back to top
LEAGUES MATCHES STATS FAV BLOG MEMBERS
brazil2
Brazil - Serie B
LATEST MATCHES FORM H2H GOALS HALF-TIME TIMING FIRST GOAL FAVOURITE
🔍

Vila Nova vs Ceara

The content for this league is displayed with built-in advertising-free experience, which is enabled site-wide for website MEMBERS.


Visual table

  GP Pts
1  Vila Nova 33 61
2  Novorizontino 33 60
3  Juventude 33 60
4  Fortaleza 33 57
5  Criciuma 33 56
6  Atletico GO 33 53
7  CRB 33 52
8  Sport Recife 33 51
9  Goias 33 48
10  Operario PR 33 48
11  Cuiaba 33 47
12  Sao Bernardo 33 46
13  Nautico 33 42
14  Ceara 32 42
15  Athletic Club 32 42
16  Botafogo SP 32 38
17  Avai 33 36
18  Londrina 32 28
19  America MG 33 17
20  Ponte Preta 33 13

 
Sun 30 Aug 2026
Vila Nova2 0Ceara
Breno Augusto (16) 1:0
André Luis (75) 2:0






Seasonal streaks


2nd consecutive home win for Vila Nova.
2nd consecutive away defeat for Ceara.
2nd consecutive home game where Vila Nova scored.
4th consecutive game where Ceara conceded.
9th consecutive away game where Ceara conceded.
2nd consecutive away game with no goal scored for Ceara.
4th consecutive game where Vila Nova kept a clean sheet.
2nd consecutive home game where Vila Nova kept a clean sheet.
 

 
Lead durations in 90 minutes of regular time
090
Vila Nova (74)Level (16)Ceara
Lead durations tables
  How are the duration values calculated?⌄

To calculate the above duration values based on a total of 90 minutes, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are considered scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are considered scored on the 90th minute.


Outcome Surprise-Level

Points Per Game (before the match)
Vila Nova at home2.36
Ceara away0.91
OutcomeOutcome surprise-level
Home win
25.8%
Scale: from 0 (less surprising) to 100 (more surprising)

Outcome Surprise-levels

More information on the calculation of the Outcome surprise-level is outlined in the following blog article:
Evaluating surprising results













 flag

Vila Nova

(this season in the league)


Seasonal match statistics

GP W D L  
  Home 16 12 3 1  
  Away 17 6 4 7  
  Total 33 18 7 8  
PPG (Home): 2.44
PPG (Away): 1.29
PPG (Total): 1.85


Relative form

AllLast 8 Diff.
Points per Game1.85 2.13 +15.1%
AVG Goals For1.39 1.13 -18.7%
AVG Goals Against0.94 0.75 -20.2%



Vila Nova's progression (home & away)

Line graph variation:   win:+2  draw:0  defeat:-1
 




Results

2.5+ CS FTS HT
21 Mar Vila Nova 2:2

     0-1   Mikael (19)

---------------------------------------
1-1   Dellatorre (48)

2-1   Dudu Dos Santos (61)

     2-2   João Neto (90)
CRB + - - 0-1
1 Apr Sport Recife 1:1

---------------------------------------
     0-1   Janderson (59)

1-1   Perotti (78)
Vila Nova - - - 0-0
4 Apr Vila Nova 2:1

     0-1   Marrony (33)

---------------------------------------
1-1   Marquinhos Gabriel (65) pen.

2-1   Gustavo Puskas (88)
Atletico GO + - - 0-1
11 Apr Ponte Preta 0:1

     0-1   Ryan (38)

Vila Nova - + - 0-1
18 Apr Vila Nova 2:1

1-0   Rafa Silva (19)

     1-1   Vinícius Diniz (43)

---------------------------------------
2-1   Ryan (50)
Operario PR + - - 1-1
26 Apr Ceara 3:3

     0-1   Rafa Silva (13)

1-1   Lucas Lima (15)

2-1   Matheus Araújo (44)

3-1   Matheus Araújo (45)

---------------------------------------
     3-2   João Vieira (63) pen.

     3-3   Rafa Silva (67)
Vila Nova + - - 3-1
4 May Vila Nova 1:1

---------------------------------------
1-0   Dellatorre (69)

     1-1   Otávio Bruno (87)
Athletic Club - - - 0-0
9 May Goias 1:0

---------------------------------------
1-0   Abdourahman Okieh (79)
Vila Nova - - + 0-0
17 May Vila Nova 2:0

1-0   Bruno Xavier (33)

2-0   Dudu Dos Santos (45)

Avai - + - 2-0
24 May America MG 1:2

1-0   Nathan Pelae (22)

---------------------------------------
     1-1   Ryan (67)

     1-2   Janderson (76)
Vila Nova + - - 1-0
31 May Londrina 0:1

---------------------------------------
     0-1   André Luis (65)
Vila Nova - + - 0-0
8 Jun Vila Nova 1:0

1-0   André Luis (21)

Botafogo SP - + - 1-0
14 Jun Cuiaba 1:0

---------------------------------------
1-0   Calebe Costa (90)
Vila Nova - - + 0-0
20 Jun Vila Nova 4:3

1-0   Janderson (4)

2-0   André Luis (8)

3-0   Janderson (18)

     3-1   Dodô (36)

4-1   Ryan (42)

---------------------------------------
     4-2   Vinícius (65)

     4-3   Luiz Cláudio (90)
Nautico + - - 4-1
26 Jun Novorizontino 2:1

1-0   Luís Oyama (6)

     1-1   Nathan Camargo (41)

---------------------------------------
2-1   Juninho (90)
Vila Nova + - - 1-1
6 Jul Vila Nova 2:1

1-0   Marquinhos Gabriel (23)

---------------------------------------
     1-1   Hyoran (52)

2-1   Janderson (90)
Sao Bernardo + - - 1-0
10 Jul Juventude 1:0

1-0   Messias (45)

Vila Nova - - + 1-0
18 Jul Criciuma 2:0

1-0   Fellipe Mateus (9)

---------------------------------------
2-0   Marcelo Hermes (85)
Vila Nova - - + 1-0
22 Jul Vila Nova 2:1

1-0   Douglas Mendes (14)

2-0   João Vieira (32)

---------------------------------------
     2-1   Pedro Henrique (78)
Fortaleza + - - 2-0
27 Jul CRB 2:0

1-0   Bressan (13)

2-0   Mikael (18)

Vila Nova - - + 2-0
8 Aug Vila Nova 0:1

     0-1   Chrystian Barletta (6)

Sport Recife - - + 0-1
15 Aug Atletico GO 0:2

     0-1   João Vieira (45)

---------------------------------------
     0-2   Dudu Dos Santos (73)
Vila Nova - + - 0-1
19 Aug Vila Nova 6:0

1-0   Janderson (9)

2-0   André Luis (13)

3-0   Marquinhos Gabriel (40)

---------------------------------------
4-0   Dudu Dos Santos (o.g.) (64)

5-0   Everton Galdino (66)

6-0   Willian Formiga (80)
Ponte Preta + + - 3-0
23 Aug Operario PR 0:0

Vila Nova - + + 0-0
30 Aug Vila Nova 2:0

1-0   Breno Augusto (16)

---------------------------------------
2-0   André Luis (75)
Ceara - + - 1-0
4 Sep Athletic Club 5:0

1-0   Yago Santos (19)

2-0   Carlinhos (40)

3-0   Dixon Vera (45)

---------------------------------------
4-0   Wilinton Aponzá (74) pen.

5-0   Otávio Bruno (90)
Vila Nova + - + 3-0
10 Sep Vila Nova 2:0

---------------------------------------
1-0   Hayner (67)

2-0   André Luis (76)
Goias - + - 0-0
15 Sep Avai 1:1

     0-1   André Luis (30)

1-1   Daniel Penha (38)

Vila Nova - - - 1-1
18 Sep Vila Nova 1:0

1-0   André Luis (14)

America MG - + - 1-0
25 Sep Vila Nova 2:0

1-0   Everton Galdino (45)

---------------------------------------
2-0   Jonathan Costa (50)
Londrina - + - 1-0
3 Oct Botafogo SP 0:1

     0-1   Janderson (45)

Vila Nova - + - 0-1
7 Oct Vila Nova 0:0

Cuiaba - + + 0-0
11 Oct Nautico 0:2

     0-1   Everton Galdino (22)

     0-2   Janderson (43)

Vila Nova - + - 0-2



Points Per Game
Home Away Opponent
18 Oct Vila Nova vs Novorizontino 2.44 1.63
23 Oct Sao Bernardo vs Vila Nova 1.13 1.29
30 Oct Vila Nova vs Juventude 2.44 1.56
6 Nov Vila Nova vs Criciuma 2.44 1.38
14 Nov Fortaleza vs Vila Nova 2.00 1.29
Average of Opponent PPG values above 1.54

The Points Per Game values are calculated based on Home results only for the home team and away results only for the visiting team.
 
Dates are based on GMT time. Please note that match schedules and timing are subject to changes.








Current Streaks & Sequences

CURRENT SEQUENCES Home Away Total
Consecutive wins -21
Consecutive draws 1--
Consecutive defeats ---
No win 1--
No draw -21
No defeat 637
1 goal scored or more -31
1 goal conceded or more ---
No goal scored 1--
No goal conceded 625
GF+GA over 2.5 ---
GF+GA under 2.5 537
Scored at least twice -11










Comparison with league average


Vila Nova (33 matches) vs league average

(overall)Vila Nova League AVG
Points per game  1.85 1.37
% Wins  55% 37%
% Draws  21% 27%
% Defeats  24% 37%
Goals scored per game  1.39 1.17
Goals conceded per game  0.94 1.17
% Clean sheets  42% 30%
% Failed To Score  27% 30%
% Won To Nil  36% 22%
% Lost To Nil  21% 22%
% Team scored first  61% 46%
% Opponent scored first  33% 46%
Average minute scored first  33 35
Average minute conceded first  31 35
Lead-defending rate  72% 62%
Equalizing rate  38% 38%
% Time leading  34% 23%
% Time level in goals  48% 53%
% Time trailing  18% 23%
PPG when scored first  2.60 2.26
PPG when conceded first  0.64 0.54
Total goals per game  2.33 2.35
% over 1.5 goals  67% 70%
% over 2.5 goals  33% 43%
% over 3.5 goals  15% 18%
% both teams scored  36% 47%

Vila Nova at home (16 matches) vs league average at home

(home matches)Vila Nova League AVG
Points per game  2.44 1.61
% Wins  75% 45%
% Draws  19% 27%
% Defeats  6% 29%
Goals scored per game  1.94 1.34
Goals conceded per game  0.69 1.01
% Clean sheets  50% 36%
% Failed To Score  12% 25%
% Won To Nil  44% 27%
% Lost To Nil  6% 17%
% Team scored first  75% 56%
% Opponent scored first  19% 35%
Average minute scored first  28 32
Average minute conceded first  19 39
Lead-defending rate  75% 63%
Equalizing rate  67% 39%
% Time leading  51% 30%
% Time level in goals  39% 53%
% Time trailing  10% 16%
PPG when scored first  2.83 2.32
PPG when conceded first  1.33 0.62
Total goals per game  2.63 2.35
% over 1.5 goals  75% 70%
% over 2.5 goals  44% 43%
% over 3.5 goals  19% 18%
% both teams scored  44% 47%

Vila Nova away (17 matches) vs league average away

(away matches)Vila Nova League AVG
Points per game  1.29 1.13
% Wins  35% 29%
% Draws  24% 27%
% Defeats  41% 45%
Goals scored per game  0.88 1.01
Goals conceded per game  1.18 1.34
% Clean sheets  35% 25%
% Failed To Score  41% 36%
% Won To Nil  29% 17%
% Lost To Nil  35% 27%
% Team scored first  47% 35%
% Opponent scored first  47% 56%
Average minute scored first  40 39
Average minute conceded first  35 32
Lead-defending rate  67% 61%
Equalizing rate  30% 37%
% Time leading  18% 16%
% Time level in goals  56% 53%
% Time trailing  25% 30%
PPG when scored first  2.25 2.17
PPG when conceded first  0.38 0.49
Total goals per game  2.06 2.35
% over 1.5 goals  59% 70%
% over 2.5 goals  24% 43%
% over 3.5 goals  12% 18%
% both teams scored  29% 47%
The 'League average' indicator refers to the average value for all teams in the league since the beginning of the season.








First goal, leading & trailing


 flag Vila Nova
 Leading & trailing (total)  

  OPENING GOALS (total) Matches
  Team scored first 20 / 33 61%
  Opponent scored first 11 / 33 33%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (total) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 13 / 33 39%
  Opponent was leading at HT 9 / 33 27%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (total) per match
  Average minutes leading 30.5 min. 34%
  Average minutes level in goals 43.3 min. 48%
  Average minutes trailing 16.2 min. 18%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Vila Nova have been in the lead for an average duration of 30.5 minutes per match (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 16.2 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Vila Nova
 Equalizer goals (total)  

  Matches played 33

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (total)
  Goals giving the lead 25
  Equalizer goals conceded 7
  Lead defending rate * (1) 72%

  EQUALIZING (total)
  goals giving lead to opponent 13
  Equalizer goals scored 5
  Equalizing rate * (2) 38%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (total)
  Non-crucial goals scored 16
  Non-crucial goals conceded 11

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability
Vila Nova have taken the lead 25 times and have conceded an equalizer on 7 instances, translating into a lead-defending rate of 72% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 28%).

Equalizing ability
Of the 13 times that Vila Nova's opponents have taken the lead, Vila Nova have managed to score an equalizer on 5 instances, translating into an equalizing rate of 38%.


 flag Vila Nova
 Leading & trailing (home)  

  OPENING GOALS (home) Matches
  Team scored first 12 / 16 75%
  Opponent scored first 3 / 16 19%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (home) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 9 / 16 56%
  Opponent was leading at HT 3 / 16 19%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (home) per match
  Average minutes leading 45.6 min. 51%
  Average minutes level in goals 35.4 min. 39%
  Average minutes trailing 9.1 min. 10%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Vila Nova have been in the lead for an average duration of 45.6 minutes per match played at home (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 9.1 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Vila Nova
 Equalizer goals (home)  

  Matches played 16

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (home)
  Goals giving the lead 16
  Equalizer goals conceded 4
  Lead defending rate * (1) 75%

  EQUALIZING (home)
  goals giving lead to opponent 3
  Equalizer goals scored 2
  Equalizing rate * (2) 67%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (home)
  Non-crucial goals scored 13
  Non-crucial goals conceded 4

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (at home)
In home matches, Vila Nova have taken the lead 16 times and have conceded an equalizer on 4 occasions, translating into a home lead-defending rate of 75% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 25%).

Equalizing ability (at home)
Of the 3 times that Vila Nova's opponents have taken the lead when Vila Nova were playing at home, Vila Nova have managed to score an equalizer on 2 occasions, translating into a home equalizing rate of 67%.



 flag Vila Nova
 Leading & trailing (away)  

  OPENING GOALS (away) Matches
  Team scored first 8 / 17 47%
  Opponent scored first 8 / 17 47%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (away) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 4 / 17 24%
  Opponent was leading at HT 6 / 17 35%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (away) per match
  Average minutes leading 16.4 min. 18%
  Average minutes level in goals 50.8 min. 56%
  Average minutes trailing 22.8 min. 25%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Vila Nova have been in the lead for an average duration of 16.4 minutes per match played away (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is lower than the average duration of 22.8 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Vila Nova
 Equalizer goals (away)  

  Matches played 17

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (away)
  Goals giving the lead 9
  Equalizer goals conceded 3
  Lead defending rate * (1) 67%

  EQUALIZING (away)
  goals giving lead to opponent 10
  Equalizer goals scored 3
  Equalizing rate * (2) 30%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (away)
  Non-crucial goals scored 3
  Non-crucial goals conceded 7

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (away)
In away matches, Vila Nova have taken the lead 9 times and have conceded an equalizer on 3 occasions, translating into an away lead-defending rate of 67% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 33%).

Equalizing ability (away)
Of the 10 times that Vila Nova's opponents have taken the lead when Vila Nova were playing away, Vila Nova have managed to score an equalizer on 3 occasions, translating into an away equalizing rate of 30%.


Results table

  GP Pts Home Away
1 Vila Nova 33 61
2 Novorizontino 33 60 18 Oct 2:1 h2h
3 Juventude 33 60 30 Oct 1:0 h2h
4 Fortaleza 33 57 2:1 14 Nov h2h
5 Criciuma 33 56 6 Nov 2:0 h2h
6 Atletico GO 33 53 2:1 0:2 h2h
7 CRB 33 52 2:2 2:0 h2h
8 Sport Recife 33 51 0:1 1:1 h2h
9 Goias 33 48 2:0 1:0 h2h
10 Operario PR 33 48 2:1 0:0 h2h
11 Cuiaba 33 47 0:0 1:0 h2h
12 Sao Bernardo 33 46 2:1 23 Oct h2h
13 Nautico 33 42 4:3 0:2 h2h
14 Ceara 32 42 2:0 3:3 h2h
15 Athletic Club 32 42 1:1 5:0 h2h
16 Botafogo SP 32 38 1:0 0:1 h2h
17 Avai 33 36 2:0 1:1 h2h
18 Londrina 32 28 2:0 0:1 h2h
19 America MG 33 17 1:0 1:2 h2h
20 Ponte Preta 33 13 6:0 0:1 h2h








Goals scored & conceded

SCORING Home Away All
Goals scored (GF) 31 1546
GF per match 1.940.88 1.39
Goals conceded (GA) 112031
GA per match 0.691.18 0.94
GF + GA per match 2.632.062.33
GF+GA over 0.5 94%94%94%
GF+GA over 1.5 75%59%67%
GF+GA over 2.5 44%24%33%
GF+GA over 3.5 19%12%15%
GF+GA over 4.5 12%12%12%
GF+GA over 5.5 12%6%9%
GF+GA over 0.5 at HT 81%71%76%
GF+GA over 1.5 at HT 31%35%33%
GF+GA over 2.5 at HT 12%12%12%








No goal scored / conceded

Home Away All
Clean sheets 50%35%42%
Won-to-nil 44%29%36%
Failed to score 12%41%27%
Lost-to-nil 6%35%21%








Scoring & Conceding rates

Home Away All
Scoring Rate 88%59%73%
Scoring Rate 1st-H. 62%41%52%
Scoring Rate 2nd-H. 56%29%42%
Scored in both halves 31%12%21%
Both teams scored 44%29%36%
Conceding Rate 50%65%58%
Conceding Rate 1st-Half 31%47%39%
Conceding Rate 2nd-Half 31%35%33%
Conceded in both halves 12%18%15%

Scoring rate: percentage of matches where the team scored at least one goal
Conceding rate: percentage of matches where the team conceded at least one goal








Goals scored / Goals conceded

Home Away All
GF over 0.5 88%59%73%
GF over 1.5 69%24%45%
GF over 2.5 12%6%9%
GF over 3.5 12%0%6%
GF over 4.5 6%0%3%
GA over 0.5 50%65%58%
GA over 1.5 12%29%21%
GA over 2.5 6%12%9%
GA over 3.5 0%6%3%
GA over 4.5 0%6%3%

GF: goals scored
GA: goals conceded









Total goals in Vila Nova matches

SCORED + CONCEDED Home Away All
Match total goals = 0 6%6%6%
Match total goals = 1 19%35%27%
Match total goals = 2 31%35%33%
Match total goals = 3 25%12%18%
Match total goals = 4 6%0%3%
Match total goals = 5+ 12%12%12%
Match total goals = 0 or 1 25%41%33%
Match total goals = 2 or 3 56%47%52%
Match total goals = 4+ 19%12%15%








Goal margins

WINNING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home wins  74 01
Away wins  42 00
Home & Away wins  116 01
LOSING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home defeats  10 00
Away defeats  42 01
Home & Away defeats  52 01

A majority of Vila Nova's wins have been obtained with a one-goal margin (11 wins), while 7 of their wins had a margin of 2 goals or more.

A majority of Vila Nova's defeats had a one-goal margin (5 defeats), while 3 of their defeats had a margin of 2 goals or more.









Home vs Away comparisons

Home / Away points Home Away
  % Points 64%
36%




Home / Away PPG
 Points Per Game at Home (PPGH)2.44
 Points Per Game Away (PPGA)1.29
Home / Away goals Home Away
  % Goals scored 67%
33%
  % Goals conceded 35%
65%
  League average 57%
43%







Half-time lead

Half-time Home Away Total
Leading at HT 94 13  39%
Drawing at HT 47 11  33%
Losing at HT 36 9  27%
  Total 161733







Goal times


 flag Vila Nova
(this season in the league) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (total)
0-15 GF 7
GA 5
16-30 GF 7
GA 4
31-45 GF 11
GA 9
46-60 GF 4
GA 1
61-75 GF 12
GA 2
76-90 GF 5
GA 10
1st Half GF 25
54%
GA 18
58%
2nd Half GF 21
46%
GA 13
42%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (total)       
 Avg. minute goals scored 45
 Avg. minute goals conceded 50


  Vila Nova
(this season in the league, home matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (home)
0-15 GF 6
GA 1
16-30 GF 5
GA 1
31-45 GF 6
GA 3
46-60 GF 3
GA 1
61-75 GF 7
GA 1
76-90 GF 4
GA 4
1st Half GF 17
55%
GA 5
45%
2nd Half GF 14
45%
GA 6
55%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (home)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 43
  Avg. minute goals conceded 54


  Vila Nova
(this season in the league, away matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (away)
0-15 GF 1
GA 4
16-30 GF 2
GA 3
31-45 GF 5
GA 6
46-60 GF 1
GA 0
61-75 GF 5
GA 1
76-90 GF 1
GA 6
1st Half GF 8
53%
GA 13
65%
2nd Half GF 7
47%
GA 7
35%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (away)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 50
  Avg. minute goals conceded 47








Vila Nova scores

FT at home
2-1 4 25%
2-0 4 25%
1-0 2 12%
6-0 1 6%
4-3 1 6%
2-2 1 6%
1-1 1 6%
0-1 1 6%
0-0 1 6%
FT away
0-1 3 18%
1-0 3 18%
0-2 2 12%
1-1 2 12%
2-0 2 12%
5-0 1 6%
3-3 1 6%
1-2 1 6%
2-1 1 6%
0-0 1 6%

Half-time at home
1-0 5 31%
0-1 3 19%
0-0 3 19%
2-0 2 12%
4-1 1 6%
1-1 1 6%
3-0 1 6%
Half-time away
0-0 5 29%
0-1 3 18%
1-0 3 18%
1-1 2 12%
0-2 1 6%
3-1 1 6%
3-0 1 6%
2-0 1 6%





This season in the league

Vila Nova have been undefeated in their last 7 matches.
Vila Nova have kept a clean sheet in each of their last 5 matches.
Vila Nova have scored 67% of their goals at home.
58% of Vila Nova's conceded goals occurred in the first half.
Vila Nova have scored the opening goal in 20 of their 33 matches.
Vila Nova have won their last 2 away matches.
Vila Nova have been undefeated in their last 3 away matches.
Vila Nova have kept a clean sheet in their last 6 home matches.
Vila Nova have kept a clean sheet in their last 2 away matches.

View comments for all teams



 flag

Ceara

(this season in the league)


Seasonal match statistics

GP W D L  
  Home 16 8 3 5  
  Away 16 3 6 7  
  Total 32 11 9 12  
PPG (Home): 1.69
PPG (Away): 0.94
PPG (Total): 1.31


Relative form

AllLast 8 Diff.
Points per Game1.31 1.75 +33.6%
AVG Goals For1.09 1.25 +14.7%
AVG Goals Against1.22 1.13 -7.4%



Ceara's progression (home & away)

Line graph variation:   win:+2  draw:0  defeat:-1
 




Results

2.5+ CS FTS HT
21 Mar Ceara 1:1

1-0   Zanocelo (7) pen.

---------------------------------------
     1-1   Pará (55)
Sao Bernardo - - - 1-0
2 Apr Ponte Preta 1:1

---------------------------------------
1-0   Luis Phelipe (53)

     1-1   Sánchez (81)
Ceara - - - 0-0
4 Apr Cuiaba 0:2

---------------------------------------
     0-1   Juan Alano (71)

     0-2   Juan Alano (79)
Ceara - + - 0-0
11 Apr Ceara 1:0

---------------------------------------
1-0   Fernandinho (47)
Nautico - + - 0-0
19 Apr Londrina 0:0

Ceara - + + 0-0
26 Apr Ceara 3:3

     0-1   Rafa Silva (13)

1-1   Lucas Lima (15)

2-1   Matheus Araújo (44)

3-1   Matheus Araújo (45)

---------------------------------------
     3-2   João Vieira (63) pen.

     3-3   Rafa Silva (67)
Vila Nova + - - 3-1
3 May Sport Recife 2:0

---------------------------------------
1-0   Chrystian Barletta (53) pen.

2-0   Madson (71)
Ceara - - + 0-0
9 May Ceara 0:1

     0-1   Gustavo Coutinho (29) pen.

Atletico GO - - + 0-1
17 May Ceara 2:1

     0-1   Maílton (28) pen.

---------------------------------------
1-1   Melk (58)

2-1   Júlio (68)
Fortaleza + - - 0-1
23 May Novorizontino 2:1

1-0   Matheus Bianqui (7)

     1-1   Melk (44)

---------------------------------------
2-1   Juninho (87)
Ceara + - - 1-1
31 May Ceara 1:2

1-0   Melk (39)

---------------------------------------
     1-1   Gabriel Boschilia (54)

     1-2   Gabriel Feliciano (59)
Operario PR + - - 1-0
10 Jun Ceara 2:1

1-0   Júlio (19)

2-0   Melk (45)

---------------------------------------
     2-1   Sorriso (60)
Avai + - - 2-0
16 Jun Criciuma 1:1

1-0   Fellipe Mateus (24)

---------------------------------------
     1-1   João Gabriel (80)
Ceara - - - 1-0
20 Jun Ceara 0:1

---------------------------------------
     0-1   Rafael Gava (77)
Botafogo SP - - + 0-0
28 Jun Juventude 2:0

1-0   Alisson Safira (26)

2-0   Gabriel Pinheiro (34)

Ceara - - + 2-0
4 Jul Goias 2:0

1-0   Kadu (11)

---------------------------------------
2-0   Juninho (80)
Ceara - - + 1-0
13 Jul Ceara 0:0

Athletic Club - + + 0-0
17 Jul America MG 1:1

---------------------------------------
1-0   Matías Segovia (67)

     1-1   Vina (89)
Ceara - - - 0-0
22 Jul Ceara 0:1

     0-1   Mikael (45) pen.

CRB - - + 0-1
26 Jul Sao Bernardo 3:4

1-0   Helder Maciel (23)

---------------------------------------
     1-1   Nicolás Ferreira (47)

2-1   Hugo Sanches (59)

     2-2   Vina (62)

     2-3   João Gabriel (74)

3-3   Pedrinho (81)

     3-4   Enzo Lodovico (90)
Ceara + - - 1-0
7 Aug Ceara 2:0

1-0   Lucca (29)

---------------------------------------
2-0   Giulio Gabriel (78)
Ponte Preta - + - 1-0
15 Aug Ceara 1:3

     0-1   Jean Dias (41)

---------------------------------------
     0-2   Calebe Costa (54)

1-2   Enzo Lodovico (70)

     1-3   Kauan (90)
Cuiaba + - - 0-1
19 Aug Nautico 1:0

1-0   Léo Índio (45)

Ceara - - + 1-0
22 Aug Ceara 2:1

     0-1   João Vitor (4) pen.

1-1   Gabriel Silva Rocha (40)

---------------------------------------
2-1   Luiz Otávio (62)
Londrina + - - 1-1
30 Aug Vila Nova 2:0

1-0   Breno Augusto (16)

---------------------------------------
2-0   André Luis (75)
Ceara - - + 1-0
5 Sep Ceara 2:1

---------------------------------------
1-0   Luiz Otávio (73)

2-0   Melk (88)

     2-1   Marlon (90)
Sport Recife + - - 0-0
10 Sep Atletico GO 2:1

1-0   Guilherme (7)

2-0   G. Soares (12)

     2-1   Melk (39)

Ceara + - - 2-1
13 Sep Fortaleza 1:1

1-0   Vitinho (30)

---------------------------------------
     1-1   Melk (87)
Ceara - - - 1-0
18 Sep Ceara 2:1

     0-1   Matheus Bianqui (45)

---------------------------------------
1-1   Melk (48)

2-1   Rian (61)
Novorizontino + - - 0-1
26 Sep Operario PR 2:2

1-0   Gabriel Boschilia (9)

---------------------------------------
2-0   C. Dantas (60)

     2-1   Matheus Araújo (69)

     2-2   Vina (77)
Ceara + - - 1-0
3 Oct Avai 0:1

---------------------------------------
     0-1   Luiz Otávio (90)
Ceara - + - 0-0
8 Oct Ceara 1:0

---------------------------------------
1-0   Lenny Lobato (88)
Criciuma - + - 0-0



Points Per Game
Home Away Opponent
13 Oct Botafogo SP vs Ceara 1.31 0.94
17 Oct Ceara vs Juventude 1.69 1.56
23 Oct Ceara vs Goias 1.69 1.18
30 Oct Athletic Club vs Ceara 1.44 0.94
6 Nov Ceara vs America MG 1.69 0.29
14 Nov CRB vs Ceara 1.88 0.94
Average of Opponent PPG values above 1.28

The Points Per Game values are calculated based on Home results only for the home team and away results only for the visiting team.
 
Dates are based on GMT time. Please note that match schedules and timing are subject to changes.








Current Streaks & Sequences

CURRENT SEQUENCES Home Away Total
Consecutive wins 412
Consecutive draws ---
Consecutive defeats ---
No win ---
No draw 712
No defeat 435
1 goal scored or more 647
1 goal conceded or more ---
No goal scored ---
No goal conceded 112
GF+GA over 2.5 ---
GF+GA under 2.5 112
Scored at least twice ---










Comparison with league average


Ceara (32 matches) vs league average

(overall)Ceara League AVG
Points per game  1.31 1.37
% Wins  34% 37%
% Draws  28% 27%
% Defeats  38% 37%
Goals scored per game  1.09 1.17
Goals conceded per game  1.22 1.17
% Clean sheets  22% 30%
% Failed To Score  31% 30%
% Won To Nil  16% 22%
% Lost To Nil  25% 22%
% Team scored first  28% 46%
% Opponent scored first  66% 46%
Average minute scored first  51 35
Average minute conceded first  31 35
Lead-defending rate  73% 62%
Equalizing rate  50% 38%
% Time leading  13% 23%
% Time level in goals  54% 53%
% Time trailing  33% 23%
PPG when scored first  2.44 2.26
PPG when conceded first  0.86 0.54
Total goals per game  2.31 2.35
% over 1.5 goals  72% 70%
% over 2.5 goals  38% 43%
% over 3.5 goals  12% 18%
% both teams scored  53% 47%

Ceara at home (16 matches) vs league average at home

(home matches)Ceara League AVG
Points per game  1.69 1.61
% Wins  50% 45%
% Draws  19% 27%
% Defeats  31% 29%
Goals scored per game  1.25 1.34
Goals conceded per game  1.06 1.01
% Clean sheets  25% 36%
% Failed To Score  25% 25%
% Won To Nil  19% 27%
% Lost To Nil  19% 17%
% Team scored first  44% 56%
% Opponent scored first  50% 35%
Average minute scored first  43 32
Average minute conceded first  35 39
Lead-defending rate  73% 63%
Equalizing rate  44% 39%
% Time leading  25% 30%
% Time level in goals  56% 53%
% Time trailing  19% 16%
PPG when scored first  2.29 2.32
PPG when conceded first  1.25 0.62
Total goals per game  2.31 2.35
% over 1.5 goals  62% 70%
% over 2.5 goals  50% 43%
% over 3.5 goals  12% 18%
% both teams scored  56% 47%

Ceara away (16 matches) vs league average away

(away matches)Ceara League AVG
Points per game  0.94 1.13
% Wins  19% 29%
% Draws  38% 27%
% Defeats  44% 45%
Goals scored per game  0.94 1.01
Goals conceded per game  1.38 1.34
% Clean sheets  19% 25%
% Failed To Score  38% 36%
% Won To Nil  12% 17%
% Lost To Nil  31% 27%
% Team scored first  12% 35%
% Opponent scored first  81% 56%
Average minute scored first  80 39
Average minute conceded first  29 32
Lead-defending rate  75% 61%
Equalizing rate  53% 37%
% Time leading  2% 16%
% Time level in goals  51% 53%
% Time trailing  47% 30%
PPG when scored first  3.00 2.17
PPG when conceded first  0.62 0.49
Total goals per game  2.31 2.35
% over 1.5 goals  81% 70%
% over 2.5 goals  25% 43%
% over 3.5 goals  12% 18%
% both teams scored  50% 47%
The 'League average' indicator refers to the average value for all teams in the league since the beginning of the season.








First goal, leading & trailing


 flag Ceara
 Leading & trailing (total)  

  OPENING GOALS (total) Matches
  Team scored first 9 / 32 28%
  Opponent scored first 21 / 32 66%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (total) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 5 / 32 16%
  Opponent was leading at HT 14 / 32 44%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (total) per match
  Average minutes leading 12.0 min. 13%
  Average minutes level in goals 48.3 min. 54%
  Average minutes trailing 29.7 min. 33%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Ceara have been in the lead for an average duration of 12.0 minutes per match (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is lower than the average duration of 29.7 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Ceara
 Equalizer goals (total)  

  Matches played 32

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (total)
  Goals giving the lead 15
  Equalizer goals conceded 4
  Lead defending rate * (1) 73%

  EQUALIZING (total)
  goals giving lead to opponent 24
  Equalizer goals scored 12
  Equalizing rate * (2) 50%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (total)
  Non-crucial goals scored 8
  Non-crucial goals conceded 11

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability
Ceara have taken the lead 15 times and have conceded an equalizer on 4 instances, translating into a lead-defending rate of 73% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 27%).

Equalizing ability
Of the 24 times that Ceara's opponents have taken the lead, Ceara have managed to score an equalizer on 12 instances, translating into an equalizing rate of 50%.


 flag Ceara
 Leading & trailing (home)  

  OPENING GOALS (home) Matches
  Team scored first 7 / 16 44%
  Opponent scored first 8 / 16 50%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (home) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 5 / 16 31%
  Opponent was leading at HT 5 / 16 31%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (home) per match
  Average minutes leading 22.4 min. 25%
  Average minutes level in goals 50.7 min. 56%
  Average minutes trailing 16.9 min. 19%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Ceara have been in the lead for an average duration of 22.4 minutes per match played at home (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 16.9 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Ceara
 Equalizer goals (home)  

  Matches played 16

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (home)
  Goals giving the lead 11
  Equalizer goals conceded 3
  Lead defending rate * (1) 73%

  EQUALIZING (home)
  goals giving lead to opponent 9
  Equalizer goals scored 4
  Equalizing rate * (2) 44%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (home)
  Non-crucial goals scored 5
  Non-crucial goals conceded 5

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (at home)
In home matches, Ceara have taken the lead 11 times and have conceded an equalizer on 3 occasions, translating into a home lead-defending rate of 73% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 27%).

Equalizing ability (at home)
Of the 9 times that Ceara's opponents have taken the lead when Ceara were playing at home, Ceara have managed to score an equalizer on 4 occasions, translating into a home equalizing rate of 44%.



 flag Ceara
 Leading & trailing (away)  

  OPENING GOALS (away) Matches
  Team scored first 2 / 16 12%
  Opponent scored first 13 / 16 81%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (away) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 0 / 16 0%
  Opponent was leading at HT 9 / 16 56%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (away) per match
  Average minutes leading 1.6 min. 2%
  Average minutes level in goals 45.9 min. 51%
  Average minutes trailing 42.5 min. 47%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Ceara have been in the lead for an average duration of 1.6 minutes per match played away (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is lower than the average duration of 42.5 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Ceara
 Equalizer goals (away)  

  Matches played 16

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (away)
  Goals giving the lead 4
  Equalizer goals conceded 1
  Lead defending rate * (1) 75%

  EQUALIZING (away)
  goals giving lead to opponent 15
  Equalizer goals scored 8
  Equalizing rate * (2) 53%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (away)
  Non-crucial goals scored 3
  Non-crucial goals conceded 6

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (away)
In away matches, Ceara have taken the lead 4 times and have conceded an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into an away lead-defending rate of 75% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 25%).

Equalizing ability (away)
Of the 15 times that Ceara's opponents have taken the lead when Ceara were playing away, Ceara have managed to score an equalizer on 8 occasions, translating into an away equalizing rate of 53%.


Results table

  GP Pts Home Away
1 Vila Nova 33 61 3:3 2:0 h2h
2 Novorizontino 33 60 2:1 2:1 h2h
3 Juventude 33 60 17 Oct 2:0 h2h
4 Fortaleza 33 57 2:1 1:1 h2h
5 Criciuma 33 56 1:0 1:1 h2h
6 Atletico GO 33 53 0:1 2:1 h2h
7 CRB 33 52 0:1 14 Nov h2h
8 Sport Recife 33 51 2:1 2:0 h2h
9 Goias 33 48 23 Oct 2:0 h2h
10 Operario PR 33 48 1:2 2:2 h2h
11 Cuiaba 33 47 1:3 0:2 h2h
12 Sao Bernardo 33 46 1:1 3:4 h2h
13 Nautico 33 42 1:0 1:0 h2h
14 Ceara 32 42
15 Athletic Club 32 42 0:0 30 Oct h2h
16 Botafogo SP 32 38 0:1 13 Oct h2h
17 Avai 33 36 2:1 0:1 h2h
18 Londrina 32 28 2:1 0:0 h2h
19 America MG 33 17 6 Nov 1:1 h2h
20 Ponte Preta 33 13 2:0 1:1 h2h








Goals scored & conceded

SCORING Home Away All
Goals scored (GF) 20 1535
GF per match 1.250.94 1.09
Goals conceded (GA) 172239
GA per match 1.061.38 1.22
GF + GA per match 2.312.312.31
GF+GA over 0.5 94%94%94%
GF+GA over 1.5 62%81%72%
GF+GA over 2.5 50%25%38%
GF+GA over 3.5 12%12%12%
GF+GA over 4.5 6%6%6%
GF+GA over 5.5 6%6%6%
GF+GA over 0.5 at HT 69%62%66%
GF+GA over 1.5 at HT 19%19%19%
GF+GA over 2.5 at HT 6%6%6%








No goal scored / conceded

Home Away All
Clean sheets 25%19%22%
Won-to-nil 19%12%16%
Failed to score 25%38%31%
Lost-to-nil 19%31%25%








Scoring & Conceding rates

Home Away All
Scoring Rate 75%62%69%
Scoring Rate 1st-H. 38%12%25%
Scoring Rate 2nd-H. 50%50%50%
Scored in both halves 12%0%6%
Both teams scored 56%50%53%
Conceding Rate 75%81%78%
Conceding Rate 1st-Half 44%62%53%
Conceding Rate 2nd-Half 44%50%47%
Conceded in both halves 12%31%22%

Scoring rate: percentage of matches where the team scored at least one goal
Conceding rate: percentage of matches where the team conceded at least one goal








Goals scored / Goals conceded

Home Away All
GF over 0.5 75%62%69%
GF over 1.5 44%19%31%
GF over 2.5 6%6%6%
GF over 3.5 0%6%3%
GF over 4.5 0%0%0%
GA over 0.5 75%81%78%
GA over 1.5 19%50%34%
GA over 2.5 12%6%9%
GA over 3.5 0%0%0%
GA over 4.5 0%0%0%

GF: goals scored
GA: goals conceded









Total goals in Ceara matches

SCORED + CONCEDED Home Away All
Match total goals = 0 6%6%6%
Match total goals = 1 31%12%22%
Match total goals = 2 12%56%34%
Match total goals = 3 38%12%25%
Match total goals = 4 6%6%6%
Match total goals = 5+ 6%6%6%
Match total goals = 0 or 1 38%19%28%
Match total goals = 2 or 3 50%69%59%
Match total goals = 4+ 12%12%12%








Goal margins

WINNING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home wins  71 00
Away wins  21 00
Home & Away wins  92 00
LOSING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home defeats  41 00
Away defeats  34 00
Home & Away defeats  75 00

A majority of Ceara's wins have been obtained with a one-goal margin (9 wins), while 2 of their wins had a margin of 2 goals or more.

A majority of Ceara's defeats had a one-goal margin (7 defeats), while 5 of their defeats had a margin of 2 goals or more.









Home vs Away comparisons

Home / Away points Home Away
  % Points 64%
36%




Home / Away PPG
 Points Per Game at Home (PPGH)1.69
 Points Per Game Away (PPGA)0.94
Home / Away goals Home Away
  % Goals scored 57%
43%
  % Goals conceded 44%
56%
  League average 57%
43%







Half-time lead

Half-time Home Away Total
Leading at HT 50 5  16%
Drawing at HT 67 13  41%
Losing at HT 59 14  44%
  Total 161632







Goal times


 flag Ceara
(this season in the league) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (total)
0-15 GF 2
GA 7
16-30 GF 2
GA 7
31-45 GF 7
GA 5
46-60 GF 4
GA 9
61-75 GF 9
GA 5
76-90 GF 11
GA 6
1st Half GF 11
31%
GA 19
49%
2nd Half GF 24
69%
GA 20
51%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (total)       
 Avg. minute goals scored 60
 Avg. minute goals conceded 46


  Ceara
(this season in the league, home matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (home)
0-15 GF 2
GA 2
16-30 GF 2
GA 2
31-45 GF 5
GA 3
46-60 GF 3
GA 5
61-75 GF 5
GA 2
76-90 GF 3
GA 3
1st Half GF 9
45%
GA 7
41%
2nd Half GF 11
55%
GA 10
59%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (home)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 51
  Avg. minute goals conceded 51


  Ceara
(this season in the league, away matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (away)
0-15 GF 0
GA 5
16-30 GF 0
GA 5
31-45 GF 2
GA 2
46-60 GF 1
GA 4
61-75 GF 4
GA 3
76-90 GF 8
GA 3
1st Half GF 2
13%
GA 12
55%
2nd Half GF 13
87%
GA 10
45%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (away)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 72
  Avg. minute goals conceded 42








Ceara scores

FT at home
2-1 5 31%
0-1 3 19%
1-0 2 12%
3-3 1 6%
1-3 1 6%
1-2 1 6%
1-1 1 6%
2-0 1 6%
0-0 1 6%
FT away
1-1 4 25%
2-0 4 25%
2-1 2 12%
3-4 1 6%
2-2 1 6%
0-2 1 6%
0-1 1 6%
1-0 1 6%
0-0 1 6%
The Ceara score with the most occurences in home matches during the season in the league has been 2-1 so far (5 times).
Half-time at home
0-1 5 31%
0-0 5 31%
1-0 3 19%
3-1 1 6%
1-1 1 6%
2-0 1 6%
Half-time away
1-0 7 44%
0-0 6 38%
2-1 1 6%
1-1 1 6%
2-0 1 6%





This season in the league

Ceara have won their last 2 matches.
Ceara have been undefeated in their last 5 matches.
Ceara failed to keep a clean sheet in 12 of their 16 home matches.
Ceara failed to keep a clean sheet in 13 of their 16 away matches.
69% of Ceara's goals have been scored in the second half.
Ceara have conceded the opening goal in 21 of their 32 matches.
Ceara have won their last 4 home matches.
Ceara have been undefeated in their last 3 away matches.

View comments for all teams















Tables overview

Points

GP pts
Vila Nova 33 61
Novorizontino 33 60
Juventude 33 60
Fortaleza 33 57
Criciuma 33 56
Atletico GO 33 53
CRB 33 52
Sport Recife 33 51
Goias 33 48
Operario PR 33 48
Cuiaba 33 47
Sao Bernardo 33 46
Nautico 33 42
Ceara 32 42
Athletic Club 32 42
Botafogo SP 32 38
Avai 33 36
Londrina 32 28
America MG 33 17
Ponte Preta 33 13

Form (last 8)

GP pts
Novorizontino 8 17
Vila Nova 8 17
Fortaleza 8 16
Atletico GO 8 14
Juventude 8 14
Sao Bernardo 8 14
Ceara 8 14
CRB 8 13
Sport Recife 8 13
Goias 8 12
Criciuma 8 12
Cuiaba 8 11
Operario PR 8 11
Athletic Club 8 8
Nautico 8 8
Londrina 8 7
Botafogo SP 8 7
Avai 8 7
America MG 8 3
Ponte Preta 8 3

Home

GP pts
Vila Nova 16 39
Juventude 17 35
Novorizontino 17 34
Fortaleza 17 34
Criciuma 17 34
Atletico GO 17 32
Sport Recife 16 31
CRB 16 30
Cuiaba 17 28
Goias 16 28
Ceara 16 27
Nautico 17 27
Operario PR 17 26
Athletic Club 16 23
Avai 16 22
Botafogo SP 16 21
Sao Bernardo 16 18
Londrina 16 17
America MG 16 12
Ponte Preta 16 10

Away

GP pts
Sao Bernardo 17 28
Novorizontino 16 26
Juventude 16 25
Fortaleza 16 23
Operario PR 16 22
Criciuma 16 22
Vila Nova 17 22
CRB 17 22
Atletico GO 16 21
Sport Recife 17 20
Goias 17 20
Athletic Club 16 19
Cuiaba 16 19
Botafogo SP 16 17
Nautico 16 15
Ceara 16 15
Avai 17 14
Londrina 16 11
America MG 17 5
Ponte Preta 17 3

Offence

GP GF
Novorizontino 33 59
CRB 33 51
Sao Bernardo 33 46
Vila Nova 33 46
Sport Recife 33 45
Operario PR 33 44
Atletico GO 33 41
Londrina 32 40
Fortaleza 33 39
Juventude 33 39
Nautico 33 39
Athletic Club 32 38
Botafogo SP 32 36
Ceara 32 35
Criciuma 33 34
Goias 33 34
Avai 33 33
Cuiaba 33 32
America MG 33 21
Ponte Preta 33 18

Defence

GP GA
Juventude 33 21
Cuiaba 33 26
Novorizontino 33 28
Criciuma 33 28
Fortaleza 33 29
Vila Nova 33 31
Atletico GO 33 31
Sport Recife 33 35
Sao Bernardo 33 36
Athletic Club 32 37
Botafogo SP 32 38
Ceara 32 39
Goias 33 40
Nautico 33 42
Avai 33 43
Operario PR 33 45
Londrina 32 47
CRB 33 47
America MG 33 54
Ponte Preta 33 73

Offence (last 8)

GP GF
Novorizontino 8 18
CRB 8 14
Athletic Club 8 13
Atletico GO 8 13
Juventude 8 13
Operario PR 8 13
Sao Bernardo 8 12
Sport Recife 8 12
Fortaleza 8 11
Londrina 8 11
Ceara 8 10
Cuiaba 8 9
Goias 8 9
Nautico 8 9
Vila Nova 8 9
Botafogo SP 8 8
Criciuma 8 8
Avai 8 6
America MG 8 3
Ponte Preta 8 2

Defence (last 8)

GP GA
Vila Nova 8 6
Novorizontino 8 6
Sao Bernardo 8 7
Fortaleza 8 7
Cuiaba 8 7
Juventude 8 8
Atletico GO 8 8
Criciuma 8 9
Ceara 8 9
Goias 8 10
Sport Recife 8 11
Londrina 8 11
CRB 8 12
Botafogo SP 8 12
Avai 8 12
Athletic Club 8 12
America MG 8 12
Operario PR 8 13
Nautico 8 14
Ponte Preta 8 21

Offence (home)

GP GF
CRB 16 31
Novorizontino 17 31
Vila Nova 16 31
Sport Recife 16 28
Atletico GO 17 27
Fortaleza 17 27
Botafogo SP 16 25
Juventude 17 24
Londrina 16 23
Operario PR 17 23
Ceara 16 20
Athletic Club 16 19
Criciuma 17 19
Cuiaba 17 19
Nautico 17 19
Sao Bernardo 16 19
Avai 16 17
Goias 16 16
America MG 16 12
Ponte Preta 16 10

Defence (home)

GP GA
Juventude 17 8
Cuiaba 17 10
Criciuma 17 10
Vila Nova 16 11
Atletico GO 17 14
Novorizontino 17 15
Sport Recife 16 16
Fortaleza 17 16
Avai 16 16
Athletic Club 16 16
Nautico 17 17
Goias 16 17
Ceara 16 17
Sao Bernardo 16 18
CRB 16 18
Londrina 16 20
Operario PR 17 22
Botafogo SP 16 22
America MG 16 22
Ponte Preta 16 25

Offence (away)

GP GF
Novorizontino 16 28
Sao Bernardo 17 27
Operario PR 16 21
CRB 17 20
Nautico 16 20
Athletic Club 16 19
Goias 17 18
Londrina 16 17
Sport Recife 17 17
Avai 17 16
Ceara 16 15
Criciuma 16 15
Juventude 16 15
Vila Nova 17 15
Atletico GO 16 14
Cuiaba 16 13
Fortaleza 16 12
Botafogo SP 16 11
America MG 17 9
Ponte Preta 17 8

Defence (away)

GP GA
Novorizontino 16 13
Juventude 16 13
Fortaleza 16 13
Cuiaba 16 16
Botafogo SP 16 16
Atletico GO 16 17
Sao Bernardo 17 18
Criciuma 16 18
Sport Recife 17 19
Vila Nova 17 20
Athletic Club 16 21
Ceara 16 22
Operario PR 16 23
Goias 17 23
Nautico 16 25
Londrina 16 27
Avai 17 27
CRB 17 29
America MG 17 32
Ponte Preta 17 48






Total Match Goals stats


Match total goals stats

Teams GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
CRB  33 2.97 97% 79% 64% 36% 15% 6% 58% 24% 21% 21% 18%
Ponte Preta  33 2.76 97% 85% 42% 21% 18% 12% 39% 9% 55% 6% 52%
Londrina  32 2.72 88% 75% 62% 28% 16% 3% 53% 22% 38% 9% 25%
Operario PR  33 2.70 88% 76% 64% 21% 9% 6% 55% 33% 24% 21% 12%
Novorizontino  33 2.64 88% 73% 58% 27% 12% 6% 52% 36% 24% 24% 12%
Sao Bernardo  33 2.48 94% 73% 48% 21% 6% 3% 61% 27% 18% 21% 12%
Nautico  33 2.45 94% 67% 39% 18% 9% 9% 45% 24% 36% 18% 30%
Sport Recife  33 2.42 91% 79% 52% 15% 3% 3% 67% 30% 12% 21% 3%
Athletic Club  32 2.34 91% 78% 41% 16% 9% 0% 59% 25% 25% 16% 16%
Vila Nova  33 2.33 94% 67% 33% 15% 12% 9% 36% 42% 27% 36% 21%
Botafogo SP  32 2.31 94% 62% 44% 19% 6% 6% 53% 19% 34% 12% 28%
Ceara  32 2.31 94% 72% 38% 12% 6% 6% 53% 22% 31% 16% 25%
Avai  33 2.30 94% 67% 45% 15% 6% 3% 48% 24% 33% 18% 27%
America MG  33 2.27 97% 70% 48% 12% 0% 0% 42% 12% 48% 9% 45%
Goias  33 2.24 100% 67% 36% 18% 3% 0% 39% 24% 36% 24% 36%
Atletico GO  33 2.18 91% 67% 39% 15% 3% 3% 48% 36% 24% 27% 15%
Fortaleza  33 2.06 88% 61% 36% 15% 6% 0% 45% 42% 24% 30% 12%
Criciuma  33 1.88 94% 61% 21% 9% 3% 0% 33% 45% 27% 39% 21%
Juventude  33 1.82 82% 55% 30% 9% 3% 3% 24% 67% 27% 48% 9%
Cuiaba  33 1.76 82% 61% 24% 9% 0% 0% 33% 42% 42% 24% 24%
League average 91.8% 69.5% 43.3% 17.7% 7.3% 4.0% 47.3% 30.5% 30.5% 22.3% 22.3%

Match total goals stats


Match total goals stats (last 8 matches)

Last 8 matches of... GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
CRB  8 3.25 100% 88% 88% 50% 0% 0% 62% 12% 25% 12% 25%
Operario PR  8 3.25 100% 100% 75% 25% 12% 12% 50% 25% 25% 25% 25%
Athletic Club  8 3.13 100% 100% 75% 25% 12% 0% 62% 25% 12% 25% 12%
Novorizontino  8 3.00 88% 88% 62% 38% 12% 12% 62% 38% 12% 25% 0%
Nautico  8 2.88 100% 88% 50% 25% 12% 12% 50% 12% 38% 12% 38%
Ponte Preta  8 2.88 100% 88% 25% 25% 25% 25% 12% 12% 75% 12% 75%
Sport Recife  8 2.88 100% 100% 75% 12% 0% 0% 88% 12% 0% 12% 0%
Londrina  8 2.75 88% 88% 62% 12% 12% 12% 50% 25% 38% 12% 25%
Atletico GO  8 2.63 100% 75% 50% 38% 0% 0% 50% 38% 12% 38% 12%
Juventude  8 2.63 100% 88% 50% 25% 0% 0% 38% 50% 12% 50% 12%
Botafogo SP  8 2.50 100% 75% 50% 25% 0% 0% 62% 12% 25% 12% 25%
Ceara  8 2.38 100% 75% 50% 12% 0% 0% 62% 25% 12% 25% 12%
Goias  8 2.38 100% 75% 50% 12% 0% 0% 38% 12% 50% 12% 50%
Sao Bernardo  8 2.38 88% 75% 50% 25% 0% 0% 50% 50% 12% 38% 0%
Avai  8 2.25 100% 62% 50% 12% 0% 0% 50% 12% 38% 12% 38%
Fortaleza  8 2.25 100% 62% 38% 25% 0% 0% 62% 38% 0% 38% 0%
Criciuma  8 2.13 100% 75% 25% 12% 0% 0% 0% 50% 50% 50% 50%
Cuiaba  8 2.00 88% 75% 38% 0% 0% 0% 12% 50% 50% 38% 38%
America MG  8 1.88 100% 50% 25% 12% 0% 0% 25% 0% 75% 0% 75%
Vila Nova  8 1.88 88% 62% 12% 12% 12% 0% 12% 75% 25% 62% 12%
League average 96.9% 79.4% 50.0% 21.3% 5.0% 3.8% 45.0% 28.8% 29.4% 25.6% 26.3%

Match total goals stats (last 8 matches)


Match total goals stats (at home)

Teams (at home) GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
CRB  16 3.06 94% 81% 69% 38% 19% 6% 62% 25% 19% 19% 12%
Botafogo SP  16 2.94 100% 88% 62% 31% 6% 6% 75% 12% 12% 12% 12%
Sport Recife  16 2.75 100% 94% 50% 19% 6% 6% 69% 31% 0% 31% 0%
Novorizontino  17 2.71 94% 76% 65% 24% 6% 6% 59% 29% 18% 24% 12%
Londrina  16 2.69 75% 69% 56% 38% 25% 6% 44% 44% 38% 19% 12%
Operario PR  17 2.65 82% 71% 59% 24% 12% 6% 53% 41% 24% 24% 6%
Vila Nova  16 2.63 94% 75% 44% 19% 12% 12% 44% 50% 12% 44% 6%
Fortaleza  17 2.53 94% 76% 47% 24% 12% 0% 59% 35% 12% 29% 6%
Atletico GO  17 2.41 88% 76% 47% 18% 6% 6% 47% 41% 24% 29% 12%
Ceara  16 2.31 94% 62% 50% 12% 6% 6% 56% 25% 25% 19% 19%
Sao Bernardo  16 2.31 94% 62% 38% 19% 6% 6% 56% 25% 25% 19% 19%
Athletic Club  16 2.19 94% 69% 31% 12% 12% 0% 50% 31% 25% 25% 19%
Ponte Preta  16 2.19 94% 75% 31% 12% 6% 0% 50% 19% 38% 12% 31%
America MG  16 2.13 94% 69% 44% 6% 0% 0% 50% 19% 38% 12% 31%
Nautico  17 2.12 94% 53% 35% 18% 6% 6% 29% 35% 41% 29% 35%
Avai  16 2.06 88% 62% 38% 6% 6% 6% 44% 31% 38% 19% 25%
Goias  16 2.06 100% 56% 38% 12% 0% 0% 31% 31% 38% 31% 38%
Juventude  17 1.88 82% 59% 35% 12% 0% 0% 18% 71% 29% 53% 12%
Criciuma  17 1.71 94% 59% 12% 6% 0% 0% 24% 59% 24% 53% 18%
Cuiaba  17 1.71 88% 59% 18% 6% 0% 0% 29% 53% 29% 41% 18%
League average 91.8% 69.5% 43.3% 17.7% 7.3% 4.0% 47.3% 35.7% 25.3% 27.4% 17.1%

Match total goals stats (at home)


Match total goals stats (away)

Teams (away) GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
Ponte Preta  17 3.29 100% 94% 53% 29% 29% 24% 29% 0% 71% 0% 71%
CRB  17 2.88 100% 76% 59% 35% 12% 6% 53% 24% 24% 24% 24%
Nautico  16 2.81 94% 81% 44% 19% 12% 12% 62% 12% 31% 6% 25%
Londrina  16 2.75 100% 81% 69% 19% 6% 0% 62% 0% 38% 0% 38%
Operario PR  16 2.75 94% 81% 69% 19% 6% 6% 56% 25% 25% 19% 19%
Sao Bernardo  17 2.65 94% 82% 59% 24% 6% 0% 65% 29% 12% 24% 6%
Novorizontino  16 2.56 81% 69% 50% 31% 19% 6% 44% 44% 31% 25% 12%
Avai  17 2.53 100% 71% 53% 24% 6% 0% 53% 18% 29% 18% 29%
Athletic Club  16 2.50 88% 88% 50% 19% 6% 0% 69% 19% 25% 6% 12%
America MG  17 2.41 100% 71% 53% 18% 0% 0% 35% 6% 59% 6% 59%
Goias  17 2.41 100% 76% 35% 24% 6% 0% 47% 18% 35% 18% 35%
Ceara  16 2.31 94% 81% 25% 12% 6% 6% 50% 19% 38% 12% 31%
Sport Recife  17 2.12 82% 65% 53% 12% 0% 0% 65% 29% 24% 12% 6%
Criciuma  16 2.06 94% 62% 31% 12% 6% 0% 44% 31% 31% 25% 25%
Vila Nova  17 2.06 94% 59% 24% 12% 12% 6% 29% 35% 41% 29% 35%
Atletico GO  16 1.94 94% 56% 31% 12% 0% 0% 50% 31% 25% 25% 19%
Cuiaba  16 1.81 75% 62% 31% 12% 0% 0% 38% 31% 56% 6% 31%
Juventude  16 1.75 81% 50% 25% 6% 6% 6% 31% 62% 25% 44% 6%
Botafogo SP  16 1.69 88% 38% 25% 6% 6% 6% 31% 25% 56% 12% 44%
Fortaleza  16 1.56 81% 44% 25% 6% 0% 0% 31% 50% 38% 31% 19%
League average 91.8% 69.5% 43.3% 17.7% 7.3% 4.0% 47.3% 25.3% 35.7% 17.1% 27.4%

Match total goals stats (away)

Example
0.5+: matches where the total number of goals (team goals + opponent goals) was over 0.5







 

Segments Table

0 pt Segments table progression arrow 61 pts
5th Segment 4th Segment 3rd Segment 2nd Segment 1st Segment
up to 11.8 pts from 11.9 to 24.1 pts from 24.2 to 36.4 pts from 36.5 to 48.7 pts from 48.8 to 61 pts
(33)  17  America MG
(33)  13  Ponte Preta
(33)  36  Avai
(32)  28  Londrina
(33)  48  Goias
(33)  48  Operario PR
(33)  47  Cuiaba
(33)  46  Sao Bernardo
(33)  42  Nautico
(32)  42  Ceara
(32)  42  Athletic Club
(32)  38  Botafogo SP
(33)  61  Vila Nova
(33)  60  Novorizontino
(33)  60  Juventude
(33)  57  Fortaleza
(33)  56  Criciuma
(33)  53  Atletico GO
(33)  52  CRB
(33)  51  Sport Recife

The Segments Table is a visual representation splitting the teams into 5 segments. Each team is assigned to a specific segment, depending on the team's number of points. Each of the 5 segments spans one-fifth (20%) of the total points held by the team ranked 1st in the league. For each team, the number of matches played appears in green between brackets, and the number of points is displayed in black.








Tue 13 Oct
BOT - CEA
Tue 13 Oct
ACL - LON
Fri 16 Oct
PON - AGO
Sat 17 Oct
SPO - FOR
Sat 17 Oct
CEA - JUV
Sat 17 Oct
AMG - OPE
Sun 18 Oct
AVA - ACL
Sun 18 Oct
CRB - BOT
Sun 18 Oct
SBE - CRI
Sun 18 Oct
VIL - NOV




Brazil - Serie B stats

328 matches played / 380
86.3% completed
Home wins:  45%
Over 1.5 goals:  70%
Draws:  27%
Over 2.5 goals:  43%
Away wins:  29%
Over 3.5 goals:  18%
Goals:  770 Home goals per match:  1.34
Goals per match:  2.35 Away goals per match:  1.01
    Both teams scored:  47%

Results

 Latest results
 Matches by date
 Matches by Matchweek
 Results grid
 Results filter
 Outcome Surprise-Levels

Tables

 Home / Away tables
 Wide table
 Tables by Date
 Form tables
 Projected points

Analysis

 Goals statistics
 Points performance
 Over / Under
 Scored / Conceded
 Home advantage
 Relative form
 Run-in analysis

Goal times

 When goals were scored
 1st-half / 2nd-half
 First team to score
 Goal types
 Lead durations
 Points Won/Lost
Home team scored first: 56% No goal scored: 8% Away team scored first: 35%
Average minute when home team scored first: 32 min. Average minute when away team scored first: 39 min.
Home team lead-defending rate: 63% Away team lead-defending rate: 61%
Home team equalizing rate: 39% Away team equalizing rate: 37%
Home team lead duration: 30% Teams level in goals: 53% Away team lead duration: 16%
Home PPG when home team scored first: 2.32 Away PPG when away team scored first: 2.17

More statistics tables can be accessed from the 'Statistics' dropdown list on the league navigation menu.
After 328 matches played in the Brazilian Serie B, a total of 770 goals have been scored (2.35 goals per match on average). The menus above provide access to league-level statistics and results analysis, including Brazil - Serie B results and goal scoring stats such as clean sheets, average goals scored and goals conceded.

SoccerSTATS.com - Member edition

SoccerSTATS.com provides football statistics, results and blog articles on national and international soccer competitions worldwide. Football fans can keep a tab on stats related to their favourite team or leagues of interest, and access a wide range of team performance data analytics and league standings, not only on the world's most famous professional leagues, but also on amateur and regional leagues over the world. Example of soccer statistics include league standings, form tables, top goal scorers, scoring stats, statistical previews and goal timing statistics.
Follow us on Twitter
F.A.Q. Contact Privacy Policy Do Not Sell My Information
Terms & conditions of use About us Cookie usage and options Membership information
Mobile app

Please note that match schedules and timing are subject to changes. Products, services, promotional offers and other offerings from partners and advertisers are subject to terms and conditions. By using this website you certify that you agree with the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy and that you are over the age of 18 or that you have the permission of a parent or guardian to use this website, after your parent or guardian has carefully reviewed and agreed to the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy. The website's content is provided for informational purposes only is not to be relied upon as a professional opinion whatsover. Nothing on this website should be considered as advice. This website is not associated with nor endorsed by any league or competition (whether professional, collegiate or other types of leagues / competitions), federation, association, club or team. All trademarks, brands, images, logos and names appearing on this website belong to their respective owners.
Useful links (third-party websites):   www.gamcare.org.uk       www.begambleaware.org        gamblingtherapy.org
 
   
Copyright 1998-2026 SoccerSTATS.com
back to top