-nil 0%0%0%








Scoring & Conceding rates

Home Away All
Scoring Rate 100%100%100%
Scoring Rate 1st-H. 100%75%88%
Scoring Rate 2nd-H. 100%50%75%
Scored in both halves 100%25%62%
Both teams scored 50%75%62%
Conceding Rate 50%75%62%
Conceding Rate 1st-Half 25%25%25%
Conceding Rate 2nd-Half 25%75%50%
Conceded in both halves 0%25%12%

Scoring rate: percentage of matches where the team scored at least one goal
Conceding rate: percentage of matches where the team conceded at least one goal








Goals scored / Goals conceded

Home Away All
GF over 0.5 100%100%100%
GF over 1.5 100%75%88%
GF over 2.5 75%50%62%
GF over 3.5 25%0%12%
GF over 4.5 0%0%0%
GA over 0.5 50%75%62%
GA over 1.5 0%75%38%
GA over 2.5 0%0%0%
GA over 3.5 0%0%0%
GA over 4.5 0%0%0%

GF: goals scored
GA: goals conceded









Total goals in Saint-Etienne matches

SCORED + CONCEDED Home Away All
Match total goals = 0 0%0%0%
Match total goals = 1 0%0%0%
Match total goals = 2 25%0%12%
Match total goals = 3 0%50%25%
Match total goals = 4 75%25%50%
Match total goals = 5+ 0%25%12%
Match total goals = 0 or 1 0%0%0%
Match total goals = 2 or 3 25%50%38%
Match total goals = 4+ 75%50%62%








Goal margins

WINNING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home wins  03 01
Away wins  10 10
Home & Away wins  13 11
LOSING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home defeats  00 00
Away defeats  10 00
Home & Away defeats  10 00

A majority of Saint-Etienne's wins have been obtained with a margin of 2 goals or more (5 wins), while 1 of their wins had a one-goal margin.









Home vs Away comparisons

Home / Away points Home Away
  % Points 63%
37%




Home / Away PPG
 Points Per Game at Home (PPGH)3.00
 Points Per Game Away (PPGA)1.75
Home / Away goals Home Away
  % Goals scored 57%
43%
  % Goals conceded 25%
75%
  League average 53%
47%







Half-time lead

Half-time Home Away Total
Leading at HT 32 5  62%
Drawing at HT 12 3  38%
Losing at HT 00 0  0%
  Total 448






Corners For

Avg 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ 6.5+
Home 4.75 75% 75% 75% 50% 25%
Away 3.25 75% 25% 25% 25% 0%
Total 4.00 75% 50% 50% 38% 12%


Corners Against

Avg 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ 6.5+
Home 4.50 75% 75% 50% 50% 0%
Away 3.75 100% 25% 25% 25% 0%
Total 4.13 88% 50% 38% 38% 0%


Total corners (team + opponents)

Avg 9.5+ 10.5+ 11.5+ 12.5+ 13.5+
Home 9.25 25% 25% 25% 25% 0%
Away 7.00 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Total 8.13 12% 12% 12% 12% 0%
The average of 8.13 total corners for Saint-Etienne refers to how the corner stats evaluate the total number of corners per match (corners awarded + corners conceded) in matches involving the team this season in Ligue 2.
Corner Stats for all teams









Goal times


 flag Saint-Etienne
(this season in the league) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (total)
0-15 GF 2
GA 0
16-30 GF 5
GA 0
31-45 GF 4
GA 2
46-60 GF 3
GA 3
61-75 GF 5
GA 0
76-90 GF 2
GA 3
1st Half GF 11
52%
GA 2
25%
2nd Half GF 10
48%
GA 6
75%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (total)       
 Avg. minute goals scored 46
 Avg. minute goals conceded 63


  Saint-Etienne
(this season in the league, home matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (home)
0-15 GF 2
GA 0
16-30 GF 1
GA 0
31-45 GF 3
GA 1
46-60 GF 3
GA 0
61-75 GF 2
GA 0
76-90 GF 1
GA 1
1st Half GF 6
50%
GA 1
50%
2nd Half GF 6
50%
GA 1
50%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (home)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 46
  Avg. minute goals conceded 67


  Saint-Etienne
(this season in the league, away matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (away)
0-15 GF 0
GA 0
16-30 GF 4
GA 0
31-45 GF 1
GA 1
46-60 GF 0
GA 3
61-75 GF 3
GA 0
76-90 GF 1
GA 2
1st Half GF 5
56%
GA 1
17%
2nd Half GF 4
44%
GA 5
83%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (away)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 47
  Avg. minute goals conceded 62








Saint-Etienne scores

FT at home
3-1 2 50%
4-0 1 25%
2-0 1 25%
FT away
2-3 1 25%
0-3 1 25%
2-2 1 25%
2-1 1 25%
The Saint-Etienne score with the most occurences in home matches during the season in the league has been 3-1 so far (2 times).
Half-time at home
1-0 2 50%
1-1 1 25%
3-0 1 25%
Half-time away
0-3 1 25%
1-1 1 25%
0-1 1 25%
0-0 1 25%





This season in the league

Saint-Etienne have won their last 4 home matches.
Saint-Etienne have scored a minimum of 2 goals in each of their last 4 home matches.

View comments for all teams















Tables overview

Points

GP pts
Saint-Etienne 8 19
Red Star 8 17
Montpellier 8 15
Reims 8 14
Nancy 8 13
Annecy 8 13
Dijon 8 12
Pau FC 8 11
Sochaux 8 11
Metz 8 10
Guingamp 8 8
USL Dunkerque 8 8
Nantes 8 8
Grenoble 8 8
Rodez Aveyron 8 7
Boulogne 8 6
Clermont 8 6
Laval 8 5

Form (last 8)

GP pts
Saint-Etienne 8 19
Red Star 8 17
Montpellier 8 15
Reims 8 14
Nancy 8 13
Annecy 8 13
Dijon 8 12
Pau FC 8 11
Sochaux 8 11
Metz 8 10
Guingamp 8 8
USL Dunkerque 8 8
Nantes 8 8
Grenoble 8 8
Rodez Aveyron 8 7
Boulogne 8 6
Clermont 8 6
Laval 8 5

Home

GP pts
Saint-Etienne 4 12
Metz 4 8
Montpellier 4 8
USL Dunkerque 5 7
Pau FC 5 7
Guingamp 4 7
Sochaux 4 7
Reims 4 6
Dijon 4 6
Nancy 4 6
Annecy 3 4
Rodez Aveyron 4 4
Clermont 5 4
Red Star 3 4
Laval 4 4
Nantes 4 4
Boulogne 4 3
Grenoble 3 2

Away

GP pts
Red Star 5 13
Annecy 5 9
Reims 4 8
Saint-Etienne 4 7
Nancy 4 7
Montpellier 4 7
Dijon 4 6
Grenoble 5 6
Pau FC 3 4
Sochaux 4 4
Nantes 4 4
Boulogne 4 3
Rodez Aveyron 4 3
Clermont 3 2
Metz 4 2
Guingamp 4 1
Laval 4 1
USL Dunkerque 3 1

Offence

GP GF
Saint-Etienne 8 21
Reims 8 15
Dijon 8 14
Rodez Aveyron 8 14
Metz 8 12
Red Star 8 12
Annecy 8 10
Guingamp 8 10
Laval 8 10
USL Dunkerque 8 10
Nancy 8 9
Nantes 8 9
Pau FC 8 9
Grenoble 8 8
Montpellier 8 8
Clermont 8 6
Sochaux 8 5
Boulogne 8 4

Defence

GP GA
Montpellier 8 5
Sochaux 8 6
Boulogne 8 6
Nancy 8 7
Saint-Etienne 8 8
Pau FC 8 8
Reims 8 9
Red Star 8 9
Clermont 8 9
Annecy 8 9
Metz 8 11
Dijon 8 12
USL Dunkerque 8 13
Nantes 8 13
Guingamp 8 13
Grenoble 8 13
Laval 8 17
Rodez Aveyron 8 18

Offence (last 8)

GP GF
Saint-Etienne 8 21
Reims 8 15
Dijon 8 14
Rodez Aveyron 8 14
Metz 8 12
Red Star 8 12
Annecy 8 10
Guingamp 8 10
Laval 8 10
USL Dunkerque 8 10
Nancy 8 9
Nantes 8 9
Pau FC 8 9
Grenoble 8 8
Montpellier 8 8
Clermont 8 6
Sochaux 8 5
Boulogne 8 4

Defence (last 8)

GP GA
Montpellier 8 5
Sochaux 8 6
Boulogne 8 6
Nancy 8 7
Saint-Etienne 8 8
Pau FC 8 8
Reims 8 9
Red Star 8 9
Clermont 8 9
Annecy 8 9
Metz 8 11
Dijon 8 12
USL Dunkerque 8 13
Nantes 8 13
Guingamp 8 13
Grenoble 8 13
Laval 8 17
Rodez Aveyron 8 18

Offence (home)

GP GF
Saint-Etienne 4 12
Dijon 4 9
Metz 4 9
Reims 4 9
Rodez Aveyron 4 8
Guingamp 4 7
USL Dunkerque 5 7
Pau FC 5 6
Annecy 3 4
Laval 4 4
Montpellier 4 4
Nancy 4 4
Boulogne 4 3
Clermont 5 3
Nantes 4 3
Sochaux 4 3
Grenoble 3 2
Red Star 3 2

Defence (home)

GP GA
Montpellier 4 1
Saint-Etienne 4 2
Nancy 4 3
Grenoble 3 3
Annecy 3 3
Sochaux 4 4
Red Star 3 4
Clermont 5 4
Boulogne 4 4
Pau FC 5 5
Metz 4 5
USL Dunkerque 5 6
Nantes 4 6
Reims 4 7
Laval 4 7
Guingamp 4 7
Rodez Aveyron 4 8
Dijon 4 8

Offence (away)

GP GF
Red Star 5 10
Saint-Etienne 4 9
Annecy 5 6
Grenoble 5 6
Laval 4 6
Nantes 4 6
Reims 4 6
Rodez Aveyron 4 6
Dijon 4 5
Nancy 4 5
Montpellier 4 4
Clermont 3 3
Guingamp 4 3
Metz 4 3
Pau FC 3 3
USL Dunkerque 3 3
Sochaux 4 2
Boulogne 4 1

Defence (away)

GP GA
Sochaux 4 2
Reims 4 2
Boulogne 4 2
Pau FC 3 3
Nancy 4 4
Montpellier 4 4
Dijon 4 4
Red Star 5 5
Clermont 3 5
Saint-Etienne 4 6
Metz 4 6
Guingamp 4 6
Annecy 5 6
USL Dunkerque 3 7
Nantes 4 7
Rodez Aveyron 4 10
Laval 4 10
Grenoble 5 10






Total Match Goals stats


Match total goals stats

Teams GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
Rodez Aveyron  8 4.00 100% 88% 62% 62% 38% 25% 62% 0% 38% 0% 38%
Saint-Etienne  8 3.63 100% 100% 88% 62% 12% 0% 62% 38% 0% 38% 0%
Laval  8 3.38 100% 100% 75% 38% 25% 0% 88% 0% 12% 0% 12%
Dijon  8 3.25 100% 88% 50% 38% 38% 12% 88% 0% 12% 0% 12%
Reims  8 3.00 75% 75% 62% 50% 25% 12% 75% 25% 25% 0% 0%
LISTING ONLY 5 TEAMS

The Members version of the website displays the complete table for logged-in members.

Match total goals stats


Match total goals stats (last 8 matches)

Last 8 matches of... GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
Rodez Aveyron  8 4.00 100% 88% 62% 62% 38% 25% 62% 0% 38% 0% 38%
Saint-Etienne  8 3.63 100% 100% 88% 62% 12% 0% 62% 38% 0% 38% 0%
Laval  8 3.38 100% 100% 75% 38% 25% 0% 88% 0% 12% 0% 12%
Dijon  8 3.25 100% 88% 50% 38% 38% 12% 88% 0% 12% 0% 12%
Reims  8 3.00 75% 75% 62% 50% 25% 12% 75% 25% 25% 0% 0%
LISTING ONLY 5 TEAMS

The Members version of the website displays the complete table for logged-in members.

Match total goals stats (last 8 matches)


Match total goals stats (at home)

Teams (at home) GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
Dijon  4 4.25 100% 75% 75% 75% 75% 25% 75% 0% 25% 0% 25%
Reims  4 4.00 100% 100% 75% 75% 25% 25% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Rodez Aveyron  4 4.00 100% 75% 75% 75% 25% 25% 75% 0% 25% 0% 25%
Guingamp  4 3.50 100% 75% 75% 50% 25% 25% 75% 25% 0% 25% 0%
Metz  4 3.50 100% 100% 75% 50% 25% 0% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0%
LISTING ONLY 5 TEAMS

The Members version of the website displays the complete table for logged-in members.

Match total goals stats (at home)


Match total goals stats (away)

Teams (away) GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
Laval  4 4.00 100% 100% 75% 75% 50% 0% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0%
Rodez Aveyron  4 4.00 100% 100% 50% 50% 50% 25% 50% 0% 50% 0% 50%
Saint-Etienne  4 3.75 100% 100% 100% 50% 25% 0% 75% 25% 0% 25% 0%
USL Dunkerque  3 3.33 100% 100% 33% 33% 33% 33% 33% 0% 67% 0% 67%
Nantes  4 3.25 100% 75% 75% 25% 25% 25% 75% 0% 25% 0% 25%
LISTING ONLY 5 TEAMS

The Members version of the website displays the complete table for logged-in members.

Match total goals stats (away)

Example
0.5+: matches where the total number of goals (team goals + opponent goals) was over 0.5





Segments Table

0 pt Segments table progression arrow 19 pts
5th Segment 4th Segment 3rd Segment 2nd Segment 1st Segment
up to 3.4 pts from 3.5 to 7.3 pts from 7.4 to 11.2 pts from 11.3 to 15.1 pts from 15.2 to 19 pts
(8)  7  Rodez Aveyron
(8)  6  Boulogne
(8)  6  Clermont
(8)  5  Laval
(8)  11  Pau FC
(8)  11  Sochaux
(8)  10  Metz
(8)  8  Guingamp
(8)  8  USL Dunkerque
(8)  8  Nantes
(8)  8  Grenoble
(8)  15  Montpellier
(8)  14  Reims
(8)  13  Nancy
(8)  13  Annecy
(8)  12  Dijon
(8)  19  Saint-Etienne
(8)  17  Red Star

The Segments Table is a visual representation splitting the teams into 5 segments. Each team is assigned to a specific segment, depending on the team's number of points. Each of the 5 segments spans one-fifth (20%) of the total points held by the team ranked 1st in the league. For each team, the number of matches played appears in green between brackets, and the number of points is displayed in black.








Fri 16 Oct
ANN - NAN
Fri 16 Oct
GRE - BOU
Fri 16 Oct
GUI - PAU
Fri 16 Oct
LAV - CLE
Fri 16 Oct
SDR - DIJ
Sat 17 Oct
MTZ - SOC
Sat 17 Oct
FCN - DUN
Sat 17 Oct
RED - STE
Mon 19 Oct
ROD - MPL
Fri 23 Oct
CLE - GUI




Ligue 2 stats

72 matches played / 306
23.5% completed
Home wins:  36%
Over 1.5 goals:  68%
Draws:  35%
Over 2.5 goals:  44%
Away wins:  29%
Over 3.5 goals:  29%
Goals:  186 Home goals per match:  1.38
Goals per match:  2.58 Away goals per match:  1.21
    Both teams scored:  57%

Results

 Latest results
 Matches by date
 Matches by Matchweek
 Results grid
 Results filter
 Outcome Surprise-Levels

Tables

 Home / Away tables
 Wide table
 Tables by Date
 Form tables
 Scorers
 Corner stats
 Projected points

Analysis

 Goals statistics
 Points performance
 Over / Under
 Scored / Conceded
 Home advantage
 Relative form
 Run-in analysis

Goal times

 When goals were scored
 1st-half / 2nd-half
 First team to score
 Goal types
 Lead durations
 Points Won/Lost
Home team scored first: 44% No goal scored: 11% Away team scored first: 44%
Average minute when home team scored first: 35 min. Average minute when away team scored first: 37 min.
Home team lead-defending rate: 54% Away team lead-defending rate: 49%
Home team equalizing rate: 51% Away team equalizing rate: 46%
Home team lead duration: 25% Teams level in goals: 57% Away team lead duration: 18%
Home PPG when home team scored first: 2.28 Away PPG when away team scored first: 2.00

More statistics tables can be accessed from the 'Statistics' dropdown list on the league navigation menu.
After 72 matches played in the French Ligue 2, a total of 186 goals have been scored (2.58 goals per match on average). The menus above provide access to league-level statistics and results analysis, including Ligue 2 results and goal scoring stats such as clean sheets, average goals scored and goals conceded.

 

SoccerSTATS.com - Public edition

SoccerSTATS.com provides football statistics, results and blog articles on national and international soccer competitions worldwide. Football fans can keep a tab on stats related to their favourite team or leagues of interest, and access a wide range of team performance data analytics and league standings, not only on the world's most famous professional leagues, but also on amateur and regional leagues over the world. Example of soccer statistics include league standings, form tables, top goal scorers, scoring stats, statistical previews and goal timing statistics.
Follow us on Twitter
F.A.Q. Contact Privacy Policy Do Not Sell My Information
Terms & conditions of use About us Cookie usage and options Membership information
Mobile app
To our loyal users: PLEASE SUPPORT US

Please note that match schedules and timing are subject to changes. Products, services, promotional offers and other offerings from partners and advertisers are subject to terms and conditions. By using this website you certify that you agree with the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy and that you are over the age of 18 or that you have the permission of a parent or guardian to use this website, after your parent or guardian has carefully reviewed and agreed to the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy. The website's content is provided for informational purposes only is not to be relied upon as a professional opinion whatsover. Nothing on this website should be considered as advice. This website is not associated with nor endorsed by any league or competition (whether professional, collegiate or other types of leagues / competitions), federation, association, club or team. All trademarks, brands, images, logos and names appearing on this website belong to their respective owners.
Useful links (third-party websites):   www.gamcare.org.uk       www.begambleaware.org        gamblingtherapy.org
 
   
Copyright 1998-2026 SoccerSTATS.com
back to top