back to top
LEAGUES MATCHES STATS FAV BLOG MEMBER LOGIN
scotland4
Scotland - League Two
LATEST MATCHES FORM H2H GOALS HALF-TIME TIMING FIRST GOAL FAVOURITE
🔍

Edinburgh City vs Elgin City

advertisement


Visual table

  GP Pts
1  Stranraer 10 20
2  Clyde 10 20
3  Elgin City 10 17
4  Spartans 10 15
5  Edinburgh City 10 15
6  Kelty Hearts 10 12
7  Dumbarton 10 12
8  Forfar Athletic 10 11
9  Stirling Albion 10 11
10  Annan Athletic 10 9

 
Sat 1 Aug 2026
Edinburgh City0 5Elgin City
0:1 Jack Murray (25)
0:2 Lewis Hyde (28)
0:3 Josh Grigor (o.g.) (31)
0:4 Kevin Girvan (61)
0:5 Jack MacIver (89)






Seasonal streaks


 

 
Lead durations in 90 minutes of regular time
090
Edinburgh CityLevel (25)Elgin City (65)
Lead durations tables
  How are the duration values calculated?⌄

To calculate the above duration values based on a total of 90 minutes, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are considered scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are considered scored on the 90th minute.






 






 flag

Edinburgh City

(this season in the league)


Seasonal match statistics

GP W D L  
  Home 5 2 1 2  
  Away 5 2 2 1  
  Total 10 4 3 3  
PPG (Home): 1.40
PPG (Away): 1.60
PPG (Total): 1.50


Relative form

AllLast 8 Diff.
Points per Game1.50 1.75 +16.7%
AVG Goals For2.00 2.25 +12.5%
AVG Goals Against1.80 1.38 -23.3%



Edinburgh City's progression (home & away)

Line graph variation:   win:+2  draw:0  defeat:-1
 




Results

2.5+ CS FTS HT
1 Aug Edinburgh City 0:5

     0-1   Jack Murray (25)

     0-2   Lewis Hyde (28)

     0-3   Josh Grigor (o.g.) (31)

---------------------------------------
     0-4   Kevin Girvan (61)

     0-5   Jack MacIver (89)
Elgin City + - + 0-3
8 Aug Spartans 2:2

     0-1   Ricky Waugh (16)

---------------------------------------
1-1   Marc McNulty (77) pen.

2-1   Bradley Whyte (80)

     2-2   Innes Lawson (87)
Edinburgh City + - - 0-1
15 Aug Dumbarton 0:3

     0-1   Keir Foster (4)

     0-2   Innes Lawson (34)

---------------------------------------
     0-3   Murray Aiken (76)
Edinburgh City + + - 0-2
22 Aug Edinburgh City 1:0

---------------------------------------
1-0   Innes Lawson (89)
Annan Athletic - + - 0-0
28 Aug Edinburgh City 1:1

---------------------------------------
     0-1   Scott Shepherd (68)

1-1   Jordan McGregor (77)
Forfar Athletic - - - 0-0
5 Sep Clyde 3:2

     0-1   Murray Aiken (39)

---------------------------------------
1-1   Scott Williamson (53)

     1-2   Lennon Walker (83)

2-2   Scott Williamson (90) pen.

3-2   Scott Williamson (90) pen.
Edinburgh City + - - 0-1
12 Sep Edinburgh City 7:3

1-0   Innes Lawson (5)

2-0   Jason Jarvis (18) pen.

3-0   Keir Foster (26)

4-0   Lennon Walker (31)

5-0   Innes Lawson (42)

---------------------------------------
6-0   Keir Foster (54)

     6-1   Lucas Fyfe (57)

7-1   Innes Lawson (59)

     7-2   Russell McLean (62) pen.

     7-3   Russell McLean (68)
Stirling Albion + - - 5-0
19 Sep Kelty Hearts 1:3

     0-1   Lennon Walker (2)

     0-2   Jason Jarvis (27) pen.

     0-3   Tommy North (42)

---------------------------------------
1-3   Robbie Cole (68)
Edinburgh City + - - 0-3
3 Oct Stranraer 0:0

Edinburgh City - + + 0-0
10 Oct Edinburgh City 1:3

1-0   Chrissy McGinn (17)

     1-1   Marc McNulty (45)

---------------------------------------
     1-2   Matthew Mudie (46)

     1-3   Sean Welsh (68)
Spartans + - - 1-1



Points Per Game
Home Away Opponent
17 Oct Elgin City vs Edinburgh City 2.00 1.60
31 Oct Edinburgh City vs Dumbarton 1.40 0.00
7 Nov Forfar Athletic vs Edinburgh City 1.80 1.60
14 Nov Edinburgh City vs Clyde 1.40 1.00
21 Nov Edinburgh City vs Kelty Hearts 1.40 0.50
5 Dec Stirling Albion vs Edinburgh City 1.60 1.60
12 Dec Annan Athletic vs Edinburgh City 1.00 1.60
19 Dec Edinburgh City vs Stranraer 1.40 2.00
26 Dec Spartans vs Edinburgh City 1.20 1.60
2 Jan Edinburgh City vs Elgin City 1.40 1.40
9 Jan Dumbarton vs Edinburgh City 2.40 1.60
23 Jan Clyde vs Edinburgh City 3.00 1.60
30 Jan Edinburgh City vs Forfar Athletic 1.40 0.40
6 Feb Kelty Hearts vs Edinburgh City 2.25 1.60
13 Feb Edinburgh City vs Stirling Albion 1.40 0.60
20 Feb Edinburgh City vs Annan Athletic 1.40 0.75
27 Feb Stranraer vs Edinburgh City 2.00 1.60
6 Mar Edinburgh City vs Dumbarton 1.40 0.00
13 Mar Elgin City vs Edinburgh City 2.00 1.60
20 Mar Edinburgh City vs Spartans 1.40 1.80
27 Mar Edinburgh City vs Clyde 1.40 1.00
3 Apr Forfar Athletic vs Edinburgh City 1.80 1.60
10 Apr Edinburgh City vs Kelty Hearts 1.40 0.50
17 Apr Stirling Albion vs Edinburgh City 1.60 1.60
24 Apr Edinburgh City vs Stranraer 1.40 2.00
1 May Annan Athletic vs Edinburgh City 1.00 1.60
Average of Opponent PPG values above 1.37

The Points Per Game values are calculated based on Home results only for the home team and away results only for the visiting team.
 
Dates are based on GMT time. Please note that match schedules and timing are subject to changes.








Current Streaks & Sequences

CURRENT SEQUENCES Home Away Total
Consecutive wins ---
Consecutive draws -1-
Consecutive defeats 1-1
No win 112
No draw 2-1
No defeat -2-
1 goal scored or more 4-1
1 goal conceded or more 3-1
No goal scored -1-
No goal conceded -1-
GF+GA over 2.5 2-1
GF+GA under 2.5 -1-
Scored at least twice ---










Comparison with league average


Edinburgh City (10 matches) vs league average

(overall)Edinburgh City League AVG
Points per game  1.50 1.42
% Wins  40% 42%
% Draws  30% 16%
% Defeats  30% 42%
Goals scored per game  2.00 1.73
Goals conceded per game  1.80 1.73
% Clean sheets  30% 22%
% Failed To Score  20% 22%
% Won To Nil  20% 20%
% Lost To Nil  10% 20%
% Team scored first  70% 49%
% Opponent scored first  20% 49%
Average minute scored first  25 26
Average minute conceded first  46 26
Lead-defending rate  50% 65%
Equalizing rate  40% 35%
% Time leading  41% 31%
% Time level in goals  45% 38%
% Time trailing  14% 31%
PPG when scored first  1.86 2.16
PPG when conceded first  0.50 0.69
Total goals per game  3.80 3.46
% over 1.5 goals  80% 84%
% over 2.5 goals  70% 66%
% over 3.5 goals  60% 42%
% both teams scored  60% 58%

Edinburgh City at home (5 matches) vs league average at home

(home matches)Edinburgh City League AVG
Points per game  1.40 1.84
% Wins  40% 56%
% Draws  20% 16%
% Defeats  40% 28%
Goals scored per game  2.00 1.96
Goals conceded per game  2.40 1.50
% Clean sheets  20% 28%
% Failed To Score  20% 16%
% Won To Nil  20% 26%
% Lost To Nil  20% 14%
% Team scored first  60% 50%
% Opponent scored first  40% 48%
Average minute scored first  37 28
Average minute conceded first  46 25
Lead-defending rate  67% 80%
Equalizing rate  33% 53%
% Time leading  25% 36%
% Time level in goals  48% 38%
% Time trailing  26% 26%
PPG when scored first  2.00 2.60
PPG when conceded first  0.50 1.08
Total goals per game  4.40 3.46
% over 1.5 goals  80% 84%
% over 2.5 goals  60% 66%
% over 3.5 goals  60% 42%
% both teams scored  60% 58%

Edinburgh City away (5 matches) vs league average away

(away matches)Edinburgh City League AVG
Points per game  1.60 1.00
% Wins  40% 28%
% Draws  40% 16%
% Defeats  20% 56%
Goals scored per game  2.00 1.50
Goals conceded per game  1.20 1.96
% Clean sheets  40% 16%
% Failed To Score  20% 28%
% Won To Nil  20% 14%
% Lost To Nil  0% 26%
% Team scored first  80% 48%
% Opponent scored first  0% 50%
Average minute scored first  15 25
Average minute conceded first  N/A   28
Lead-defending rate  40% 47%
Equalizing rate  50% 20%
% Time leading  57% 26%
% Time level in goals  42% 38%
% Time trailing  2% 36%
PPG when scored first  1.75 1.71
PPG when conceded first  N/A   0.32
Total goals per game  3.20 3.46
% over 1.5 goals  80% 84%
% over 2.5 goals  80% 66%
% over 3.5 goals  60% 42%
% both teams scored  60% 58%
The 'League average' indicator refers to the average value for all teams in the league since the beginning of the season.








First goal, leading & trailing


 flag Edinburgh City
 Leading & trailing (total)  

  OPENING GOALS (total) Matches
  Team scored first 7 / 10 70%
  Opponent scored first 2 / 10 20%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (total) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 5 / 10 50%
  Opponent was leading at HT 1 / 10 10%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (total) per match
  Average minutes leading 37.0 min. 41%
  Average minutes level in goals 40.5 min. 45%
  Average minutes trailing 12.5 min. 14%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Edinburgh City have been in the lead for an average duration of 37.0 minutes per match (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 12.5 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Edinburgh City
 Equalizer goals (total)  

  Matches played 10

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (total)
  Goals giving the lead 8
  Equalizer goals conceded 4
  Lead defending rate * (1) 50%

  EQUALIZING (total)
  goals giving lead to opponent 5
  Equalizer goals scored 2
  Equalizing rate * (2) 40%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (total)
  Non-crucial goals scored 10
  Non-crucial goals conceded 9

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability
Edinburgh City have taken the lead 8 times and have conceded an equalizer on 4 instances, translating into a lead-defending rate of 50% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 50%).

Equalizing ability
Of the 5 times that Edinburgh City's opponents have taken the lead, Edinburgh City have managed to score an equalizer on 2 instances, translating into an equalizing rate of 40%.


 flag Edinburgh City
 Leading & trailing (home)  

  OPENING GOALS (home) Matches
  Team scored first 3 / 5 60%
  Opponent scored first 2 / 5 40%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (home) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 1 / 5 20%
  Opponent was leading at HT 1 / 5 20%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (home) per match
  Average minutes leading 22.8 min. 25%
  Average minutes level in goals 43.6 min. 48%
  Average minutes trailing 23.6 min. 26%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Edinburgh City have been in the lead for an average duration of 22.8 minutes per match played at home (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is lower than the average duration of 23.6 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Edinburgh City
 Equalizer goals (home)  

  Matches played 5

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (home)
  Goals giving the lead 3
  Equalizer goals conceded 1
  Lead defending rate * (1) 67%

  EQUALIZING (home)
  goals giving lead to opponent 3
  Equalizer goals scored 1
  Equalizing rate * (2) 33%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (home)
  Non-crucial goals scored 6
  Non-crucial goals conceded 8

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (at home)
In home matches, Edinburgh City have taken the lead 3 times and have conceded an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into a home lead-defending rate of 67% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 33%).

Equalizing ability (at home)
Of the 3 times that Edinburgh City's opponents have taken the lead when Edinburgh City were playing at home, Edinburgh City have managed to score an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into a home equalizing rate of 33%.



 flag Edinburgh City
 Leading & trailing (away)  

  OPENING GOALS (away) Matches
  Team scored first 4 / 5 80%
  Opponent scored first 0 / 5 0%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (away) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 4 / 5 80%
  Opponent was leading at HT 0 / 5 0%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (away) per match
  Average minutes leading 51.2 min. 57%
  Average minutes level in goals 37.4 min. 42%
  Average minutes trailing 1.4 min. 2%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Edinburgh City have been in the lead for an average duration of 51.2 minutes per match played away (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 1.4 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Edinburgh City
 Equalizer goals (away)  

  Matches played 5

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (away)
  Goals giving the lead 5
  Equalizer goals conceded 3
  Lead defending rate * (1) 40%

  EQUALIZING (away)
  goals giving lead to opponent 2
  Equalizer goals scored 1
  Equalizing rate * (2) 50%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (away)
  Non-crucial goals scored 4
  Non-crucial goals conceded 1

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (away)
In away matches, Edinburgh City have taken the lead 5 times and have conceded an equalizer on 3 occasions, translating into an away lead-defending rate of 40% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 60%).

Equalizing ability (away)
Of the 2 times that Edinburgh City's opponents have taken the lead when Edinburgh City were playing away, Edinburgh City have managed to score an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into an away equalizing rate of 50%.


Results table

  GP Pts Home Away
1 Stranraer 10 20   0:0 h2h
   
2 Clyde 10 20   3:2 h2h
   
3 Elgin City 10 17 0:5   h2h
   
4 Spartans 10 15 1:3 2:2 h2h
   
5 Edinburgh City 10 15
6 Kelty Hearts 10 12   1:3 h2h
   
7 Dumbarton 10 12   0:3 h2h
   
8 Forfar Athletic 10 11 1:1   h2h
   
9 Stirling Albion 10 11 7:3   h2h
   
10 Annan Athletic 10 9 1:0   h2h
   








Goals scored & conceded

SCORING Home Away All
Goals scored (GF) 10 1020
GF per match 2.002.00 2.00
Goals conceded (GA) 12618
GA per match 2.401.20 1.80
GF + GA per match 4.403.203.80
GF+GA over 0.5 100%80%90%
GF+GA over 1.5 80%80%80%
GF+GA over 2.5 60%80%70%
GF+GA over 3.5 60%60%60%
GF+GA over 4.5 40%20%30%
GF+GA over 5.5 20%0%10%
GF+GA over 0.5 at HT 60%80%70%
GF+GA over 1.5 at HT 60%40%50%
GF+GA over 2.5 at HT 40%20%30%








No goal scored / conceded

Home Away All
Clean sheets 20%40%30%
Won-to-nil 20%20%20%
Failed to score 20%20%20%
Lost-to-nil 20%0%10%








Scoring & Conceding rates

Home Away All
Scoring Rate 80%80%80%
Scoring Rate 1st-H. 40%80%60%
Scoring Rate 2nd-H. 60%60%60%
Scored in both halves 20%60%40%
Both teams scored 60%60%60%
Conceding Rate 80%60%70%
Conceding Rate 1st-Half 40%0%20%
Conceding Rate 2nd-Half 80%60%70%
Conceded in both halves 40%0%20%

Scoring rate: percentage of matches where the team scored at least one goal
Conceding rate: percentage of matches where the team conceded at least one goal








Goals scored / Goals conceded

Home Away All
GF over 0.5 80%80%80%
GF over 1.5 20%80%50%
GF over 2.5 20%40%30%
GF over 3.5 20%0%10%
GF over 4.5 20%0%10%
GA over 0.5 80%60%70%
GA over 1.5 60%40%50%
GA over 2.5 60%20%40%
GA over 3.5 20%0%10%
GA over 4.5 20%0%10%

GF: goals scored
GA: goals conceded









Total goals in Edinburgh City matches

SCORED + CONCEDED Home Away All
Match total goals = 0 0%20%10%
Match total goals = 1 20%0%10%
Match total goals = 2 20%0%10%
Match total goals = 3 0%20%10%
Match total goals = 4 20%40%30%
Match total goals = 5+ 40%20%30%
Match total goals = 0 or 1 20%20%20%
Match total goals = 2 or 3 20%20%20%
Match total goals = 4+ 60%60%60%








Goal margins

WINNING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home wins  10 01
Away wins  01 10
Home & Away wins  11 11
LOSING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home defeats  01 01
Away defeats  10 00
Home & Away defeats  11 01

A majority of Edinburgh City's wins have been obtained with a margin of 2 goals or more (3 wins), while 1 of their wins had a one-goal margin.

A majority of Edinburgh City's defeats had a margin of 2 goals or more (2 defeats), while 1 of their defeats had a one-goal margin.









Home vs Away comparisons

Home / Away points Home Away
  % Points 47%
53%




Home / Away PPG
 Points Per Game at Home (PPGH)1.40
 Points Per Game Away (PPGA)1.60
Home / Away goals Home Away
  % Goals scored 50%
50%
  % Goals conceded 67%
33%
  League average 57%
43%







Half-time lead

Half-time Home Away Total
Leading at HT 14 5  50%
Drawing at HT 31 4  40%
Losing at HT 10 1  10%
  Total 5510







Goal times


 flag Edinburgh City
(this season in the league) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (total)
0-15 GF 3
GA 0
16-30 GF 5
GA 2
31-45 GF 5
GA 2
46-60 GF 2
GA 3
61-75 GF 0
GA 6
76-90 GF 5
GA 5
1st Half GF 13
65%
GA 4
22%
2nd Half GF 7
35%
GA 14
78%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (total)       
 Avg. minute goals scored 41
 Avg. minute goals conceded 61


  Edinburgh City
(this season in the league, home matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (home)
0-15 GF 1
GA 0
16-30 GF 3
GA 2
31-45 GF 2
GA 2
46-60 GF 2
GA 2
61-75 GF 0
GA 5
76-90 GF 2
GA 1
1st Half GF 6
60%
GA 4
33%
2nd Half GF 4
40%
GA 8
67%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (home)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 42
  Avg. minute goals conceded 54


  Edinburgh City
(this season in the league, away matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (away)
0-15 GF 2
GA 0
16-30 GF 2
GA 0
31-45 GF 3
GA 0
46-60 GF 0
GA 1
61-75 GF 0
GA 1
76-90 GF 3
GA 4
1st Half GF 7
70%
GA 0
0%
2nd Half GF 3
30%
GA 6
100%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (away)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 41
  Avg. minute goals conceded 76








Edinburgh City scores

FT at home
0-5 1 20%
Other scores 1 20%
1-3 1 20%
1-1 1 20%
1-0 1 20%
FT away
1-3 1 20%
0-3 1 20%
3-2 1 20%
2-2 1 20%
0-0 1 20%
The Edinburgh City score with the most occurences in home matches during the season in the league has been 0-5 so far (1 times).
Half-time at home
0-0 2 40%
5-0 1 20%
0-3 1 20%
1-1 1 20%
Half-time away
0-1 2 40%
0-3 1 20%
0-2 1 20%
0-0 1 20%





This season in the league

Edinburgh City have scored 65% of their goals in the first half.
78% of Edinburgh City's conceded goals occurred in the second half.
Edinburgh City have scored the opening goal in 7 of their 10 matches.
Edinburgh City were leading at half-time in 5 of their 10 matches.

View comments for all teams



 flag

Elgin City

(this season in the league)


Seasonal match statistics

GP W D L  
  Home 5 3 1 1  
  Away 5 2 1 2  
  Total 10 5 2 3  
PPG (Home): 2.00
PPG (Away): 1.40
PPG (Total): 1.70


Relative form

AllLast 8 Diff.
Points per Game1.70 1.63 -4.1%
AVG Goals For2.70 2.63 -2.6%
AVG Goals Against1.70 2.00 +17.6%



Elgin City's progression (home & away)

Line graph variation:   win:+2  draw:0  defeat:-1
 




Results

2.5+ CS FTS HT
1 Aug Edinburgh City 0:5

     0-1   Jack Murray (25)

     0-2   Lewis Hyde (28)

     0-3   Josh Grigor (o.g.) (31)

---------------------------------------
     0-4   Kevin Girvan (61)

     0-5   Jack MacIver (89)
Elgin City + + - 0-3
8 Aug Elgin City 1:1

1-0   Kyle Girvan (18)

     1-1   Scott Shepherd (39)

Forfar Athletic - - - 1-1
15 Aug Elgin City 4:1

1-0   Kane Hester (31)

---------------------------------------
2-0   Lewis Mackay (50)

     2-1   Robbie Cole (71)

3-1   Russell Dingwall (81)

4-1   Jack MacIver (84)
Kelty Hearts + - - 1-0
22 Aug Spartans 3:3

1-0   Marc McNulty (30)

     1-1   Jack MacIver (34) pen.

     1-2   Kane Hester (43)

---------------------------------------
     1-3   Kane Hester (49)

2-3   Marc McNulty (68) pen.

3-3   Ricardo Dinanga (78)
Elgin City + - - 1-2
29 Aug Elgin City 4:0

1-0   Kyle Girvan (28)

2-0   Mark Gallagher (39)

---------------------------------------
3-0   Oliver Colloty (60)

4-0   Calum Brown (78)
Stirling Albion + + - 2-0
5 Sep Dumbarton 2:1

1-0   Robbie Cleary (45)

---------------------------------------
2-0   Ali Omar (64)

     2-1   Jack MacIver (89)
Elgin City + - - 1-0
12 Sep Annan Athletic 2:0

1-0   Charlie Maxwell (42)

---------------------------------------
2-0   Ally Roy (89)
Elgin City - - + 1-0
19 Sep Elgin City 1:5

     0-1   Seb Mason (7)

     0-2   Daniel McManus (13)

1-2   Lyall Booth (36)

     1-3   Daniel McManus (45)

---------------------------------------
     1-4   Seb Mason (46)

     1-5   Lewis Dobbie (81)
Stranraer + - - 1-3
3 Oct Elgin City 6:2

     0-1   Kyle Connell (22)

---------------------------------------
1-1   Russell Dingwall (47)

2-1   Jack MacIver (50)

3-1   Morgyn Neill (54)

     3-2   Logan Dunachie (62)

4-2   Matthew Grant (79)

5-2   Lewis Mackay (84)

6-2   Calum Brown (88)
Clyde + - - 0-1
10 Oct Forfar Athletic 1:2

     0-1   Kane Hester (11)

---------------------------------------
1-1   Luca Perrie (83)

     1-2   Russell Dingwall (85)
Elgin City + - - 0-1



Points Per Game
Home Away Opponent
17 Oct Elgin City vs Edinburgh City 2.00 1.60
31 Oct Kelty Hearts vs Elgin City 2.25 1.40
7 Nov Elgin City vs Dumbarton 2.00 0.00
14 Nov Stirling Albion vs Elgin City 1.60 1.40
21 Nov Stranraer vs Elgin City 2.00 1.40
5 Dec Elgin City vs Annan Athletic 2.00 0.75
12 Dec Clyde vs Elgin City 3.00 1.40
19 Dec Elgin City vs Spartans 2.00 1.80
26 Dec Elgin City vs Forfar Athletic 2.00 0.40
2 Jan Edinburgh City vs Elgin City 1.40 1.40
9 Jan Elgin City vs Stirling Albion 2.00 0.60
23 Jan Dumbarton vs Elgin City 2.40 1.40
30 Jan Elgin City vs Kelty Hearts 2.00 0.50
6 Feb Elgin City vs Stranraer 2.00 2.00
13 Feb Annan Athletic vs Elgin City 1.00 1.40
20 Feb Elgin City vs Clyde 2.00 1.00
27 Feb Spartans vs Elgin City 1.20 1.40
6 Mar Stirling Albion vs Elgin City 1.60 1.40
13 Mar Elgin City vs Edinburgh City 2.00 1.60
20 Mar Forfar Athletic vs Elgin City 1.80 1.40
27 Mar Elgin City vs Dumbarton 2.00 0.00
3 Apr Stranraer vs Elgin City 2.00 1.40
10 Apr Elgin City vs Annan Athletic 2.00 0.75
17 Apr Kelty Hearts vs Elgin City 2.25 1.40
24 Apr Elgin City vs Spartans 2.00 1.80
1 May Clyde vs Elgin City 3.00 1.40
Average of Opponent PPG values above 1.47

The Points Per Game values are calculated based on Home results only for the home team and away results only for the visiting team.
 
Dates are based on GMT time. Please note that match schedules and timing are subject to changes.








Current Streaks & Sequences

CURRENT SEQUENCES Home Away Total
Consecutive wins 112
Consecutive draws ---
Consecutive defeats ---
No win ---
No draw 436
No defeat 112
1 goal scored or more 513
1 goal conceded or more 245
No goal scored ---
No goal conceded ---
GF+GA over 2.5 413
GF+GA under 2.5 ---
Scored at least twice 112










Comparison with league average


Elgin City (10 matches) vs league average

(overall)Elgin City League AVG
Points per game  1.70 1.42
% Wins  50% 42%
% Draws  20% 16%
% Defeats  30% 42%
Goals scored per game  2.70 1.73
Goals conceded per game  1.70 1.73
% Clean sheets  20% 22%
% Failed To Score  10% 22%
% Won To Nil  20% 20%
% Lost To Nil  10% 20%
% Team scored first  50% 49%
% Opponent scored first  50% 49%
Average minute scored first  23 26
Average minute conceded first  29 26
Lead-defending rate  62% 65%
Equalizing rate  40% 35%
% Time leading  40% 31%
% Time level in goals  37% 38%
% Time trailing  23% 31%
PPG when scored first  2.60 2.16
PPG when conceded first  0.80 0.69
Total goals per game  4.40 3.46
% over 1.5 goals  100% 84%
% over 2.5 goals  80% 66%
% over 3.5 goals  60% 42%
% both teams scored  70% 58%

Elgin City at home (5 matches) vs league average at home

(home matches)Elgin City League AVG
Points per game  2.00 1.84
% Wins  60% 56%
% Draws  20% 16%
% Defeats  20% 28%
Goals scored per game  3.20 1.96
Goals conceded per game  1.80 1.50
% Clean sheets  20% 28%
% Failed To Score  0% 16%
% Won To Nil  20% 26%
% Lost To Nil  0% 14%
% Team scored first  60% 50%
% Opponent scored first  40% 48%
Average minute scored first  26 28
Average minute conceded first  14 25
Lead-defending rate  75% 80%
Equalizing rate  50% 53%
% Time leading  40% 36%
% Time level in goals  36% 38%
% Time trailing  24% 26%
PPG when scored first  2.33 2.60
PPG when conceded first  1.50 1.08
Total goals per game  5.00 3.46
% over 1.5 goals  100% 84%
% over 2.5 goals  80% 66%
% over 3.5 goals  80% 42%
% both teams scored  80% 58%

Elgin City away (5 matches) vs league average away

(away matches)Elgin City League AVG
Points per game  1.40 1.00
% Wins  40% 28%
% Draws  20% 16%
% Defeats  40% 56%
Goals scored per game  2.20 1.50
Goals conceded per game  1.60 1.96
% Clean sheets  20% 16%
% Failed To Score  20% 28%
% Won To Nil  20% 14%
% Lost To Nil  20% 26%
% Team scored first  40% 48%
% Opponent scored first  60% 50%
Average minute scored first  18 25
Average minute conceded first  39 28
Lead-defending rate  50% 47%
Equalizing rate  33% 20%
% Time leading  39% 26%
% Time level in goals  39% 38%
% Time trailing  22% 36%
PPG when scored first  3.00 1.71
PPG when conceded first  0.33 0.32
Total goals per game  3.80 3.46
% over 1.5 goals  100% 84%
% over 2.5 goals  80% 66%
% over 3.5 goals  40% 42%
% both teams scored  60% 58%
The 'League average' indicator refers to the average value for all teams in the league since the beginning of the season.








First goal, leading & trailing


 flag Elgin City
 Leading & trailing (total)  

  OPENING GOALS (total) Matches
  Team scored first 5 / 10 50%
  Opponent scored first 5 / 10 50%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (total) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 5 / 10 50%
  Opponent was leading at HT 4 / 10 40%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (total) per match
  Average minutes leading 35.9 min. 40%
  Average minutes level in goals 33.6 min. 37%
  Average minutes trailing 20.5 min. 23%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Elgin City have been in the lead for an average duration of 35.9 minutes per match (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 20.5 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Elgin City
 Equalizer goals (total)  

  Matches played 10

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (total)
  Goals giving the lead 8
  Equalizer goals conceded 3
  Lead defending rate * (1) 62%

  EQUALIZING (total)
  goals giving lead to opponent 5
  Equalizer goals scored 2
  Equalizing rate * (2) 40%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (total)
  Non-crucial goals scored 17
  Non-crucial goals conceded 9

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability
Elgin City have taken the lead 8 times and have conceded an equalizer on 3 instances, translating into a lead-defending rate of 62% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 38%).

Equalizing ability
Of the 5 times that Elgin City's opponents have taken the lead, Elgin City have managed to score an equalizer on 2 instances, translating into an equalizing rate of 40%.


 flag Elgin City
 Leading & trailing (home)  

  OPENING GOALS (home) Matches
  Team scored first 3 / 5 60%
  Opponent scored first 2 / 5 40%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (home) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 2 / 5 40%
  Opponent was leading at HT 2 / 5 40%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (home) per match
  Average minutes leading 36.4 min. 40%
  Average minutes level in goals 32.0 min. 36%
  Average minutes trailing 21.6 min. 24%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Elgin City have been in the lead for an average duration of 36.4 minutes per match played at home (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 21.6 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Elgin City
 Equalizer goals (home)  

  Matches played 5

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (home)
  Goals giving the lead 4
  Equalizer goals conceded 1
  Lead defending rate * (1) 75%

  EQUALIZING (home)
  goals giving lead to opponent 2
  Equalizer goals scored 1
  Equalizing rate * (2) 50%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (home)
  Non-crucial goals scored 11
  Non-crucial goals conceded 6

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (at home)
In home matches, Elgin City have taken the lead 4 times and have conceded an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into a home lead-defending rate of 75% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 25%).

Equalizing ability (at home)
Of the 2 times that Elgin City's opponents have taken the lead when Elgin City were playing at home, Elgin City have managed to score an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into a home equalizing rate of 50%.



 flag Elgin City
 Leading & trailing (away)  

  OPENING GOALS (away) Matches
  Team scored first 2 / 5 40%
  Opponent scored first 3 / 5 60%

  HALF-TIME LEAD (away) Matches
  Team was leading at HT 3 / 5 60%
  Opponent was leading at HT 2 / 5 40%

  AVERAGE DURATIONS (away) per match
  Average minutes leading 35.4 min. 39%
  Average minutes level in goals 35.2 min. 39%
  Average minutes trailing 19.4 min. 22%
Note: in the table above, to allow for averaging duration values based on a total of 90 minutes per game, goals scored on the 45th minute and during added time of the first half are all considered to be scored on the 45th minute, and goals scored on the 90th minute and during added time of the second half are also considered scored on the 90th minute.
In this example, Elgin City have been in the lead for an average duration of 35.4 minutes per match played away (based on a 90-minute match duration), which is longer than the average duration of 19.4 minutes per match during which their opponents were in the lead in those matches.


 flag Elgin City
 Equalizer goals (away)  

  Matches played 5

  DEFENDING THE LEAD (away)
  Goals giving the lead 4
  Equalizer goals conceded 2
  Lead defending rate * (1) 50%

  EQUALIZING (away)
  goals giving lead to opponent 3
  Equalizer goals scored 1
  Equalizing rate * (2) 33%

  NON-CRUCIAL GOALS (away)
  Non-crucial goals scored 6
  Non-crucial goals conceded 3

(1) 100 - ((Equalizer goals conceded / Goals giving lead) * 100)
(2) (Equalizer goals scored / Goals giving lead to opponent) * 100

Non-crucial goals scored: goals scored that increased an existing lead, or decreased the opponent's existing lead.

Non-crucial goals conceded: goals conceded that decreased an existing lead, or increased the opponent's existing lead.

Note regarding the Goals giving the lead and the goals giving lead to opponent values: both the team and the opponent team might take the lead more than once during a single match, so the total number of goals giving the lead to a team might be higher than the number of matches played by the team.

Lead-defending ability (away)
In away matches, Elgin City have taken the lead 4 times and have conceded an equalizer on 2 occasions, translating into an away lead-defending rate of 50% (for an opponents' equalizing rate of 50%).

Equalizing ability (away)
Of the 3 times that Elgin City's opponents have taken the lead when Elgin City were playing away, Elgin City have managed to score an equalizer on 1 occasion, translating into an away equalizing rate of 33%.


Results table

  GP Pts Home Away
1 Stranraer 10 20 1:5   h2h
   
2 Clyde 10 20 6:2   h2h
   
3 Elgin City 10 17
4 Spartans 10 15   3:3 h2h
   
5 Edinburgh City 10 15   0:5 h2h
   
6 Kelty Hearts 10 12 4:1   h2h
   
7 Dumbarton 10 12   2:1 h2h
   
8 Forfar Athletic 10 11 1:1 1:2 h2h
   
9 Stirling Albion 10 11 4:0   h2h
   
10 Annan Athletic 10 9   2:0 h2h
   








Goals scored & conceded

SCORING Home Away All
Goals scored (GF) 16 1127
GF per match 3.202.20 2.70
Goals conceded (GA) 9817
GA per match 1.801.60 1.70
GF + GA per match 5.003.804.40
GF+GA over 0.5 100%100%100%
GF+GA over 1.5 100%100%100%
GF+GA over 2.5 80%80%80%
GF+GA over 3.5 80%40%60%
GF+GA over 4.5 60%40%50%
GF+GA over 5.5 40%20%30%
GF+GA over 0.5 at HT 100%100%100%
GF+GA over 1.5 at HT 60%40%50%
GF+GA over 2.5 at HT 20%40%30%








No goal scored / conceded

Home Away All
Clean sheets 20%20%20%
Won-to-nil 20%20%20%
Failed to score 0%20%10%
Lost-to-nil 0%20%10%








Scoring & Conceding rates

Home Away All
Scoring Rate 100%80%90%
Scoring Rate 1st-H. 80%60%70%
Scoring Rate 2nd-H. 60%80%70%
Scored in both halves 40%60%50%
Both teams scored 80%60%70%
Conceding Rate 80%80%80%
Conceding Rate 1st-Half 60%60%60%
Conceding Rate 2nd-Half 60%80%70%
Conceded in both halves 40%60%50%

Scoring rate: percentage of matches where the team scored at least one goal
Conceding rate: percentage of matches where the team conceded at least one goal








Goals scored / Goals conceded

Home Away All
GF over 0.5 100%80%90%
GF over 1.5 60%60%60%
GF over 2.5 60%40%50%
GF over 3.5 60%20%40%
GF over 4.5 20%20%20%
GA over 0.5 80%80%80%
GA over 1.5 40%60%50%
GA over 2.5 20%20%20%
GA over 3.5 20%0%10%
GA over 4.5 20%0%10%

GF: goals scored
GA: goals conceded









Total goals in Elgin City matches

SCORED + CONCEDED Home Away All
Match total goals = 0 0%0%0%
Match total goals = 1 0%0%0%
Match total goals = 2 20%20%20%
Match total goals = 3 0%40%20%
Match total goals = 4 20%0%10%
Match total goals = 5+ 60%40%50%
Match total goals = 0 or 1 0%0%0%
Match total goals = 2 or 3 20%60%40%
Match total goals = 4+ 80%40%60%








Goal margins

WINNING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home wins  00 12
Away wins  10 01
Home & Away wins  10 13
LOSING MARGINS  1  2   3  4+ 
Home defeats  00 01
Away defeats  11 00
Home & Away defeats  11 01

A majority of Elgin City's wins have been obtained with a margin of 2 goals or more (4 wins), while 1 of their wins had a one-goal margin.

A majority of Elgin City's defeats had a margin of 2 goals or more (2 defeats), while 1 of their defeats had a one-goal margin.









Home vs Away comparisons

Home / Away points Home Away
  % Points 59%
41%




Home / Away PPG
 Points Per Game at Home (PPGH)2.00
 Points Per Game Away (PPGA)1.40
Home / Away goals Home Away
  % Goals scored 59%
41%
  % Goals conceded 53%
47%
  League average 57%
43%







Half-time lead

Half-time Home Away Total
Leading at HT 23 5  50%
Drawing at HT 10 1  10%
Losing at HT 22 4  40%
  Total 5510







Goal times


 flag Elgin City
(this season in the league) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (total)
0-15 GF 1
GA 2
16-30 GF 4
GA 2
31-45 GF 6
GA 4
46-60 GF 6
GA 1
61-75 GF 1
GA 4
76-90 GF 9
GA 4
1st Half GF 11
41%
GA 8
47%
2nd Half GF 16
59%
GA 9
53%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (total)       
 Avg. minute goals scored 54
 Avg. minute goals conceded 52


  Elgin City
(this season in the league, home matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (home)
0-15 GF 0
GA 2
16-30 GF 2
GA 1
31-45 GF 3
GA 2
46-60 GF 5
GA 1
61-75 GF 0
GA 2
76-90 GF 6
GA 1
1st Half GF 5
31%
GA 5
56%
2nd Half GF 11
69%
GA 4
44%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (home)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 57
  Avg. minute goals conceded 43


  Elgin City
(this season in the league, away matches) 
GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (away)
0-15 GF 1
GA 0
16-30 GF 2
GA 1
31-45 GF 3
GA 2
46-60 GF 1
GA 0
61-75 GF 1
GA 2
76-90 GF 3
GA 3
1st Half GF 6
55%
GA 3
38%
2nd Half GF 5
45%
GA 5
62%

'31-45' and '76-90' include added time
GF: Goals scored
GA: Goals conceded


  AVERAGE MINUTES (away)       
  Avg. minute goals scored 50
  Avg. minute goals conceded 62








Elgin City scores

FT at home
6-2 1 20%
1-5 1 20%
4-1 1 20%
1-1 1 20%
4-0 1 20%
FT away
0-5 1 20%
3-3 1 20%
1-2 1 20%
2-1 1 20%
2-0 1 20%

Half-time at home
1-3 1 20%
1-1 1 20%
0-1 1 20%
2-0 1 20%
1-0 1 20%
Half-time away
1-0 2 40%
0-3 1 20%
1-2 1 20%
0-1 1 20%





This season in the league

Elgin City have won their last 2 matches.
Elgin City were leading at half-time in 5 of their 10 matches.
Elgin City have scored 33% of their goals after the 75th minute.

View comments for all teams















Tables overview

Points

GP pts
Stranraer 10 20
Clyde 10 20
Elgin City 10 17
Spartans 10 15
Edinburgh Ci. 10 15
Kelty Hearts 10 12
Dumbarton 10 12
Forfar Athle. 10 11
Stirling Alb. 10 11
Annan Athlet. 10 9

Form (last 8)

GP pts
Stranraer 8 20
Clyde 8 17
Edinburgh Ci. 8 14
Elgin City 8 13
Spartans 8 11
Dumbarton 8 9
Kelty Hearts 8 9
Stirling Alb. 8 8
Forfar Athle. 8 7
Annan Athlet. 8 6

Home

GP pts
Clyde 5 15
Dumbarton 5 12
Elgin City 5 10
Stranraer 5 10
Kelty Hearts 4 9
Forfar Athle. 5 9
Stirling Alb. 5 8
Edinburgh Ci. 5 7
Spartans 5 6
Annan Athlet. 6 6

Away

GP pts
Stranraer 5 10
Spartans 5 9
Edinburgh Ci. 5 8
Elgin City 5 7
Clyde 5 5
Annan Athlet. 4 3
Kelty Hearts 6 3
Stirling Alb. 5 3
Forfar Athle. 5 2
Dumbarton 5 0

Offence

GP GF
Elgin City 10 27
Clyde 10 23
Stranraer 10 23
Spartans 10 22
Edinburgh Ci. 10 20
Kelty Hearts 10 14
Stirling Alb. 10 13
Dumbarton 10 11
Annan Athlet. 10 10
Forfar Athle. 10 10

Defence

GP GA
Stranraer 10 9
Forfar Athle. 10 17
Elgin City 10 17
Dumbarton 10 17
Clyde 10 17
Annan Athlet. 10 17
Spartans 10 18
Edinburgh Ci. 10 18
Kelty Hearts 10 20
Stirling Alb. 10 23

Offence (last 8)

GP GF
Stranraer 8 22
Elgin City 8 21
Clyde 8 20
Edinburgh Ci. 8 18
Spartans 8 16
Kelty Hearts 8 11
Dumbarton 8 10
Stirling Alb. 8 9
Forfar Athle. 8 8
Annan Athlet. 8 7

Defence (last 8)

GP GA
Stranraer 8 5
Edinburgh Ci. 8 11
Annan Athlet. 8 13
Spartans 8 14
Dumbarton 8 15
Clyde 8 15
Forfar Athle. 8 16
Elgin City 8 16
Kelty Hearts 8 17
Stirling Alb. 8 20

Offence (home)

GP GF
Elgin City 5 16
Clyde 5 15
Spartans 5 13
Edinburgh Ci. 5 10
Kelty Hearts 4 9
Annan Athlet. 6 8
Dumbarton 5 8
Stirling Alb. 5 7
Forfar Athle. 5 6
Stranraer 5 6

Defence (home)

GP GA
Stranraer 5 2
Forfar Athle. 5 5
Dumbarton 5 5
Clyde 5 5
Stirling Alb. 5 6
Kelty Hearts 4 7
Elgin City 5 9
Spartans 5 11
Edinburgh Ci. 5 12
Annan Athlet. 6 13

Offence (away)

GP GF
Stranraer 5 17
Elgin City 5 11
Edinburgh Ci. 5 10
Spartans 5 9
Clyde 5 8
Stirling Alb. 5 6
Kelty Hearts 6 5
Forfar Athle. 5 4
Dumbarton 5 3
Annan Athlet. 4 2

Defence (away)

GP GA
Annan Athlet. 4 4
Edinburgh Ci. 5 6
Stranraer 5 7
Spartans 5 7
Elgin City 5 8
Forfar Athle. 5 12
Dumbarton 5 12
Clyde 5 12
Kelty Hearts 6 13
Stirling Alb. 5 17






Total Match Goals stats


Match total goals stats

Teams GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
Elgin City  10 4.40 100% 100% 80% 60% 50% 30% 70% 20% 10% 20% 10%
Clyde  10 4.00 100% 90% 80% 50% 40% 20% 80% 10% 10% 10% 10%
Spartans  10 4.00 100% 90% 70% 60% 40% 40% 60% 10% 30% 10% 30%
Edinburgh City  10 3.80 90% 80% 70% 60% 30% 10% 60% 30% 20% 20% 10%
Stirling Albion  10 3.60 100% 90% 60% 40% 20% 10% 50% 20% 30% 20% 30%
LISTING ONLY 5 TEAMS

The Members version of the website displays the complete table for logged-in members.

Match total goals stats


Match total goals stats (last 8 matches)

Last 8 matches of... GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
Elgin City  8 4.63 100% 100% 88% 62% 50% 38% 75% 12% 12% 12% 12%
Clyde  8 4.38 100% 100% 88% 50% 50% 25% 88% 12% 0% 12% 0%
Spartans  8 3.75 100% 88% 62% 50% 38% 38% 50% 12% 38% 12% 38%
Edinburgh City  8 3.63 88% 75% 62% 50% 25% 12% 62% 38% 12% 25% 0%
Stirling Albion  8 3.63 100% 88% 62% 38% 12% 12% 50% 12% 38% 12% 38%
LISTING ONLY 5 TEAMS

The Members version of the website displays the complete table for logged-in members.

Match total goals stats (last 8 matches)


Match total goals stats (at home)

Teams (at home) GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
Elgin City  5 5.00 100% 100% 80% 80% 60% 40% 80% 20% 0% 20% 0%
Spartans  5 4.80 100% 100% 80% 80% 60% 60% 80% 0% 20% 0% 20%
Edinburgh City  5 4.40 100% 80% 60% 60% 40% 20% 60% 20% 20% 20% 20%
Clyde  5 4.00 100% 100% 100% 60% 40% 0% 80% 20% 0% 20% 0%
Kelty Hearts  4 4.00 100% 100% 100% 75% 25% 0% 100% 0% 0% 0% 0%
LISTING ONLY 5 TEAMS

The Members version of the website displays the complete table for logged-in members.

Match total goals stats (at home)


Match total goals stats (away)

Teams (away) GP Avg 0.5+ 1.5+ 2.5+ 3.5+ 4.5+ 5.5+ BTS CS FTS WTN LTN
Stranraer  5 4.80 100% 100% 100% 80% 40% 40% 80% 20% 0% 20% 0%
Stirling Albion  5 4.60 100% 80% 80% 60% 40% 20% 40% 20% 40% 20% 40%
Clyde  5 4.00 100% 80% 60% 40% 40% 40% 80% 0% 20% 0% 20%
Elgin City  5 3.80 100% 100% 80% 40% 40% 20% 60% 20% 20% 20% 20%
Edinburgh City  5 3.20 80% 80% 80% 60% 20% 0% 60% 40% 20% 20% 0%
LISTING ONLY 5 TEAMS

The Members version of the website displays the complete table for logged-in members.

Match total goals stats (away)

Example
0.5+: matches where the total number of goals (team goals + opponent goals) was over 0.5





Segments Table

0 pt Segments table progression arrow 20 pts
5th Segment 4th Segment 3rd Segment 2nd Segment 1st Segment
up to 3.6 pts from 3.7 to 7.7 pts from 7.8 to 11.8 pts from 11.9 to 15.9 pts from 16.0 to 20 pts
(10)  11  Forfar Athletic
(10)  11  Stirling Albion
(10)  9  Annan Athletic
(10)  15  Spartans
(10)  15  Edinburgh City
(10)  12  Kelty Hearts
(10)  12  Dumbarton
(10)  20  Stranraer
(10)  20  Clyde
(10)  17  Elgin City

The Segments Table is a visual representation splitting the teams into 5 segments. Each team is assigned to a specific segment, depending on the team's number of points. Each of the 5 segments spans one-fifth (20%) of the total points held by the team ranked 1st in the league. For each team, the number of matches played appears in green between brackets, and the number of points is displayed in black.








Sat 17 Oct
CLY - ANN
Sat 17 Oct
DUM - STI
Sat 17 Oct
ELG - EDI
Sat 17 Oct
KEL - FOR
Sat 17 Oct
SPA - STR
Sat 31 Oct
EDI - DUM
Sat 31 Oct
KEL - ELG
Sat 31 Oct
SPA - ANN
Sat 31 Oct
STI - FOR
Sat 31 Oct
STR - CLY




League statistics

50 matches played / 180
27.8% completed
Home wins:  56%
Over 1.5 goals:  84%
Draws:  16%
Over 2.5 goals:  66%
Away wins:  28%
Over 3.5 goals:  42%
Goals:  173 Home goals per match:  1.96
Goals per match:  3.46 Away goals per match:  1.50
    Both teams scored:  58%

Results

 Latest results
 Matches by date
 Matches by Matchweek
 Results grid
 Results filter
 Outcome Surprise-Levels

Tables

 Home / Away tables
 Wide table
 Tables by Date
 Form tables
 Projected points

Analysis

 Goals statistics
 Points performance
 Over / Under
 Scored / Conceded
 Home advantage
 Relative form
 Run-in analysis

Goal times

 When goals were scored
 1st-half / 2nd-half
 First team to score
 Goal types
 Lead durations
 Points Won/Lost
Home team scored first: 50% No goal scored: 2% Away team scored first: 48%
Average minute when home team scored first: 28 min. Average minute when away team scored first: 25 min.
Home team lead-defending rate: 80% Away team lead-defending rate: 47%
Home team equalizing rate: 53% Away team equalizing rate: 20%
Home team lead duration: 36% Teams level in goals: 38% Away team lead duration: 26%
Home PPG when home team scored first: 2.60 Away PPG when away team scored first: 1.71

More statistics tables can be accessed from the 'Statistics' dropdown list on the league navigation menu.
After 50 matches played in the Scottish League Two, a total of 173 goals have been scored (3.46 goals per match on average). The menus above provide access to league-level statistics and results analysis, including the league results and goal scoring stats such as clean sheets, average goals scored and goals conceded.

 

SoccerSTATS.com - Public edition

SoccerSTATS.com provides football statistics, results and blog articles on national and international soccer competitions worldwide. Football fans can keep a tab on stats related to their favourite team or leagues of interest, and access a wide range of team performance data analytics and league standings, not only on the world's most famous professional leagues, but also on amateur and regional leagues over the world. Example of soccer statistics include league standings, form tables, top goal scorers, scoring stats, statistical previews and goal timing statistics.
Follow us on Twitter
F.A.Q. Contact Privacy Policy Do Not Sell My Information
Terms & conditions of use About us Cookie usage and options Membership information
Mobile app
To our loyal users: PLEASE SUPPORT US

Please note that match schedules and timing are subject to changes. Products, services, promotional offers and other offerings from partners and advertisers are subject to terms and conditions. By using this website you certify that you agree with the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy and that you are over the age of 18 or that you have the permission of a parent or guardian to use this website, after your parent or guardian has carefully reviewed and agreed to the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy. The website's content is provided for informational purposes only is not to be relied upon as a professional opinion whatsover. Nothing on this website should be considered as advice. This website is not associated with nor endorsed by any league or competition (whether professional, collegiate or other types of leagues / competitions), federation, association, club or team. All trademarks, brands, images, logos and names appearing on this website belong to their respective owners.
Useful links (third-party websites):   www.gamcare.org.uk       www.begambleaware.org        gamblingtherapy.org
 
   
Copyright 1998-2026 SoccerSTATS.com
back to top