2nd consecutive defeat for Monchengladbach. 2nd consecutive win for Elversberg. 2nd consecutive game where Elversberg conceded. 2nd consecutive game where Elversberg scored. 2nd consecutive game where Monchengladbach conceded.
To calculate the above duration values based on a total of 90 minutes, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are considered scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are considered scored on the 90th minute.
Monchengladbach
Elversberg
Ball possession
51%
49%
Corners
13
4
% of time leading
60%
0%
Domination Index
65%
35%
Domination Index calculation method
⌄
The Domination Index calculation is based on the average of the following percentages:
- Possession percentage - Percentage of match corners awarded to each team - Percentage of time each team has been in the lead
The calculation used is: AVERAGE OF (% Possession x 4, % Corners and % Lead duration x 2)
'Domination' in football can be perceived in different ways. The goal of the Domination Index, as calculated here, is not about trying to determine things like 'who should have won' or which team has been simply attacking the most.
Sometimes a team has easily scored once or twice in the beginning of the game and then opts for a more reactive stance, with a focus on hindering the opponent's game. At the end of the match, the opponent might have had more possession, and even more shots, but that does not necessarily mean they have dominated the other team.
Considering possession as only one of the factors, which also include corners (clearly indicating a form of pressure on the opponent's defence), and how much of the 90-minute match duration each team has been leading, allows to also account for when teams have simply been busy controling the game, without needing to attack a lot.
The Points Per Game values are calculated based on Home results only for the home team and away results only for the visiting team.
Dates are based on GMT time. Please note that match schedules and timing are subject to changes.
Historical statistics
Monchengladbach
(current season vs completed previous season)
Season
Pld
Avg Pts
Avg GF
Avg GA
W
2026/2027
5
0.00
1.40
3.60
0%
2025/2026
34
1.12
1.24
1.56
26%
Comparison with past seasons (first 5 matches)
Monchengladbach's record after 5 matches in the same league/division
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
Pts
*
Comparison
2026-2027
5
0
0
5
7
18
0
-
2025-2026
5
0
2
3
5
12
2
-2 pts
2024-2025
5
2
0
3
6
8
6
-6 pts
2023-2024
5
0
2
3
8
13
2
-2 pts
2022-2023
5
2
2
1
7
5
8
-8 pts
2021-2022
5
1
1
3
5
9
4
-4 pts
2020-2021
5
2
2
1
8
8
8
-8 pts
2019-2020
5
3
1
1
7
5
10
-10 pts
2018-2019
5
3
1
1
10
7
10
-10 pts
2017-2018
5
2
2
1
7
5
8
-8 pts
2016-2017
5
3
1
1
10
6
10
-10 pts
2015-2016
5
0
0
5
2
12
0
0 pts
2014-2015
5
2
3
0
6
2
9
-9 pts
2013-2014
5
2
0
3
11
10
6
-6 pts
2012-2013
5
1
3
1
7
7
6
-6 pts
2011-2012
5
3
1
1
7
3
10
-10 pts
2010-2011
5
1
1
3
8
17
4
-4 pts
* Pts: any deducted or added points are NOT taken into account
With 0 points so far this season, Monchengladbach have picked up 2 points less than they did last season after 5 matches, and their total in the current season is also 6 points lower than it was two seasons ago at the same stage.
Current Streaks & Sequences
CURRENT SEQUENCES
Home
Away
Total
Consecutive wins
-
-
-
Consecutive draws
-
-
-
Consecutive defeats
2
3
5
No win
2
3
5
No draw
2
3
5
No defeat
-
-
-
1 goal scored or more
2
1
2
1 goal conceded or more
2
3
5
No goal scored
-
-
-
No goal conceded
-
-
-
GF+GA over 2.5
2
3
5
GF+GA under 2.5
-
-
-
Scored at least twice
2
-
-
Comparison with league average
Monchengladbach (5 matches) vs league average
(overall)
Monchengladbach
League AVG
Points per game
0.00
1.40
% Wins
0%
40%
% Draws
0%
20%
% Defeats
100%
40%
Goals scored per game
1.40
1.91
Goals conceded per game
3.60
1.91
% Clean sheets
0%
23%
% Failed To Score
40%
23%
% Won To Nil
0%
17%
% Lost To Nil
40%
17%
% Team scored first
40%
47%
% Opponent scored first
60%
47%
Average minute scored first
11
22
Average minute conceded first
25
22
Lead-defending rate
0%
57%
Equalizing rate
29%
43%
% Time leading
14%
31%
% Time level in goals
43%
38%
% Time trailing
43%
31%
PPG when scored first
0.00
2.29
PPG when conceded first
0.00
0.57
Total goals per game
5.00
3.82
% over 1.5 goals
100%
87%
% over 2.5 goals
100%
78%
% over 3.5 goals
60%
60%
% both teams scored
60%
60%
Monchengladbach at home (2 matches) vs league average at home
(home matches)
Monchengladbach
League AVG
Points per game
0.00
1.73
% Wins
0%
51%
% Draws
0%
20%
% Defeats
100%
29%
Goals scored per game
3.00
2.36
Goals conceded per game
4.00
1.47
% Clean sheets
0%
31%
% Failed To Score
0%
16%
% Won To Nil
0%
24%
% Lost To Nil
0%
9%
% Team scored first
100%
67%
% Opponent scored first
0%
27%
Average minute scored first
11
21
Average minute conceded first
N/A
23
Lead-defending rate
0%
56%
Equalizing rate
33%
41%
% Time leading
34%
42%
% Time level in goals
52%
38%
% Time trailing
14%
20%
PPG when scored first
0.00
2.27
PPG when conceded first
N/A
0.58
Total goals per game
7.00
3.82
% over 1.5 goals
100%
87%
% over 2.5 goals
100%
78%
% over 3.5 goals
100%
60%
% both teams scored
100%
60%
Monchengladbach away (3 matches) vs league average away
(away matches)
Monchengladbach
League AVG
Points per game
0.00
1.07
% Wins
0%
29%
% Draws
0%
20%
% Defeats
100%
51%
Goals scored per game
0.33
1.47
Goals conceded per game
3.33
2.36
% Clean sheets
0%
16%
% Failed To Score
67%
31%
% Won To Nil
0%
9%
% Lost To Nil
67%
24%
% Team scored first
0%
27%
% Opponent scored first
100%
67%
Average minute scored first
N/A
23
Average minute conceded first
25
21
Lead-defending rate
N/A
59%
Equalizing rate
25%
44%
% Time leading
0%
20%
% Time level in goals
38%
38%
% Time trailing
62%
42%
PPG when scored first
N/A
2.33
PPG when conceded first
0.00
0.57
Total goals per game
3.67
3.82
% over 1.5 goals
100%
87%
% over 2.5 goals
100%
78%
% over 3.5 goals
33%
60%
% both teams scored
33%
60%
The 'League average' indicator refers to the average value for all teams in the league since the beginning of the season.
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Monchengladbach have been in the lead for an average duration of 12.2 minutes per match (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is lower than the average duration of 38.8 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.
Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.
Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.
Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match,
so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.
Lead-defending ability Monchengladbach have taken the lead 3 times and have conceded an equalizer on 3 instances, translating into a lead-defending rate of 0% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 100%).
Equalizing ability Of the 7 times that Monchengladbach's opponents have taken the lead, Monchengladbach have managed to score an equalizer on 2 instances, translating into an equalizing rate of 29%.
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Monchengladbach have been in the lead for an average duration of 30.5 minutes per match played at home (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 13.0 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.
Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.
Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.
Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match,
so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.
Lead-defending ability (at home) In home matches, Monchengladbach have taken the lead 3 times and have conceded an equalizer on 3 occasions, translating into a home lead-defending rate of 0% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 100%).
Equalizing ability (at home) Of the 3 times that Monchengladbach's opponents have taken the lead when Monchengladbach were playing at home, Monchengladbach have managed to score an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into a home equalizing rate of 33%.
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Monchengladbach have been in the lead for an average duration of 0.0 minutes per match played away (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is lower than the average duration of 56.0 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.
Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.
Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.
Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match,
so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.
Equalizing ability (away) Of the 4 times that Monchengladbach's opponents have taken the lead when Monchengladbach were playing away, Monchengladbach have managed to score an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into an away equalizing rate of 25%.
Scoring rate: percentage of matches where the team scored at least one goal
Conceding rate: percentage of matches where the team conceded at least one goal
Goals scored / Goals conceded
Home
Away
All
GF over 0.5
100%
33%
60%
GF over 1.5
100%
0%
40%
GF over 2.5
100%
0%
40%
GF over 3.5
0%
0%
0%
GF over 4.5
0%
0%
0%
GA over 0.5
100%
100%
100%
GA over 1.5
100%
100%
100%
GA over 2.5
100%
67%
80%
GA over 3.5
100%
33%
60%
GA over 4.5
0%
33%
20%
GF: goals scored
GA: goals conceded
Total goals in Monchengladbach matches
SCORED + CONCEDED
Home
Away
All
Match total goals = 0
0%
0%
0%
Match total goals = 1
0%
0%
0%
Match total goals = 2
0%
0%
0%
Match total goals = 3
0%
67%
40%
Match total goals = 4
0%
0%
0%
Match total goals = 5+
100%
33%
60%
Match total goals = 0 or 1
0%
0%
0%
Match total goals = 2 or 3
0%
67%
40%
Match total goals = 4+
100%
33%
60%
Goal margins
WINNING MARGINS
1
2
3
4+
Home wins
0
0
0
0
Away wins
0
0
0
0
Home & Away wins
0
0
0
0
LOSING MARGINS
1
2
3
4+
Home defeats
2
0
0
0
Away defeats
1
0
1
1
Home & Away defeats
3
0
1
1
A majority of Monchengladbach's defeats had a one-goal margin (3 defeats), while 2 of their defeats had a margin of 2 goals or more.
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Elversberg have been in the lead for an average duration of 16.4 minutes per match (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is lower than the average duration of 23.2 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.
Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.
Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.
Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match,
so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.
Lead-defending ability Elversberg have taken the lead 2 times and have conceded an equalizer on 0 instances, translating into a lead-defending rate of 100% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 0%).
Equalizing ability Of the 5 times that Elversberg's opponents have taken the lead, Elversberg have managed to score an equalizer on 3 instances, translating into an equalizing rate of 60%.
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Elversberg have been in the lead for an average duration of 41.0 minutes per match played at home (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 26.5 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.
Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.
Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.
Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match,
so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.
Lead-defending ability (at home) In home matches, Elversberg have taken the lead 1 time and have conceded an equalizer on 0 occasions, translating into a home lead-defending rate of 100% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 0%).
Equalizing ability (at home) Of the 2 times that Elversberg's opponents have taken the lead when Elversberg were playing at home, Elversberg have managed to score an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into a home equalizing rate of 50%.
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Elversberg have been in the lead for an average duration of 0.0 minutes per match played away (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is lower than the average duration of 21.0 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.
Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.
Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.
Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match,
so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.
Lead-defending ability (away) In away matches, Elversberg have taken the lead 1 time and have conceded an equalizer on 0 occasions, translating into an away lead-defending rate of 100% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 0%).
Equalizing ability (away) Of the 3 times that Elversberg's opponents have taken the lead when Elversberg were playing away, Elversberg have managed to score an equalizer on 2 occasions, translating into an away equalizing rate of 67%.
Scoring rate: percentage of matches where the team scored at least one goal
Conceding rate: percentage of matches where the team conceded at least one goal
The Segments Table is a visual representation splitting the teams into 5 segments. Each team is assigned to a specific segment, depending on the team's number of points. Each of the 5 segments spans one-fifth (20%) of the total points held by the team ranked 1st in the league. For each team, the number of matches played appears in green between brackets, and the number of points is displayed in black.
More statistics tables can be accessed from the 'Statistics' dropdown list on the league navigation menu.
After 45 matches played in the German Bundesliga, a total of 172 goals have been scored (3.82 goals per match on average). The menus above provide access to league-level statistics and results analysis, including Bundesliga results and goal scoring stats such as clean sheets, average goals scored and goals conceded.
SoccerSTATS.com provides football statistics, results and blog articles on national and international soccer competitions worldwide. Football fans can keep a tab on stats related to their favourite team or leagues of interest, and access a wide range of team performance data analytics and league standings, not only on the world's most famous professional leagues, but also on amateur and regional leagues over the world. Example of soccer statistics include league standings, form tables, top goal scorers, scoring stats, statistical previews and goal timing statistics.
Please note that match schedules and timing are subject to changes. Products, services, promotional offers and other offerings from partners and advertisers are subject to terms and conditions.
By using this website you certify that you agree with the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy and that you are over the age of 18 or that you have the permission of a parent or guardian to use this website, after your parent or guardian has carefully reviewed and agreed to the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy.
The website's content is provided for informational purposes only is not to be relied upon as a professional opinion whatsover. Nothing on this website should be considered as advice.
This website is not associated with nor endorsed by any league or competition (whether professional, collegiate or other types of leagues / competitions), federation, association, club or team.
All trademarks, brands, images, logos and names appearing on this website belong to their respective owners.
Useful links (third-party websites):
www.gamcare.org.ukwww.begambleaware.orggamblingtherapy.org